Home Blog

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2021: Expected, Previous Year Cut Off Category & State-Wise

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2021
SBI Clerk Cut Off 2021

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2021: Expected by Our Team

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2021: The State Bank Of India has completed the SBI Clerk prelims exam 2021 on 13 July 2021. Candidates who appeared for this examination are keen to know about the SBI Clerk Cut Off 2021 for the Prelims exam as it will help them for their further preparation. Candidates who will qualify for the prelims examination will be eligible for the mains after clearing the cut-off set up by the recruitment board.

Today, in this article, we will be looking at the SBI Clerk expected Cut Off 2021 and the previous year cut off which will give an overview to the candidates about the Cut-Off trend for SBI Clerk Exams.

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2021 (Expected)

As mentioned above, that SBI has conducted the prelims examination of SBI Clerk 2021 to recruit 5454 candidates for the post of Junior Associates.  Candidates who appeared in the prelims exams might be curious to know the SBI Clerk expected cut-off of SBI Clerk(Junior Associate) Prelims exam 2021 so that they might get an idea of how much they need to score. Cut off is decided based on the difficulty level of the exams, no of candidates who appeared, and overall good attempts of the students. In order to get qualify in the exams, a candidate must have a score that is more than the cut-off marks set up by the recruitment board.

SBI Clerk Prelims Expected Cut-Off: State Wise

The below table highlights the expected cut-off of SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 state-wise.

State NameCut-off
Andhra Pradesh67
Assam70.00
Bihar67.50
Chhattisgarh68.00
Delhi75.00
Gujarat55.00
Himachal Pradesh65.00
J & K69.00
Jharkhand68.00
Karnataka58.50
Kerala68.75
Madhya Pradesh68.00
Maharashtra59.00
Odisha67.50
Chandigarh75.50
Punjab75.50
Haryana71.50
Rajasthan67.75
Telangana65.25
Tamil Nadu60.75
Uttar Pradesh70
Uttrakhand69.00
West Bengal66.75

SBI Clerk Prelims State-wise Cut Off

The detailed state-wise cut off for the SBI Clerk Prelims exam is given below:

StateCut-off
Uttarakhand69.75
Gujarat56.75
Madhya Pradesh68.75
Jharkhand68.25
Uttar Pradesh71
Punjab77.50
Tamil Nadu62
Rajasthan68.75
Delhi76.25
Chandigarh76
West Bengal67.50
Odisha68.25
Karnataka58.75
Himachal Pradesh66
Telangana66
Maharashtra59.50
Bihar71
Kerela69.75

SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut-Off State-Wise

Candidates can check below the detailed state-wise SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut-off:

StateCut-off
Uttarakhand75.25
Gujarat65.50
Madhya Pradesh73.50
Jharkhand75.00
Uttar Pradesh72.25
Punjab76.25
Tami Nadu61.25
Tripura70.25
Rajasthan71.00
Delhi71.25
Chandigarh77.25
Andhra Pradesh74.75
West Bengal73.25
Odisha73.50
Karnataka48.50
Himachal Pradesh71.75
Jammu and Kashmir81.75
Assam57.00
Telangana68.50
Maharashtra62.25
Bihar76.25

Category-Wise SBI Clerk Mains Cut off:

CategoryMarks Obtained
SC75.0
ST64.25
OBC84.25
GEN99.75
EWS85.75
LD (OH)75.0
VI96.75
HI61.75
D&E88.75
XS65.5
DXS61.5

SBI Clerk Cut-off 2019 for Prelims Exam

Candidates can check below state-wise cut-off table for SBI Clerk 2019 Prelims Exam:

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-off 2019 State-Wise

StateSBI Clerk Prelims Cut-Off
Uttar Pradesh72.25
Uttarakhand75.25
Chhattisgarh57.50
Bihar76.25
Jharkhand75
Assam57
Maharashtra62.50
Madhya Pradesh73.50
J & K81.75
Karnataka48.50
Kerala78
Odisha73.5
Delhi71.25
Chandigarh77.25
West Bengal73.25
Rajasthan71
Telangana68.50
Punjab76.25
Haryana75.25
Gujarat 65.5
Andhra Pradesh74.75
Tamil Nadu61.25
Himachal Pradesh71.75

SBI Clerk Important Link

SBI Clerk Notification 2021SBI Clerk SyllabusSBI Clerk Exam Date
SBI Clerk Admit CardSBI Clerk Exam AnalysisSBI Clerk Study Material
SBI Clerk Exam Day Guideline 2021SBI Clerk SalarySBI Clerk Result

SBI Clerk Prelims 2018 and 2016 Cut Off : 

States/UTs2016 Cut-off2018 Cut-off
UROBCSCSTUROBCSCST
Uttar Pradesh5956.2542.7531.569.2565.5054.546.75
Delhi66.2550.75561071.2566.2564.7555.25
Bihar51.551.533.527.2566.566.552.2553.25
Punjab67.556.5454571.50655871.50
Tamil Nadu21.2521.2521.252160605953
Meghalaya37.2530.7530.7531.550.7550.7550.7546
West Bengal51.2535.253720.7566.5055.2551.7545
Madhya Pradesh54.7554.7536.5966.2566.255146
Andhra Pradesh39.2539.2539.2510717164.7557
Himachal Pradesh57.55742.7548.2568.7558.555.2556.5
Uttarakhand59.2548.2537.545.257166.256159.50
Chhattisgarh22.522.59.59.2567.2567.2552.2545.50
Maharashtra51.551.551.524.557575742.25
Gujarat4242422857.557.557.539.75
Rajasthan64.564.553.525.2569
Jharkhand38.538.531.2529.2569.50
Haryana60.755544.2544.2570.506755.7570.50
Kerala61.561.54828696956.7544.50
Orissa525237.51762.7562.7548.537.25
Telangana27272727686859.2559.50
Assam42.2543.25484851.2550.2546.2546.75
Karnataka45.545.530.7529635852.2551.75

India’s Most Affordable Premium Practice Set

Home

Click Here To Visit The Store

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Analysis for 12th December 2020 (All Shift)

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Analysis 2020 (12 December): The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection is conducting the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2020 for the 2nd day today i.e. 12th December 2020. Earlier IBPS conducted the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam (Day1) on 5th December 2020. The first shift exam is over now and candidates are coming out of exam centers. All the aspirants who appeared in today’s first shift of the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam are keen to know about the Exam analysis. In this article, we will be sharing the IBPS Clerk Prelims exam analysis of Shift 1 conducted on 12th December 2020 (today). Let us first look at the highlights of today’s Exam:

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Analysis 2020: Highlights

  • The total time allowed: 60 Minutes 
  • Exam Pattern- Objective
  • Total question: 100 questions
  • Negative Marking- Yes
  • Sectional Cut Off- Yes
  • Exam level- Easy to Moderate

IBPS Clerk Prelims Analysis: Exam Pattern 2020

S No.Name of Tests
(Objective)
No. of QuestionsMaximum Marks   Duration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
 Total10010060 minutes 

IBPS Clerk Prelims Shift 4 Analysis – 12th Dec 2020:

Here we have added the IBPS clerk prelims exam analysis 2020 for shift 4 of 12th Dec 2020. Check the overall good attempts here.

SectionsGood Attempts
English Language20 – 23
Reasoning Ability23 – 26
Quantitative Aptitude21 – 24
Total72 – 78

English Language

TopicsNo. of Questions
Reading Comprehension10
Para Jumbles05
Phrase Replacement05
Error Correction05
Mis spelt05
Total30

Quantitative Aptitude

TopicsNo. of Questions
Number Series05
Simplification10
Data Interpretation (Table Based)05
Data Interpretation Caselet Based05
Application Sums10
Total35

Reasoning Ability

TopicsNo. of Questions
Puzzle (Flat & Floor Based) 05
Puzzle (Day-Based)05
Puzzle (Year-Based)05
Circular Sitting05
Alphanumeric Series03
Syllogism03
Blood Relation04
Miscellaneous05
Total35

IBPS Clerk Prelims Shift 3 Analysis – 12th Dec 2020:

Here we have added the IBPS clerk prelims exam analysis 2020 for shift 3 of 12th Dec 2020. Check the overall good attempts here.

SectionsGood Attempts
English Language22 – 25
Reasoning Ability23 – 26
Quantitative Aptitude23 – 26
Total72 – 78

English Language

TopicsNo. of Questions
Reading Comprehension(Birds & Nest)10
Para Jumbles05
Phrase Replacement05
Error Correction05
Mis spelt05
Total30

Quantitative Aptitude

TopicsNo. of Questions
Missing Number Series05
Simplification(Approximation)10
Data Interpretation (Table Based)05
Data Interpretation Caselet Based05
Application Sums10
Total35

Reasoning Ability

TopicsNo. of Questions
Puzzle (Flat & Floor Based) 05
Puzzle (Month-Based)05
Puzzle (Year-Based)05
Circular Sitting05
Inequalities05
Blood Relation03
Syllogism04
Miscellaneous03
Total35

IBPS Clerk Prelims Shift 2 Analysis – 12th Dec 2020:

Here we have added the IBPS clerk prelims exam analysis 2020 for shift 2 of 12th Dec 2020. Check the overall good attempts here.

SectionsGood Attempts
English Language23 – 25
Reasoning Ability22 – 25
Quantitative Aptitude22 – 25
Total73 – 79

English Language

TopicsNo. of Questions
Reading Comprehension(Environment Related Topic)08
Sentence Rearrangement05
Cloze Test07
Error Correction05
Mis spelt05
Total30

Quantitative Aptitude

TopicsNo. of Questions
Missing Number Series05
Simplification10
Data Interpretation (Table Based)05
Data Interpretation (Line Based)05
Application Sums10
Total35

Reasoning Ability

TopicsNo. of Questions
Box Based Puzzle (4 floors + 2 flat & 8 persons puzzles)05
Puzzle (Month-Based)05
Puzzle (Year-Based)05
Circular Sitting05
Inequalities03
Word Formation01
Direction03
Syllogism03
Alphanumeric05
Total35

IBPS Clerk Prelims Overall Good Attempts: Shift 1, 12th December

We have collected the review and analysis from the students who appeared in Shift1 of the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam conducted today on 12th December 2020. Below is the table having information about overall good attempts in each section and the overall exam. Candidates can now check whether they have made enough attempts to score good marks in the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2020. Overall, the exam in first shift of IBPS Clerk Prelims was Easy to moderate.

SECTIONSGOOD ATTEMPTS
English Language 21-25
Reasoning Ability22-25
Quantitative Aptitude20-24
TOTAL60-73

The above good attempts are based on the review of those candidates who appeared in this exam today in the first shift. You can too share your review of the exam and the number of attempts you have made in the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2020 in the comment section below.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Analysis: Section-Wise, Shift 1 (12th December 2020)

Candidates who appeared for the exam of IBPS Clerk prelims 2020 were given 20 minutes for each section. Now we will be discussing the detailed section-wise exam analysis of shift 1of IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2020. Aspirants can also check this analysis on our official YouTube channel where our experts will be discussing every aspect of today’s exam

IBPS Clerk Prelims Analysis 2020: English Language Section

The English language section consisted of 30 questions of 30 marks which the aspirants had to attempt in 20 minutes of duration. According to the candidates who appeared in the shift one exam today the overall difficulty level of the section was: Easy- Moderate

RC- Sweden, CO2

English
QuestionsNumber of questionsDifficulty
level
Passage-RC8Easy- Moderate
Para Jumble/Rearrangement5Easy- Moderate
Fillers5Easy- Moderate
Error Detection/Wrong Spelling6Easy- Moderate
Cloze Test6Easy- Moderate
 Total 30 

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Analysis- 12th December 2020

Difficulty Level:

The reasoning ability section had 35 questions for which the aspirants were given 20 minutes of time duration. Below are some topics on which the questions in the reasoning ability section were based along with the difficulty levels.

Puzzle- 4 (4Floors & 2 flats)

Reasoning
QuestionsNumber of questionsDifficulty
level
Puzzle20Moderate
Inequality5Easy
Direction3Easy
Alphanumeric5Easy-Moderate
Blood Relation2Easy
 Total 35Easy-Moderate

IBPS Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Section Analysis: Prelims Exam 2020

The overall difficulty level of the quantitative aptitude section was: Moderate

A total of 35 questions was asked from this section, let us look at the topics and the difficulty levels on which the quantitative aptitude section was based.

DI- Table Based (No of Visitors in Park) and Line Based (Sales)

Arithmetic: profit & Loss, Percentage

Quantitative Aptitude
QuestionsNumber of questionsDifficulty
level
Simplification 10Moderate (Lengthy)
Arithmetic12Easy
DI10Easy- Calculative
Missing No Series3Easy
   
 Total 35Easy-Calculative

IBPS Clerk Exam Analysis 2020 – Frequently Asked Questions

What was the overall difficulty level of the shift 1 exam conducted on 12th December?

Ans: Easy to Moderate

What are the good attempts in the IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 for 12th December?

Ans. 60-73

Which section was the toughest amongst the three?

Ans. Quantitative Aptitude was a bit lengthy and calculative.

Were there any changes from the earlier shifts that were conducted on 5th December 2020?

Ans. No

How many questions can be attempted in the Quantitative Aptitude section of the IBPS Clerk Prelims exam, 12th December?

Ans: Candidates can attempt up to 21-24 questions.

25+ SBI PO Previous Years Questions Papers PDF Download

SBI PO Previous Years Questions Papers
SBI PO Previous Years Questions Papers

SBI PO Previous Years Questions Papers PDF

Dear Aspirants,

Practicing SBI PO previous years questions papers or sample papers help in evaluating the preparedness of candidates. Your performance in these self-tested papers uncovers your weak and strong areas.

It will guide you to modify your preparation strategy in the right direction.  

These papers must be practiced well in advance so that there is enough time to make any changes accordingly.

Since they are the blueprints of actual question paper it will make you aware of the expected complexity of the questions.  

You can pace yourself accordingly as each section has t be completed in specified time.

SBI PO Previous Years Questions Papers (Overview)

DescriptionDetails
Article NameSBI PO previous years questions papers
Name of the AuthorityInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
CoversPrevious Papers PDF, Exam Pattern
Job RoleProbetionary Officers (PO)
CategoryPrevious Year Paper
Paper Years2008 to 2019
LanguageEnglish and Hindi
FormatPDF
No Of Papers25+
QualityBest
Official Sitesbi.co.in
Compiled ByDream Big Institution

SBI PO Previous Years Papers or Model Papers PDF Download 2008 to 2019 

SBI PO Previous Year Question Paper 2015

SBI PO Exam Question paper 21-06-2014 PDF Download & Answer key PDF Download
–> SBI PO Exam Question Paper June 2014 PDF Download & Answer Key PDF Download 
–> SBI PO Exam Question Paper 28-04-2013 PDF Download 
–> SBI PO Exam Question Paper 18-04-2010 PDF Download
–> SBI PO Exam Question Paper 18-05-2003 PDF Download
–> SBI PO Exam Question Paper 2013 PDF Download
–> SBI PO Exam Question Paper 28.06.2014 PDF Download & Answer Key PDF

–> SBI Associates PO Reasoning Question Paper 2008 PDF Download 

Collection 2:

–> SBI PO Exam Question Paper 07-08-2011 PDF Download 
–> SBI PO Exam Question Paper 07-03-2010 PDF Download
–>  SBI PO Prelims 2016 Question Paper PDF Download & Answer Key PDF

Reason to Solve SBI PO Previous Year Questions Paper or Model Papers

  • It covers everything. You could experience each and every idea in each and every theme, in each and every subject. Or on the other hand, you could simply understand old inquiry papers. They will really cover practically all that you have to know. No compelling reason to stress over passing up a major opportunity any significant subject or idea.
  • You can comprehend the example. Various tests give distinctive weightage to various subjects. In spite of the fact that there are equivalent imprints for the three primary subjects – material science, science and math/science, the number of inquiries posed from the points of each subject fluctuate for each test. Realizing this example could enable you to forestall investing an excess of energy in ideas that aren’t significant for the tests you’re concentrating on.
  • Fewer curveballs. These question papers not only provide you with the pattern in which the topics appear but also help you understand what kind of questions are asked from each topic. There may be some topics from which conceptual questions are asked, while there may be others from which the questions are exclusively problem-based. This means you can anticipate the type of questions you’re going to get and so the actual test you write won’t surprise you much or cause you to panic.
  • Improve your speed. The three previously mentioned focuses joined imply that now you will pick up a harsh comprehension of what the paper will resemble. As you continue explaining an ever-increasing number of papers, you will end up getting quicker at comprehending. Particularly the simpler inquiries. Amid the test, this additional time you increase will be critical to remain quiet while working out the more troublesome ones. You likewise don’t need to fear being unfit to finish the paper!
  • Certainty. Keep in mind, when you tackle earlier years’ papers, you are not simply comprehending an inquiry bank. These are genuine papers from the real tests that have occurred before. In the event that you can break these, you can split the test. Simply realizing this should make you feel multiple times progressively arranged.

India’s Most Affordable Premium Practice Sets

25+ SBI PO Previous Years Questions Papers PDF Download

The Hindu Editorial VOCAB 27 July 2021 (Improve Your Vocabulary)

The Hindu Editorial VOCAB 27 July 2021

Quirk(Noun) : व्यवहार में छल

  • Meaning: a strange habit
  • अर्थ: एक अजीब आदत
  • Synonyms: irregularity, a trait
  • Antonyms: normality,
  • Usage: His biggest quirk is his love for old marbles.

BELITTLE (Verb) : मूल्य घटना

  • Meaning: dismiss (someone or something) as unimportant.
  • अर्थ: महत्वहीन (किसी या कुछ) को खारिज करना।
  • Synonyms: disparage, denigrate, deprecate, downgrade
  • Antonyms: praise, magnify
  • Usage:  There is no reason for you to belittle my wardrobe simply because your clothes are more expensive than the ones I own.

BOUT (Noun) : अवधि

  • Meaning: a short period of intense activity of a specified kind.
  • अर्थ: एक निर्दिष्ट प्रकार की गहन गतिविधि की एक छोटी अवधि।
  • Synonyms: spell, period, time, stretch, a stint
  • Antonyms: stagnation
  • Usage: The bout of intensive running led to my preparation for the Boston Marathon.


MANDATE (noun) : शासनादेश

  • Meaning: an official order or commission to do something.
  • अर्थ: कुछ करने के लिए एक आधिकारिक आदेश या आयोग।
  • Synonyms: instruction, directive, direction, decree, command
  • Antonyms: encourage
  • Usage:They carried out the governor’s mandate to build more roads.


RATIFY (Verb) : पुष्टि करना

  • Meaning: sign or give formal consent to (a treaty, contract, or agreement), making it officially valid.
  • अर्थ: (आधिकारिक, संधि या समझौते) पर औपचारिक सहमति दें या हस्ताक्षर करें, जिससे यह आधिकारिक रूप से मान्य हो।
  • Synonyms: confirm, approve, sanction, endorse, agree to
  • Antonyms: deny, destroy, disagree, disapprove, disprove
  • Usage: Laws and statesmen, for the most part, indicate and ratify, but do not create.

SERVILE(Adjective) :ख़ुशामदी 

  • Meaning: eager to serve and please someone else in a way that shows a lack of respect for yourself
  • अर्थ : किसी ऐसे व्यक्ति की सेवा करने और उसे खुश करने के लिए उत्सुक होना जो अपने लिए सम्मान की कमी दर्शाता है
  • Synonyms: abject, beggarly
  • Antonyms: dominant, aggressive
  • Example: The vast majority of bond-servants had been freed in the city, and legally servile statuses largely abolished.

ARDUOUS(Adjective) :कठिन, दुष्कर  

  • Meaning: demanding great effort or labor; difficult
  • अर्थ : महान प्रयास या श्रम की मांग करना; कठिन                   
  • Synonyms: exhausting, grueling
  • Antonyms: facile, easy
  • Example: Needless to say, mastering a foreign language is an arduous challenge.

TROVE (noun) : निधि

  • Meaning: a store of valuable or delightful things.
  • अर्थ: मूल्यवान या रमणीय वस्तुओं का भंडार।
  • Synonyms: accumulation, agglomeration, backlog, conglomeration, heap, pile, reservoir, stock
  • Store, supply.
  • Antonyms: trash, litter, junk, dispersion, reduction, shrinkage.
  • Usage: I discovered a trove of candy bars and pop tarts in my teen son’s pillow case.

Protege (Noun) : आश्रित

  • Meaning: A person who is guided and supported by an older and more experienced or influential person.
  • अर्थ: एक व्यक्ति जो एक बड़े और अधिक अनुभवी या प्रभावशाली व्यक्ति द्वारा निर्देशित और समर्थित है।
  • Synonyms: Pupil, student, trainee.
  • Antonyms: Guardian, adult
  • Example: Ram submitted his protege name to the elections.

RICKETY (adjective) : सूका रोगी

  • Meaning: (of a structure or piece of equipment) poorly made and likely to collapse.
  • अर्थ: (एक संरचना या उपकरणों का टुकड़ा) खराब तरीके से बनाया गया और ढहने की संभावना है।
  • Synonyms: dilapidated, ramshackle, derelict, ruinous.
  • Antonyms: stable, sturdy, durable, strong.
  • Example: She then directed them to the fourth floor, giving them the choice of the stairs or a rickety lift.

Home

Click Here To Visit The Store

The Hindu Editorial VOCAB 26 July 2021 (Improve Your Vocabulary)

The Hindu Editorial VOCAB 26 July 2021

DODDER (verb) : डगमगाना

Meaning: tremble or totter, typically because of old age.

अर्थ: कांपना या टोटका, आमतौर पर बुढ़ापे के कारण।

Synonyms: stumble, stagger, sway, lurch.

Antonyms: steady, fix, stay, still, remain.Usage: The old woman doddered from the bed to the table.

RELIC (noun) : अवशेष

  • Meaning: a trace of some past or outmoded practice, custom, or belief.
  • अर्थ: कुछ अतीत या बहिर्मुखी अभ्यास, प्रथा, या विश्वास का एक निशान।
  • Synonyms: vestige, antique, artifact, residue.
  • Antonyms: modern, recent, latest, neoteric.
  • Usage: The piece of pottery was a relic of the past that evoked in me a feeling of nostalgia.

SHODDY (adjective) : तुच्छ

  • Meaning: badly made or done.
  • अर्थ: बुरी तरह बनाया या किया हुआ।
  • Synonyms: trashy, crude, junky, duff.
  • Antonyms: prestigious, reputed, elegant, upright.
  • Usage: Because of shoddy accounting practices, our firm is being audited.

PERJURY (Noun) : मिथ्या शपथ

  • Meaning: the offence of wilfully telling an untruth or making a misrepresentation under oath.
  • अर्थ: शपथ के तहत जानबूझकर असत्य बताने या गलत बयानी करने का अपराध।
  • Synonym: violation of an oath, giving false evidence/testimony, bearing false witness/testimony, forswearing oneself, making false statements, wilful falsehood
  • Usage: The mother who lied about her son’s whereabouts will soon face trial for perjury.

ADJUDICATE (Verb) : निर्णय करना

  • Meaning: to make an official decision about who is right in a dispute
  • अर्थ: किसी विवाद में कौन सही है, इस बारे में आधिकारिक निर्णय लेना
  • Synonym: adjudge, judge, arbitrate, decide, determine
  • Usage: You should never adjudicate a major decision when you are under the influence of alcohol.

TORPOR (noun) : उदासीनता

  • Meaning: a state of physical or mental inactivity; lethargy.
  • अर्थ: शारीरिक या मानसिक निष्क्रियता की स्थिति; सुस्ती।
  • Synonyms: listlessness, languor, stagnation, idleness.
  • Antonyms: eagerness, keenness, spiritedness, vigor.
  • Usage: During the winter, the bears fall into an intense torpor.


PRECARIOUS (adjective) : अनिश्चित
Meaning: dependent on chance; uncertain.अर्थ: संयोग पर निर्भर; अनिश्चित।Synonyms: unsure, unpredictable, doubtful, dubious.Antonyms: certain, stable, confirmed, definite.Usage: As Finance Secretary I found that the finances of the state were in a precarious condition.

CONFABULATE (verb) : बातचीत करना

  • Meaning: to talk informally.
  • अर्थ: अनौपचारिक रूप से बात करना।
  • Synonyms: chitchat, gossip, patter, schmooze.
  • Antonyms: be silent, be quiet, listen.
  • Usage: Guests gathered in the hallway to confabulate about the weather and make small talk.


EERIE (adjective) : भयग्रस्त

  • Meaning: strange and frightening.
  • अर्थ: अजीब और भयावह।
  • Synonyms: sinister, ghostly, creepy, haunting.
  • Antonyms: normal, ordinary, prosaic, routine.
  • Usage: An eerie feeling came over us as we watched the scary movie.


AGAPE (adjective) : भौंचक्का
Meaning: (of a person’s mouth) wide open in surprise or wonder.

अर्थ: (किसी व्यक्ति के मुँह में) आश्चर्य या आश्चर्य में खुला हुआ।

Synonyms: agog, breathless, enthusiastic, raring.

Antonyms: apathetic, indifferent, unimpressed, uninterested.

Usage: When I first saw the sunset in the Grand Canyon, I could only stand staring with my mouth agape.

Home

Click Here To Visit The Store

The Hindu Editorial VOCAB 24 July 2021 (Improve Your Vocabulary)

The Hindu Editorial VOCAB 24 July 2021

DAMNING (adjective) : घातक

  • Meaning: (of a circumstance or piece of evidence) strongly suggesting guilt or error.
  • अर्थ: (किसी परिस्थिति या साक्ष्य के टुकड़े) दृढ़ता से अपराधबोध या त्रुटि का सुझाव देना।
  • Synonyms: incriminating, derogatory, catastrophic, destructive.
  • Antonyms: auspicious, encouraging, optimistic, propitious.
  • Usage: She waved back, wondering how the most damning of them all was also the only who seemed anywhere able to feel sympathy.

TELLTALE (adjective) : साफ दिखाई देने वाले

  • Meaning: revealing, indicating, or betraying something.
  • अर्थ: किसी बात का खुलासा करना, संकेत देना या विश्वासघात करना।
  • Synonyms: denotative, indicative, reflective, signifying.
  • Antonyms: cheeseparing, uninformative, unaired, secretive.
  • Usage: Her nasty tone was a telltale sign of her irritation, even though she didn’t say anything particularly mean.

SKIRMISH (noun) : झड़प

  • Meaning: a brief clash between enemies or rivals.
  • अर्थ: दुश्मनों या प्रतिद्वंद्वियों के बीच एक संक्षिप्त टकराव।
  • Synonyms: conflict, quarrel, fray, hassle.
  • Antonyms: concord, agreement, harmony, truce.
  • Usage: Right before the game’s results were announced, the fans got into a skirmish over whose team was the greatest.

VANTAGE (noun)  : सहूलियत

  • Meaning: a position giving a strategic advantage, commanding perspective, or comprehensive view.
  • अर्थ: एक रणनीतिक लाभ, दृष्टिकोण, या व्यापक दृष्टिकोण देने वाली स्थिति।
  • Synonyms: advantage, edge, high ground, upper hand.
  • Antonyms: disadvantage, drawback, liability, penalty.
  • Usage: The observatory deck is a great vantage point for viewing Manhattan.

EMBROIL (verb) : उलझाना

  • Meaning: to involve in conflict or difficulties
  • अर्थ: संघर्ष या कठिनाइयों में शामिल होना
  • Synonyms: enmesh, ensnare, ensnarl, entangle. Antonyms: emancipate, liberate, acclimate, relieve.
  • Example: The politician’s racist comments embroiled him in a great deal of controversy.

Titter(verb) : दबी हुई हँसी

  • Meaning: Give a short, half-suppressed laugh, giggle
  • अर्थ: एक छोटी, दबी हुई हंसी
  • Synonym: giggle, snigger
  • Antonym: Graon, moan
  • Usage: The teen girls tittered at her light-hearted curse.

BUOYED(verb) : बढ़ावा देना

  • Meaning: to sustain or encourage (often followed by up)
  • अर्थ: बनाए रखने या प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए
  • Synonyms: bolster, boost
  • Antonyms: depress, deplete
  • Usage: Her courage was buoyed by the doctor’s assurances.

HARK (verb) : सुनना

  • Meaning: to pay attention especially through the act of hearing
  • अर्थ: विशेष रूप से सुनवाई के माध्यम से ध्यान देना
  • Synonym: attend, harken, hear, hearken, heed, listen, mind
  • Antonym: ignore, tune out
  • Usage: Upon hearing the offending ringing, the teacher sarcastically cried, “Hark! Could that possibly be a cell phone?”

FARRAGO (noun) : गड़बड़झाला

  • Meaning: a confused mixture.
  • अर्थ: एक उलझन भरा मिश्रण।
  • Synonyms: mishmash, hodgepodge, clutter, turmoil.
  • Antonyms: constituent, ravel, sequence, categorization.
  • Usage: The present gun law is a farrago of nonsense as most of it is unenforceable.

Premonition (NOUN) : पूर्व-सूचना

  • Meaning: a strong feeling that something is about to happen, especially something unpleasant.
  • अर्थ: एक मजबूत भावना जो कुछ होने वाली है, विशेष रूप से कुछ अप्रिय।
  • Synonym: foreboding, presage, presentiment, prognostication, insight, intuition
  • Usage: He had a premonition of imminent disaster.

Home

Click Here To Visit The Store

GA Questions Asked in RRB NTPC Exam 2020-21

Hello Dear Aspirants,

The questions asked in the General Awareness Section are easy and we have discussed some questions included in the exam.

Also, Check – RRB NTPC Exam Analysis All Days and All Shifts

TopicNo. of QuestionsLevel
History5-6Easy-Moderate
Geography2-3Easy-Moderate
Polity2-3Easy-Moderate
Static G.K2-3Easy-Moderate
Current Affairs10-12Easy-Moderate
Science7-8Easy-Moderate
Total40Easy-Moderate

GA Questions asked in RRB NTPC Exam: 23rd July 2021

Shift 2

  • PM Sehri Awas Yojna started in?
  • Covxin is made by which company?
  • The formula of Methane Gas?
  • Microsoft word extension?
  • Hindustan Republic Party established?
  • Pendrive is made in?
  • Foundation day of Bangladesh?
  • Local Dish of gujrat?
  • Dandi yatra Started in?
  • How many chambers are there in Crocodile’s heart?
  • Pollution act?
  • One Question from Anemometer

Shift 1

The list of General Knowledge (GK) / General Awareness questions asked in the exam are mentioned below:

 Governor of Telangana?

 Birth Place of Gandhi Ji?

 Lime Water Formula?

 Proton was discovered by?

 Largest fresh water lake in the world?

 Where is Sukreswar temple?

 Where is Pir Panjal Railway Tunnel?

 Where is Headquarters of ICC?

 Who is Sean Connery?

 IPL Winner?

 Who is the Secretary general of UNO?

 Who is the Prime minister of Japan?

 Constitution of India Day is observed on which date?

 Sanchi stupa built by?

 INC founded in which year?

 Full form of HTTP – Hypertext Transfer Protocol?

 Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2020 awarded to 5 people- Rohit Sharma, Rani Rampal, Vinesh Phogat, M. Thangavelu, Manika Batra

 Who discovered cell?

 Who is the chairman of SAIL?

 God Father of Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana

 Capital of Bhutan?

 Which organ secretes Bile Juice- Liver

 CM of Kerala- Pinarayi Vijayan Vijaya

GA Questions asked in RRB NTPC Exam: 11th February

  1. Jallikattu Festival is celebrated in? Ans.Tamilnadu
  2. India’s first engine-less train? Ans. Vande Bharat Express
  3. Which of the following neighboring country has hockey as the national game? Ans. Pakistan
  4. Last ruler of Mughal Dynasty? Ans. Bahadur Shah Zafer
  5. Finance Minister of India? Ans. Nirmala Sitaram
  6. SI unit of Power? Ans. Watt
  7. Subsidiary Alliance is introduced by? Ans. Lord Wellesley
  8. Full form of VR? Ans. Virtual Reality
  9. Kalbeliya Dance? Ans. Rajasthan
  10. First Indian women to join Olympic Committee? Ans. Neeta Ambani

GA Questions asked in RRB NTPC Exam: 10th February

  • When was the first Livestock census carried out? Ans:1919
  • Which article of the Indian Constitution deals with the President of India? Ans: Article 52
  • Bharat Ratna related question?
  • Man Booker prize 2018? Ans: Anna Burns for Milkman
  • CEO of Google? Ans: Sunder Pichai
  • Agra city is founded by whom? Ans: Sikander Lodhi
  • End of Imagination book written by? Ans: Arundhati Roy
  • Question related to NSD
  • Kedarnath temple is situated in which state? Ans: Uttarakhand
  • Delhi to Daulatabad, who has shifted his capital? Ans: Mohamad Bin Tugluk
  • First Chairman of Rajya Sabha? Ans: Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan
  • Established of NABARD? Ans:1982
  • Orang National Park is situated in? Ans: Assam (Mini Kaziranga)
  • Mission Indradhanush is related to what? Ans: Vaccination
  • Dry Ice? Ans: Carbon Dioxide
  • Macmohan line acts as the international boundary between which two countries? Ans: India and China
  • Article 74 is related to what? Ans: President of  of India

GA Questions Asked In First  Shift 9th February 2021:

  • How many teams had participated in IPL 2020?Ans: 8
  •  How many moons does Planet Mars have? Ans: 2 i.e. Phobos and Deimos
  • Mollen National Park? Ans:Goa
  • Establishment year of DRDO? Ans: 1958
  • Queen of Arabian Sea? Ans: Cochin
  • ONGC’s headquarter? Ans: Delhi
  • When was the Constitution of India was adopted by the Constituent Assembly? Ans: 26th November 1949
  • Which country has the biggest handwritten Constitution? Ans: India
  • UNSC’s number of permanent members? Ans: 5
  • Kitabul Hind author? Ans: Al Biruni
  • Joint Session of Parliament comes under which article? Ans: Article 108
  • Full form of PDF? Ans: Portable Document Format
  • Majuli Island is on which river? Ans: Bramhaputra river
  • R.K. Laxman is related to which field? Ans: Cartoonist
  • Who discovers India?Ans: Vasco Da Gama
  • In the suffix, it includes “-al” is from which group? Ans: Aldehyde
  • Vikramshila University was established by? Ans: Dharampal
  • Brahmos was made by which two countries? Ans: India and Russia

GA Questions Asked In First  Shift 8th February 2021:

  • Who has recently resigned from WTO?Ans: Robert Azevedo
  • Silk is originated from? Ans: Cocoon(Silk Worm)
  • 1st chairman of ISRO?Ans: Vikram Sarabhai’
  • FTTP full form?Ans: Fiber to the premises
  • Ignited Minds author’s name?Ans: A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
  • Meghadootam is written by whom? Ans: Kalidas
  • Jaliyawalabagh massacre related question.
  • GST related one question.
  • Arrange According to the date question. Movements were given. Arrange them according to the dates.
  • Red data book contains which species? Ans: Endangered Species
  • Vidhansabha related question.
  • South Africa’s Lanloked Country?Ans: Paraguay
  • headquarter related questions of an important organization.
  • UN day for clean air?Ans: 7th Sepetember
  • Who gives 100 days employment guarantee? Ans: MNREGA

GA Questions Asked In First Shift 3rd February 2021:

  • Mohaniattapam dance form is of which state? Ans:Kerala
  • Passage to India Author?Ans: Edward Morgan Forster
  • The little balance book Author?Ans:  Galileo Galilei.
  • Right to equality is in which article? Ans: Article 14 to Article 18
  •  What is Bengal Gazette? Ans: First English Language newspaper of India
  • How many blue flag certificates of Beaches got India?Ans: eight
  • Goa CM 2018?Ans: Manohar Parikkar
  • The first battle of Panipat?Ans: 1526( Baber and Ibrahim Lodhi)
  • Who established the East India Society?Ans: Dadabhai Naoroji
  • Quit India Movement started in? Ans: 1942
  • UNESCO’s Director-General?Ans: Audrey Azoulay
  • First RBI governor?Ans:  Sir Osborne Smith
  • A first nuclear test in Pokhran?Ans: Smiling Buddha(1974)
  • NGT establishment year?Ans:2010
  • Nationa; Skill Development Program started on?Ans:2015
  • Current Chief Election Commissioner of India?Ans: Sunil Arora
  • Question related to Ravindranath Tagore Award
  • After Dandhi March which movement has started?Ans: Civil disobedience movement

GA Questions Asked In First and Second Shift 2nd February 2021:

  • Hornbill Festival is of?
  • Full form of OMR?
  • When did Cripps Mission come to India?
  • Article of Panchayati Raj?
  • Headquarter of IMF?
  • Name of cyclone in West Bengal?
  • Satyamev Jayate is taken from which Upanishad?
  • Night blindness because of deficiency of?
  • Kanha National Park is in?
  • Teacher of Chandragupt Maurya?
  • Abolition of title article?
  • Ore of Mercury?
  • How to measure the speed of the Printer?
  • Great Barrier Reef is at?
  • Gandhi Peace Prize 2018?
  • Maximum Gold medal in Olympics?
  • Gas in soda water?
  • Ease of Doing Business Index launched by which organization?
  • Niti Ayog Founded in?
  • Karakoram Pass is located in?

GA Questions Asked In First and Second Shift 1st February 2021:

  • Who was the Runner up of the men’s Australian Open 2020?
  • What is the full form of LPG?
  • Champaran Satyagrah was held in which year?
  • Dilwara Temple is located in which state?
  • UNO moto 2030?
  • Oldest stock exchange in Asia?
  • World Red cross day is celebrated on which date?
  • Biography of Kalpana Chawla was written by?
  • 1st Women IPS who crossed the south pole?
  • District court comes under?
  • India’s first nuclear test?
  • In which of the following vitamin yeast is present?
  • Diphu Pass is in?
  • Happiness Index started in which year?
  • Which is the largest oil company in India?
  • Which is the largest gas reserve in the world?
  • In which year Internet in India started?
  • DPSP is in which part of the Indian Constitution?

GA Questions Asked In First and Second Shift 27th January 2021:

  • In 2019 Number of Loksabha seats of BJP? Ans: 303
  • Full form of ILO?Ans: International Labour Organisation
  • Full-Form of CLU?Ans: Computer Logic Unit
  • Shanghai Corporation Organization formed in which year? Ans: 15th June 2001 in Bejing,China
  • Current Secretary-General Of UN?Ans: António Guterres
  • How many wetlands are there in India?Ans: 42
  • Babarnama is written in which language? Ans: Chagatai language
  • All India Khilafat Conference 1919 held at?Ans: Delhi
  • Question-Related to GST?Ans: Indirect Tax
  • Which of the following is not a Fundamental Right? Ans:
  • CRY Plan is related to what? Ans: Child Rights
  • Rubi Stone Chemical formula?Ans: Al₂O₃
  • The formation date of the Air pollution Control Act?Ans: 1981
  • What Is Spam? Ans: Unwanted message
  • Jog waterfall is situated in? Ans: Karnataka
  • Headquarter of Wipro?Ans: Bengaluru
  • PETA formation date?Ans: 22 March 1980
  • Kamakhya or Lingraj temple in which state?Ans: Assam
  • CIIL full form? Ans: Central Institute of Indian Languages

GA Questions Asked In First and Second Shift 25th January 2021:

  • International Labour Organisation’s Headquarter? Ans: Geneva, Switzerland
  • Khilafat Movement related question
  • Bharat Ratna in 2019? Ans: Pranab Mukherjee, Nanaji Deshmukh ,  Bhupen Hazarika
  • Vuller Lake is situated in? Ans: Jammu and Kashmir
  • Measuring meter for Atmospheric Pressure? Ans: Barometer
  • The intensity of sound is measured in? Ans: Decibel
  • Who was the successor of Chandragupta I ? Ans: Samudragupt
  • Impeachment power of President is from which article? Ans: Is been derived from the USA and from Article 61
  • Kohler Lake? Ans: Andhra Pradesh
  • Who has planted a bomb in Delhi Assembly? Ans: Batukeshwar Dutt and Bhagat Singh
  • Sanchi Stupa is built by whom? Ans: Ashok 
  • What is Article 72?Ans: Power of President to grant pardons
  • Man Booker prize-related question
  • Who connects Bone to Bone? Ans: Ligament

Second Shift GA questions:

  • Question-related to Biodiversity hotspot?
  • When has Salt Satyagraha happened? Ans: 12 March 1930
  •  Question-related to  Swatch Bharat
  • Question-related to Mughal Empire

GA Questions Asked In First and Second Shift 22nd January 2021:

  • Earth Day observed on? Ans: 22nd April
  • National Voters Day observed on? Ans: 25th January
  • Which country is not a permanent member of the UN security council? Ans: India
  • Which monument made in remembrance of soldiers fought in the first world war? Ans: Neuve- Chapelle Indian Memorial
  • Adi Granth is the holy book of which people? Ans: Sikh religion
  • Visva-Bharati University was established by whom? Ans: Rabindranath Thakur(Tagore)
  • Indra Dhanush Mission is related to what? Ans: Children’s Vaccination formed by Health Ministry
  • What muscles are attached to the hip joint? Ans: Muscles and Tendons of the Hip Joint
  • Who invented the HTML language? Ans: Tim Berner’s Lee
  • Elephant festival is celebrated in? Ans: Jaipur(pink city)
  • Question-related to Jantar Mantar
  • Article 28 related to what? Ans: Freedom as to attendance at religious instruction or religious worship in certain educational institutions
  • 5 years plan is inspired by which country in Indian? Ans: Soviet Union
  •   Who is referred to as Deshbandhu? Ans: Chitrangan Das
  • ISRO 2019 related question? Ans: Centre Open in Banglore

Second Shift GA questions:

  • Pongal festival’s 4th day is referred to as what? Ans: Kanya Pongal or Kambu Pongal
  • Railways Women Helpline Number? Ans: 182
  • Indian Railway official customer care number?Ans: 139
  • Color of the light-emitting from the Sun?Ans: White
  • What was the theme of the 107th Indian Science Congress? Ans: Science and Technology, Rural development
  •  In 2018-19 International Cricket who received the Poli Umrigar Award for his tremendous performance? Ans: Jaspreet Bumrah
  • Which national park is situated in Eastern Himalayas? Ans: Namdapha National Park
  •  When Great Himalayan National Park is recognized as National Park? Ans: 1999
  • Ishwar Sharma recently got the Global Child Producing Award 2020 is related to which sport? Ans: Yoga
  • Mahabalipuram Temple’s built by which dynasty? Ans: Narsingh Dev Varman I from Pallava Dynasty
  • Dhanu Yatra festival is celebrated in which state? Ans: Odisha(Badgarh)

GA Questions Asked In First and Second Shift 21st January 2021:

  • 2024 Summer Olympics Country Host? Ans: Paris
  • 1st UN Secretary-General?Ans: Trygve Lie
  • The largest gland of the human body?Ans: Liver
  • Which of the following was not an RBI Governor?
  • National Pollution Day?Ans: December 22
  • Rabindra Nath Tagore got a noble prize for? Ans: Literature for Geetenjali (1913)
  • Which of the following is present in the 8th Schedule of the Indian Constitution? Ans: 22 languages
  • Abolishment of Title in which Article?Ans: Article 18
  • First 5 Year Plan Dates?Ans: 9 July 1951
  • 2nd Highest Peak Of Himalaya?Ans: K2 / Godwin Austin
  • Panchayati Raj First Started in Which state? Ans: Nagaur
  • Which of the following states does not share a boundary with Nepal? Ans: Jharkhand(according to options)
  • Red Data Book is for? Ans: Endangered  Species related
  • Which of the following is an operating system? Ans:
  • Mysore Maharaja Palace was built by which dynasty? Ans: Wodeyars
  • Who will host Cricket World Cup 2023? Ans: India
  • 3rd Anglo Mysore war in which year? Ans: 1790-92
  • Quwwat-Ul-Islam Mosque was built by? Ans: Qutubuddin Aibak
  • Grey revolution is related to what? Ans: Fertilizer
  •  Who converts Assembly Language to Machine Language? Ans: Assembler

GA Questions Asked In First and Second Shift 20th January 2021:

  1. In 1921, Albert Einstein got a noble prize in which field?
  2. What connects the Pacific Ocean to the Atlantic Ocean?
  3. Rice Anusandhan kendra is located at?
  4. What is the scientific name of Wheat?
  5. till 20 th Oct who is rbi governor?
  6. Ujjawala yojna is related to
  7. The inventor of C language
  8. What is the super network
  9. After independence who was the speaker of constitutional assembly
  10. CEO Of niti ayog till 20th Oct
  11. IPL 2020 Orange cap?
  12. Fundamental duties are added through which constitutional amendment?
  13. Who invented the computer?
  14. Name of Newspaper Launched by Mahatma Gandhi in South Africa?
  15. Taklamakan Desert?
  16. President of Srilanka?
  17. Who Designed Gateway of India?
  18. First women President of INC?
  19. Author of India Divided?
  20. Origin of Gulf Stream
  • In which university Gandhiji’s First Lecture was held?
  • In 1984 which monument was designed by Ahmed Lohri was recently enlisted in World’s Heritage Site.
  • UNEP office in India is located in?
  • Language of Lakshwadeep is?
  • Questions on CAO was asked
  • The biggest producer of tobacco is?
  • Which train runs between India and Pakistan?
  • First Railway Minister after the Independence of India?

GA Questions Asked In First and Second Shift 19th January 2021:

  1. Who was India’s Prime Minister in 1977-79?
  2. Keovela bird Sanctuary is located at? [repeated question]
  3. When did Gandhi ji came from Africa?
  4. Ebay bill is related to?
  5. Supreme Court issues writs according to which article?
  6. After Jalliyawala Bagh Masscare which commission was formed by british government?
  7. Which of the following policy as introduced by Lord Dalhousie?
  8. How many terabytes are there in one Petabyte?
  9. Which gland secretes Growth hormone?
  10. Victoria Falls is on which river?

GA Questions Asked In First and Second Shift 18th January 2021:

  • First Metro Train?
  • Longest Rail Platform?
  • First Supreme court of India?
  • First woman judge of the supreme court?
  • The first governor-general of India?
  • The dance form of Rajasthan
  • Most domestic satellite?
  • Question on atomic energy of India was asked
  • Question on platelets was asked
  • Question on vitamin lack diseases was asked
  • Question on UNO General was asked
  1. Longest rail network in which state of India? [Maharasthta, Rajasthan, UP , ]
  2. Which states are connected by golden triangle tourism [Lucknow, Agra, Delhi, Jaipur]
  3. Which railway line is parallel to Arabian sea?
  4. One question from Western Ghat between Mumbai & Pune.
  5. Kuna is the currency of which country?
  6. Food Digestive System in series-> Injestion, Ejection, Dijesion
  7. Who wrote “Test Of My Life”
  8. What was the seal on the Harappan Civilisation coin?
  9. Who can summon the parliament for joint sitting?
  10. President can nominate members from which community?[Ans-Angular Indian]
  11. Who gave the term Geography?
  12. Hornbill festival is related to which state?
  13. Mgnrega started in which year
  14. Beti Bachao Beti padao aim of?
  15. Rio climate exchange program was held in which year?
  16. Study of Birds is called?
  17. Champaran Movement year?
  18. INC Lucknow session President?
  19. Red Fort of Agra Build by?
  20. The slogan “Do or Die”?
  21. Which of the following is a National Organization?
  22. Ist Eart Summit hosted by?
  23. Full-Form of COBOL?

GA Questions Asked In First and Second Shift 17th January 2021:

  1. Who founded Mohenjodaro?
  2. Under which article President can give mercy to a prisoner?
  3. Nick Name of GSLV MK III?
  4. United Nations University is at?
  5. International Organization that works in the Health Sector?
  6. Which Swedish Player won continuous 5 US open grand slam?
  7. First Women Speaker of Loksabha?
  8. Who was 46th CJI?
  9. National Highway 44?
  10. “motiyon ka shahar” in India?
  11. Start-Up India is started by which Ministry?
  12. Which electrical appliances not work on the principle of the heating effect of electric current?
  13. First humanoid robot?
  14. Question-related to the sweetness of fruits?
  15. Chandrayan 2 was launched from where?

GA Questions Asked In First and Second Shift 16th January 2021:

2nd Shift

  • NASA and several partners announced that they have renamed a key ocean observation satellite on which scientist’s name?
  • Keoladeo National Park is located at?
  • Clay dam in India.
  • when was radio started in India?
  • One question on Suez Canal
  • When did Maharashtra & Gujarat separate?
  • In 1915, Gandhi ji come to India in which state?
  • Who discovered Electron?
  • Who got the Noble prize for Electrone in 2006?
  • Who discovered the sparkling of lights?
  • Who is known by the name “The Hunter”?
  • By which process cell repair in our body?
  • Which of the following is not the part of system?
  • Which of the following is not the part of CPU?

1st Shift

  1. International Court of Justice Headquarter?
  2. When did Mahatma Gandhi came back to India from South Africa?
  3. Who gave “Inqilab Zindabad ” slogan?
  4. The rank of India in Ease of doing business ranking 2020?
  5. Father of Green Revolution In India?
  6. Which of the following is an Input Device?
  7. Chandrayan 1 Launch date?
  8. Which of the following is an essential part to run a computer?
  9. Formation of Maharashtra and Gujrat?
  10. Question-related to the slogan ” Jai Jawan Jai Kisan”
  11. PM of India in 1977?
  12. UN day?
  13. Order of Zayed Award 2019?
  14. Who discovered Electron?
  15. Which of the following Country does not share a land boundary with?
  16. Cause of Malaria?

GA Questions Asked In First and Second Shift 13th January 2021:

First Shift General Awareness Questions:

  1. Bhupen Hazarika Belongs to which state? Assam
  2. WHO headquarters? Geneva  Switzerland
  3. 1929 Lahore Sessison’s President? Jawaharlal Nehru
  4. When was Pokhran II held?
  5. Swaraj Party formation? 1923
  6. When and where was C++ first developed? In 1980 by Bjarne Stroustrup (Bell laboratories of AT&T U.S.A.)
  7. Aadhar card is issued by whom? Unique Identity Authority of India
  8. Who is India’s first women ICC referee? G. S. Laxmi
  9. RBI establishment? 1st April 1935
  10. Statue of Unity in which state? Gujarat
  11. Who built Buland Darwaja? Akbar in Fatehpur Sikhri
  12. When did Niti Ayog establish?  1st January 2015
  13. Solar energy is also known as? Photovoltaics
  14. Theory of Relativity? Albert Einstein
  15. First Governor of Independent India? C. Rajgopalachari
  16. How many times does India go to the final in the world cup?
  17. Ganga Gram Yojana?
  18. Which of the following not comes under the constitution? [Loksabha, Rajyasabha, President, State legislative assembly]
  19. Father of Botany? Theophrastus
  20. BHEL establishment? 1964
  21. Saputara is the rigin of which river? Narmada river
  22.  Shortcut Key to paste? Ctrl+V
  23. What is the full form of DMS? Document Management System
  24. In which year voting age was reduced from 21 to 18? 1988

GA Questions Asked In 11th January Shift 1 & 2

  1. Who was the Indian flag bearer in the 2018 ASIAN Games? Neeraj Chopra
  2. Who won the Australian Open 2020 women’s trophy? Sofia Kenin
  3. When was Atomic Energy Agency established? 1957
  4. When has Sirajuddola fought the battle of Plassey? 1757
  5. In which year Imperial Bank changes its name to State Bank of India? 1955
  6. Full form of SLR? Statuary Liquidity Ratio
  7. Prime Minister of Nepal? K P Sharmoli
  8. Full form of CAB? Citizenship Amendment Bill
  9. Uttarakhand and Jharkand establishment year? 2000
  10. What is Blood? Connective Tissue
  11.  Where is Sanchi Stupa situated? Bhopal
  12.  Which mountain is known as Blue Mountain? Nilgiri Mountain
  13. Subsidiary Alliance related question? Lord Wellesley
  14. Computer’s which chip counts up Arithmetic and Logic? Microprocessor
  15. E-shopping website related question
  16. Who founded the Swatranta Party in 1957? C. Raja Gopalchari
  17. Article 263 related question
  18. Oil Lamp works on which principle? Capillarity
  19. “My mother at sixty-six” Author? Kamala Das
  20. Founder of Micro Economics? Marshall
  21. Modern Generator works on which principles? Electromagnetic Induction
  22. Valancy of Carbon?
  23. National Waterway-2
  24. Establishment year of BARC? 1954
  25. IAEA Headquarter? Vienna (Austria)
  26. Father of Indian Cinema? Dada Saheb Falke
  27. National Animal of Nepal? Cow 
  28. UN Summit related question

GA Questions Asked In Second  Shift: 

  1. Nobel Prize in Literature 2020? Luis Gluck
  2. National Sport of Bhutan? Archery
  3. BCCI President? Saurav Ganguly
  4. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award in 2019 ? 2 players
  5. Article 170 related question
  6. Dhasavtar Temple is located in? Devgadh (Uttar Pradesh)
  7. Chanakya Niti’s book is written in which language? Sanskrit
  8. What is the F7 key in MS Word? Spelling and Grammar checking
  9. Gaganyaan related question
  10. Miss Universe 2019? South Africa, Zozibini Tunzi
  11. Who designs Lotus Temple?
  12. Goa Liberation day? 19 December 1961
  13. Bhaitali Folk song? West Bengal
  14. Silent Valley National park? Kerala
  15. Ethiopia remote sensing satellite
  16. Founder of Hyderabad city? Mohammad kuli Kutub shah
  17. Speed of sound in water? 1450 10 1498 m/s
  18. Karnataka Chief Minister?
  19. Full form of HDMI
  20. First president of Indian National Congrees? Vyomesh Chandra Banerjee
  21. Ceo of OLX

GA Questions Asked In 9th January Shift 1 & 2: –

  1. Who did the first heart transplant?
  2. Who was the first female President of Congress? Anni Besant
  3. World Turtle Day- 23 May
  4. Vitamin B12 related question
  5.  Which article is removed from the Indian Constitution?
  6. In 1857 who initiated the Bareilly revolution?
  7. full form of CAB
  8.  Cinnabar is an ore of which metal? Mercury
  9. Smell of rotten egg – H2S
  10. Which state government has introduced the 5T program during COVID-19? Delhi
  11. Which fuel is used for the Rocket?
  12.  Full form ATP
  13. Peace Nobel Prize in 2019
  14. Who is the author of the book named “Life of Pie Cover book”
  15. World Organ Donation Day-13 August
  16. Who was the President of the University in 1902? Thomas Railey
  17. On 5 March 2020 which country made public transport free? Luxemburg
  18. ICICI bank CEO
  19. Nuakhai festival of which state? Orissa
  20. The Lowland Author: Jhumpa Lahiri
  21. Youngest Loksabha MP
  22. UNGA Headquarter
  23. Total Ramsar sites in India
  24. Valmiki national park
  25. The United Nations Sasakawa award
  26. Jharkhand Governor
  27. Iran currency
  28. Simplipal Tiger Reserve
  29. Lingraj Temple
  30. Who is CAG?
  31. Ambubachi Festival
  32. Canada and US border-related question
  33. Founder of Hydrogen
  34. Largest Cricket Stadium of India
  35. Bhopal Gas Tragedy Gas name
  36. Dynamo Inventor- Michael Farady
  37. India’s first manned space flight- Ganganyan

GA Questions Asked In 8th January Shift 1 & 2: –

  1. Who was the Governor at the time of 1857 revolt?
  2. Who is the CEO of IMI?
  3. What is the other name of Vitamin D?
  4. What is mean by bug?
  5. What is the Capital of Australia?
  6. Sagar Matha Mountain is in which Country?
  7. Who is the Current President of CII?
  8. Ratio of Length & Breadth of Indian National Flag?
  9. One question asked from Surat Session of INC?
  10. What is the Use of Acid & Base?
  11. Where is the Headquarters of OPEC located?
  12. Which of the following Maharashtra folk dance?
  13. National science day is celebrated on which date?
  14. Which is the Largest fresh water lake in the world?
  15. Shahrukh Khan conference with whom on Netflix?
  16. Who is the inventor of WWW?
  17. One question related to FORTRAN.
  18. Who was the Winner of T20 world cup 2007?
  19. Litmus paper is made up of?
  20. India’s rank in Human Development Index?
  21. Which movement is started with non-cooperation movement?
  22. Who was the guru of Gandhi ji?
  23. Who was the father of computer?
  24. Which key is used to edit in Excel?
  25. One question asked from 17th rail zone.
  26. Who won ISSF 10M air rifle in 2019?
  27. Headquarter of the International Labour Organization?
  28. Musca domestica is the name of

RRB NTPC Shift 2 Exam Analysis 2020 for 7th January of General Awareness

  • Who is the President of Nepal?
  • One question asked from Bharat Pay.
  • One questions from Yojna that was held in Pune
  • One question from the Momentum formula.
  • Which of the following is Application Software?
  • Chandra Gupta II jewels?
  • In 2019, union budget was read by?
  • Who was the first chairman of Rajya Sabha?

RRB NTPC Shift 1 Exam Analysis 2020 for 7th January of General Awareness

  • Who is the governor of Jharkhand?
  • Salivary glands is made up of?
  • Who is the writer of “Origin of Species”?
  • Arogya Setu App live on play store on which date? [2nd April 2020]
  • What is the currency of Iran?
  • Tansen’s Maqbara is located at which place? [Gwalior]
  • Who is the father of Histology?

RRB NTPC Shift 1 Exam Analysis 2020 for 5th January of General Awareness

  1. Question related to Dhola Sadiya Bridge?
  2. One question asked from Newton’s 1st law?
  3. Which of the following is a member of IMF?
  4. National Youth Day is celebrated on which date?
  5. Fort William is at?
  6. One question asked from Pepsin Enzyme?
  7. What is the full form of CAA?
  8. What is the full form Of TRAI?
  9. International Dance Day is celebrated on which date?
  10. First State on Linguistic Bases?
  11. Brihadeshwara Temple Built by?
  12. Dena & Vijaya Bank are merged into?
  13. Mahatma Gandi Attended which of the INC round table Conference?
  14. Who is the Brand Ambassador of LaLiga?
  15. Who is the author of Shades of Saffron?
  16. Who is the 8th Secretory General of UNO?

RRB NTPC Shift 2 Exam Analysis 2020 for 4th January of General Awareness

  • One question asked from Article 21.
  • One question asked from white revolution.
  • How many nuclear reactors in India till November 2020?
  • MSP is decided by whom?
  • Which of the following First Bank of India?
  • How many nuclear weapon has been tested in India?
  • Where is the headquarter of UNICEF located?

RRB NTPC Shift 1 Exam Analysis 2020 for 4th January of General Awareness

  • Who was the president of INC in 1924?
  • One question asked from International Organisation.
  • On which date 1857 revolt started?
  • National Technological day is celebrated on whhich date?
  • Gandhisagar Dam is on which river?
  • Which of the following is the India’s longest tunnel road?
  • Which of the following is the India’s longest Highway tunnel?
  • One question asked from RTI.
  • MNREGA established on which date?
  • One question asked from Sukanya Samridhi Yojna.
  • What is the capital of Indonesia? [Jakarta]
  • What is the length of Atal tunnel? [9.02 km]
  • Who is the ICC Cricketer of the year 2020? [Virat Kohli]
  • One question from RBI act.
  • Where is the headquarter of DRDO located?
  • What is the full form of URL? {Repeated Question}
  • Pokhran Test was held in which year?
  • Bile Juice secreted by which organ?
  • One question on Simon Commission.
  • Sardar Sarovar Dam is on which river?
  • Origination of Godavari river?
  • Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojna Launched in?
  • Sanchi Stupa made by? {Repeated Question}
  • PH of Human Blood?
  • When did Indian Hockey Team last won Gold medal in which Olympic? [29th July 1980]
  • Chemical Name of Laughing Gas?

General Awareness Questions Asked In RRB NTPC CBT 1 Exam: 31st December | Shift 1

  • The writer of Revolution Book 2020?
  • Light of Asia is?
  • Arrow missile is launched by which country
  • Which company created M.S Office 2000
  • Washingmachine is based on which theory
  • Which country is completed first human trial vaccine?
  • Which state will organize Khelo Games?
  • Where is India’s biggest Rail Engine factory?
  • In which year Battle of Ghagra was fought between Afghanistan and Babar
  • Which state govt launched a healthcare supply chain?

General Awareness Questions Asked In RRB NTPC CBT 1 Exam: 30th December | Shift 1

GA Questions Asked In 30th December 2020

  1. How many Bytes are there in 1KB?
  2. Chairman of 15th Finance commission?
  3. Which of the following is India’s 29th state?
  4. The trackball is what type of device?
  5. Scientist of Big Bang Theory?
  6. Question-related to bridge between Assam & Arunachal Pradesh?
  7. Lower Jaw is called?
  8. Current CM of Goa?
  9. The Republic is written by?
  10. Common Wealth games 2022 will be host by which country?
  11. Full-Form Of HTTP?
  12. Full form of CPU?
  13. Full form of OECD?
  14. New Elected President US?
  15. Founder of the Mamluk Dynasty?
  16. Economical Capital of South Africa?
  17. Dachigam National Park?
  18. FIFA 2022 Hosting country?
  19. 24th Tirthankara?
  20. CEO of Dream 11?
  21. Banihal Pass?

GK/GS Questions Asked on 29th December, 1st Shift

  1. Governor of Telangana?
  2. Full-Form Of HTTP?
  3. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratan Award 2020?
  4. Chemical Formula Of Lime Water?
  5. Who discovered the cell?
  6. GST is a direct or indirect tax?
  7. Sanchi Stupa became a UNESCO world heritage site in which year?
  8. Founder of Congress?
  9. Bile Juice organ?
  10. CM of Kerala?
  11. Current PM of Japan?
  12. Constitution Day?
  13. Launch Vehicle of Chandra Yan 2?
  14. Pradhan Mantri Kosal Vikas Yojna is related to?
  15. Highest Peak Of India?
  16. Which of the following is not a web browser?
  17. Current Governor Of RBI?
  18. 1st Supercomputer of India?
  19. Father of Local Self Government?
  20. Capital Of Bhutan?
  21. Universal Recipient Blood Group?
  22. Theory of Relativity is given by?
  23. Energy Currency of Cell?

GK/GS Questions Asked on 29th December, 2nd Shift

  • Father of Indian Constitution?
  • RBI governor at the time of Demonetisation?
  • Winner of IPL 2020?
  • Congress session Headed by Mahatma Gandhi?
  • Headquarter of UNESCO?
  • Which of the following country is not a member of SAARC?
  • What is PYTHON?
  • Question Related to Jataka Tales?
  • Headquarter of Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation?
  • 1st President of India?
  • Beri Beri becuase of deficiency of which vitamin?
  • Gita Govinda Author?
  • Which of the following is a bacterial disease?
  • 1st National Park of India?

GA Questions Asked in RRB NTPC Exam 28 Dec 2020 (Shift 1)

Questions Asked:

  • DRDO Head? Dr. G. Satheesh Reddy,
  • First COVID-19 Vaccine? Russia: Sputnik
  • Election Commission Articles? Art. – 324,
  • Gobi Desert? Asia,
  • Saddle Peak? Andaman & Nicobar,
  • Earth Day? April 22nd,
  • Women Day? March 8.
  • Commonwealth Youth Games? 2021:U.K, 2019:U.K,
  • Electric Current Unit? Ampere,
  • Total Ramsar Sites? 42 Sites,
  • The writer of Rajtarangni? Kalhan,
  • 55th Gyanpeeth Award? Arkham Achuthan Namboothiri,
  • Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant? Tamil Nadu,
  • Sukanya Samridhi Yojana? For the girl child,
  • One question related to seven sisters?
  • Mountain pass b/w Jammu and Leh? Banihal Pass,
  • Bengal Division? 1905,
  • 2nd Battle of Panipat? November 5, 1556,
  • Bihar Governor? Phagu Chauhan,
  • Longest Highway? N.H-44,
  • Chicken Kari Embroidery associated with? Lucknow,
  • Double Helix Model of DNA? Francis Creek & James Watson,
  • Prathana Sabha? 1867,
  • Maximum Lok Sabha Seat? 552,
  • First Tirthankar? Rishavdev,
  • IPL? UAE,
  • Himachal Pradesh C.M? Jai Ram Thakur,
  • Vande Bharat between? Delhi-Varanasi,
  • Sabrimala Temple is located? Kerala,
  • Youngest President of India? Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy,
  • the pH of lemon? Ans- 2.5,
  • Bhopal gas Treadey gas? Methyl Isocynatae,
  • Tear Gas? Chlorobenzalmalononitrile,
  • The brain of a Computer? CPU,
  • Ubuntu? Operating System,
  • URL full form? uniform resource locator,
  • Khelo India 2020? Guwahati,
  • Microsoft CEO? Satya Nadela, etc

GA Questions Asked in RRB NTPC Exam 28 Dec 2020 (Shift 2)

  • Jallinwala Bagh Year- 19th April 1919,
  • Mopala Revolt- Kerala, 1921
  • D2O- Used for Moderator in Nuclear reactor
  • Governor of Madhya Pradesh- Anandi Behn Patel
  • Headquarter of United Nation- New York
  • The formula of hard water-
  • First Indian to get Nobel Price in Economics- Amartya Sen
  • M.P governor, who expired recently?- Lalji Tandon
  • Battle of Plassay- 23rd June 1757
  • Salary of Vice President of India- 4 lakh
  • Headquarter of BARC- Tromba
  • Award related to music
  • Who calculated National Income of India for the first time?- Dada Bhai Naroji
  • Silent Valley National Park- Kerala
  • CEO of Nokia- Pekka Lundmark
  • In which amendment Fundamental Duties are added?- 42nd
  • Visible layer of Sun- Photosphere
  • Deficiency of Vitamin-D- Rickets
  • Current CM of Gujarat-
  • Founder of Swaraj Party- Motilal Nehru and CR Das

Last 6 Months SUPER Current Affairs One-Liner for Bank | SSC | Railway Exam– Download Here

RRB NTPC Exam Analysis 28 December 2020 All Shift

NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF | NABARD Grade A Model Paper PDF – Download Now

NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF
NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF

NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF: Dear Candidates, We Are Providing You NABARD Grade A Previous Question Papers for National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Assistant Manager (Grade A) Phase 1 and Phase II PDF with Answer Sheet referenced beneath the page. NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers get to read and then get great score your composed Examination hall. NABARD Grade A Sample Papers for PDF and NABARD Grade A Model Answer Sheet in following our page referenced our team.

NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF (Overview)

DescriptionDetails
Article NameNABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF
Name of the AuthorityInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
CoversPrevious Papers PDF, Exam Pattern
Job RoleAgriculture and Rural Development Assistant Manager (Grade A)
CategoryPrevious Year Paper
LanguageEnglish and Hindi
FormatPDF
QualityBest
Official Sitehttps://www.nabard.org/
Compiled ByDream Big Institution

NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF | NABARD Grade A Model Paper PDF – Download Now

Previous Year PapersPDF file
NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF 1 Download Paper
NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF 2 Download Paper
NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF 3 Download Paper
NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF 4 Download Paper
NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF 5 Download Paper
NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF 6 Download Paper
NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF 7 Download Paper
SUPER Current Affairs MCQ PDF
SUPER Current Affairs MCQ PDF

NABARD Grade A Exam Pattern

The NABARD selection will be done based on the prelims & mains exam, and interview round. In order to reach up to the interview round, all the candidates must prepare well for the exam. The detailed NABARD Grade A exam pattern provided below will help you in preparing for the exam well.

NABARD Grade A Prelims Exam Pattern 2021:

S.No. Name of the TestQues.MarksVersionTotal Time
1Test of Reasoning2020Bilingual – Hindi and English except test of English languageComposite time of 120 Minutes for all the tests together
2English Language3030
3Computer Knowledge2020
4Quantitative Aptitude2020
5Decision Making1010
6General Awareness2020
7Eco & Soc. Issues (with focus on Rural India)4040
8Agriculture & Rural Development with Emphasis on Rural India4040
200200

NABARD Grade A Mains Exam Pattern 2021:

NABARD Grade A Mains Exam Pattern Generalist/Rajbhasha

PaperGrade AType of PaperTotal QuestionsTotal MarksDurationRemarks
Paper IGeneral EnglishOnline Descriptive310090 MinutesDescriptive Answers to be typed using keyboard
Paper IIEconomic and Social IssuesObjective305030 minutes 
 Descriptive Type6 questions will be asked, of which candidates will be required to attempt 4 questions [2 of 15 marks each (with difficulty level) and 2 of 10 marks each]5090 MinutesDescriptive Answers to be typed using keyboard either in English or Hindi (Remington and Inscript keyboards)

NABARD Grade A Mains Exam Pattern(Specialist)

PaperGrade AType of PaperTotal QuestionsTotal MarksDurationRemarks
Paper IGeneral EnglishOnline Descriptive310090 MinutesDescriptive Answers to be typed using keyboard
Paper IIStream Specific PaperObjective305030 minutes
Descriptive Type6 questions will be asked, of which candidates will be required to attempt 4 questions [2 of 15 marks each (with difficulty level) and 2 of 10 marks each]5090 MinutesDescriptive Answers to be typed using keyboard either in English or Hindi (Remington and Inscript keyboards)

Benefits of Solving NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers..?

  1. Easy to Practice: Previous Year Papers Gives a Rough Idea about the Level of Questions have been asked in the Previous Exam. Once you clear about the Level of Questions, it becomes easier and interesting to continue preparing for it.
  2. Need to understand the Question format: Solving Previous Year Questions Gives Your Idea about Questions Format Download & NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers to Know Type of Question Asked in Exam
  3. Analyzing the Trend of NABARD Grade A Exam: By Solving the NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers, Candidates Can Get an Idea the Trend Follow by IBPS Each Year for NABARD Grade A Exam.  It loads the students with ideas about the topics that are needed to be given more time
  4. Be Confident During Exam: By Practicing Previous Year Paper Candidates Get an Idea about Exam Pattern and Type of Questions Asked in NABARD GRADE A So Student gets Little Confident During Exam Time.
  5. Self-assessment: Candidates Can Check There Performance and also improve it further by solving More and More Questions. Solving Previous Year Paper will let you know about the preparation level and find out the areas where you are making mistakes and require more practice.

How to Download NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers

To Download NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers  PDF Kindly Click on The Link Given Provided Above. We Have Systematically Provided All the Previous Year Paper PDF So You Can Download Easily. Kindly Follow This Step

Step-1: Click on the Link Provided Above

Step-2: After Opening the PDF in Google Drive

Step-3: Click to Download Option

Step-4: Click a file to download. To download multiple files, press Command (Mac) or Ctrl (Windows) while clicking other files.
Right-click and click Download.

NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers (FAQ)

1) What is the syllabus of NABARD Grade A?

Ans: The NABARD Grade A Syllabus includes the following sections. Reasoning Ability English Language Decision Making Computer Knowledge General Awareness Quantitative Aptitude Economic & Social Issues (with focus on Rural India) Agriculture & Rural Development (with focus on Rural India)

2) What are the Eligibility Criteria for the NABARD Grade A Recruitment 2021?

Ans: Indian applicants of a minimum age of 21 with a University degree or equivalent can apply.

3) In which mode will be the examination conducted for the applicants?

Ans: The examination will be conducted online.

4) The examination will be conducted online?

Ans: The online test will be bilingual, available in both English and Hindi languages except for the English section.

5) What is the selection process for the NABARD Grade A Recruitment 2021?

Ans: The applicants will go through a 3 tier selection process. After qualifying preliminary examinations, candidates will be attempting the Mains and Interview.

6) Will there be negative markings for the examination?

Ans: Yes, the 1/4th mark will be deducted for every wrong answer.

7) Where can I find the NABARD Grade A Previous Years’ Question Papers?

Ans: You can follow the article mentioned above to get NABARD Grade A Previous Years’ Question Papers.

Conclusion: We have provided the NABARD Grade A Previous Year Question Papers PDF with you. Now download these papers and start preparing for the NABARD Grade-A Exam. Stay Connected with Dream Big Institution for the latest exam updates and study materials| PDF | Notes.

Best of luck for your exam.

Thanks.

SSC CGL Syllabus 2021: Detailed SSC CGL Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3, And Tier 4 Syllabus

SSC CGL Syllabus 2021: SSC is all set to conduct the SSC CGL examination. The official PDF of the SSC CGL syllabus for Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3 & Tier 4 Exam Syllabus has been released by the commission. Staff Selection Commission every year conducts the SSC CGL exam for the recruitment to various Group B and Group C posts in several departments under the Government of India.

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) every year conducts Combined Graduate Level (CGL) Examination in four Tiers namely Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3, and Tier 4. SSC CGL Tier 1 and Tier 2 are conducted in Online Mode & Tier 3 is conducted in Pen and Paper mode and Tier 4 is Computer Skill Test.

SSC CGL Syllabus Selection Procedure

To help aspirants with that, SSCAdda is providing all the SSC CGL aspirants with the latest SSC exam syllabus so that they will be able to prepare for the exam in the best way possible. Candidates can also note down all the topics and study according to the latest SSC CGL Syllabus 2020.

SSC CGL Tier 1 Exam Date29th May 2021 to 7th June 2021 POSTPONED
SSC CGL Tier 2 Exam Dateto be notified
SSC CGL Tier 3 Exam Dateto be notified
SSC CGL Tier 4 Exam Dateto be notified

Before appearing for the exam, knowing the complete syllabus of SSC CGL must be the first and foremost thing that you need to do. The entire SSC CGL 2020 syllabus for Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3, and Tier 4 is provided in the post given below.

TierType Of ExamMode Of Exam
Tier-IObjective Multiple ChoiceComputer-Based Mode (Online)
Tier-IIObjective Multiple ChoiceComputer-Based Mode (Online)
Tier-IIIObjective Multiple ChoicePen & Paper Mode (Offline)
Tier-IVSkill Test: Data Entry Speed Test (DEST)/ Computer Proficiency Test (CPT)Wherever Applicable (Not necessary for all posts)
Document VerificationApplicable for all posts

SSC CGL Syllabus 2021 Tier 1 Exam

Students must go through the detailed SSC CGL Syllabus for Tier 1 of all the sections which are provided below:-

SSC CGL Subject SSC CGL Tier 1 Syllabus
SSC General Intelligence and Reasoning SyllabusClassification,Analogy,Coding and Decoding,Matrix,Word Formation,Venn Diagrams.Direction and Distance,Blood Relations,SeriesVerbal reasoning,Non-Verbal Reasoning
General AwarenessStatic General Knowledge (Indian History, Culture, GeographyPolity, economics, neighboring countries, etc.) Science, Books, and Authors, Current Affairs, Important Schemes, Sports, People in the News, Portfolios
Quantitative AptitudeSimplification, Simple Interest and Compound Interest, Averages.Percentage, Problem on Ages, Ratio and Proportion, Speed, Distance and Time, Number System, Mensuration Data Interpretation, Time and Work, Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry
English ComprehensionReading Comprehension, Fill in the Blanks, Phrases and Idioms, Spellings, Sentence CorrectionOne word Substitution, Error Spotting

SSC CGL Syllabus for General Intelligence and Reasoning

General Intelligence and Reasoning includes both verbal and non-verbal type questions. This component may include questions on analogies, similarities and differences, space visualization, spatial orientation, problem-solving, analysis, judgment, decision making, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship concepts, arithmetical reasoning and figural classification, arithmetic number series, non-verbal series, coding and decoding, statement conclusion, syllogistic reasoning etc.

The topics are, Semantic Analogy, Symbolic/ Number Analogy, Figural Analogy, Semantic Classification, Symbolic/ Number Classification, Figural Classification, Semantic Series, Number Series, Figural Series, Problem Solving, Word Building, Coding & de-coding, Numerical Operations, symbolic Operations, Trends, Space Orientation, Space Visualization, Venn Diagrams, Drawing inferences, Punched hole/ pattern- folding & un-folding, Figural Pattern- folding and completion, Indexing, Address matching, Date & city matching, Classification of center codes/roll numbers, Small & Capital letters/ numbers coding, decoding and classification, Embedded Figures, Critical thinking, Emotional Intelligence, Social Intelligence, Other sub-topics, if any.

SSC CGL Maths Syllabus

SSC CGL Maths Syllabus for SSC CGL Tier 1: Quantitative Aptitude questions will be designed to test the ability of appropriate use of numbers and number sense of the candidate. The topics for SSC CGL maths syllabus will be:

  • Computation of whole numbers,
  • decimals,
  • fractions and relationships between numbers,
  • Profit and Loss,
  • Time and distance,
  • Time & Work,
  • Percentage.
  • Ratio & Proportion,
  • Discount,
  • Partnership Business,
  • Mixture and Alligation,
  • Square roots,
  • Averages,
  • Graphs of Linear Equations,
  • Triangle and its various kinds of centres,
  • Congruence and similarity of triangles,
  • Interest,
  • Basic algebraic identities of School Algebra & Elementary surds,
  • Circle and its chords,
  • Triangle,
  • Quadrilaterals,
  • tangents,
  • angles subtended by chords of a circle,
  • common tangents to two or more circles,
  • Regular Polygons,
  • Circle,
  • Right Prism,
  • Right Circular Cone,
  • Right Circular Cylinder,
  • Sphere,
  • Heights and Distances,
  • Hemispheres,
  • Rectangular Parallelepiped,
  • Regular Right Pyramid with triangular or square base,
  • Histogram,
  • Frequency polygon,
  • Bar diagram & Pie chart,
  • Trigonometric ratio,
  • Degree and Radian Measures, Standard Identities,
  • Complementary angles.

SSC CGL English Syllabus

This section measures Candidates’ ability to understand correct English, his/ her basic comprehension and writing ability, etc. would be tested. This section may include questions on Phrases and Idioms, One-word Substitution, Sentence Correction, Error Spotting, Fill in the Blanks, Spellings Correction, Reading Comprehension, Synonyms-Antonyms, Active Passive, Sentence Rearrangement, Sentence Improvement, Cloze test etc.

SSC CGL General Awareness Syllabus

Questions in this section will be aimed at testing the candidates’ general awareness (GK+GS) of the environment around them and its application to society. The test will also include questions relating to India and its neighboring countries especially pertaining to History, Culture, Geography, Economic Scene, General Policy & Scientific Research. The questions will also be asked from Science, Current Affairs, Books and Authors, Sports, Important Schemes, Important Days, Portfolios, People in News, etc.

SSC CGL Exam Pattern for Tier 1 Exam

SSC CGL Tier I 2021 exam consists of 4 sections with 25 questions each as given in the table below:

S No.SectionsNo. of QuestionsTotal MarksTime Allotted
1General Intelligence and Reasoning2550A cumulative time of 60 minutes
2General Awareness2550
3Quantitative Aptitude2550
4English Comprehension2550
Total100200
  • Candidates should be careful while attempting any answer as there might be chances of negative marking like the previous years.
  • As per the SSC CGL Exam Pattern, candidates can expect a deduction of 0.5 marks for each incorrect answer.
  • Candidates should be thorough with all the papers and practice a lot of question papers from the previous years’.
  • Candidates should cover all important topics given in the SSC CGL Syllabus for Tier 1.
  • The SSC CGL reasoning syllabus should be understood in-depth as it covers a vast number of topics.
  • Candidates should be very careful while going through the SSC CGL Exam Pattern as it is subjected to changes from time to time.

SSC CGL Tier 2 Syllabus

Quantitative AptitudeEnglish LanguageStatisticsGeneral Awareness
SimplificationReading ComprehensionCollection and Representation of DataFinance and Accounting
InterestSpellingMeasure of DispersionFundamental Principles
AveragesFill in the BlanksThe measure of Central TendencyFinancial Accounting
PercentagePhrases and IdiomsMoments, Skewness, and KurtosisBasic Concepts of Accounting
Ratio and ProportionOne Word SubstitutionCorrelation and RegressionSelf-Balancing Ledger
Speed, Distance and TimeSentence CorrectionRandom VariablesError Spotting and Correction
Number SystemError SpottingRandom Variables
MensurationCloze TestSampling TheoryEconomics and Governance
Data InterpretationPara JumblesAnalysis and VarianceComptroller and Auditor General of India
Time and WorkSynonyms-AntonymsTime Series AnalysisFinance Commission
AlgebraActive-Passive VoiceIndex NumberTheory of Demand and Supply
Trigonometry
Geometry
Data Sufficiency

SSC CGL Paper I Syllabus Quantitative Abilities:

The questions will be designed to test the ability of appropriate use of numbers and number sense of the candidate. The scope of the test will be the computation of whole numbers, decimals, fractions and relationships between numbers, Percentage, Ratio & Proportion, Square roots, Averages, Interest, Profit and Loss, Discount, Partnership Business, Mixture and Alligation, Time and distance, Time & Work, Basic algebraic identities of School Algebra & Elementary surds, Graphs of Linear Equations, Triangle and its various kinds of centers, Congruence and similarity of triangles, Circle and its chords, tangents, angles subtended by chords of a circle, common tangents to two or more circles, Triangle, Quadrilaterals, Regular Polygons, Circle, Right Prism, Right Circular Cone, Right Circular Cylinder, Sphere, Hemispheres, Rectangular Parallelepiped, Regular Right Pyramid with triangular or square base, Trigonometric ratio, Degree and Radian Measures, Standard Identities, Complementary angles, Heights and Distances, Histogram, Frequency polygon, Bar diagram & Pie chart.

SSC CGL Paper 2 Syllabus For English Language and Comprehension

Questions in this section will be designed to test the candidate’s understanding and knowledge of English Language and will be based on spot the error, fill in 21 the blanks, synonyms, antonyms, spelling/ detecting misspelled words, idioms & phrases, one word substitution, improvement of sentences, active/ passive voice of verbs, conversion into direct/ indirect narration, shuffling of sentence parts, shuffling of sentences in a passage, cloze passage & comprehension passage.

SSC CGL Paper 3 Syllabus for Statistics:

1. Collection, Classification, and Presentation of Statistical Data – Primary and Secondary data, Methods of data collection; Tabulation of data; Graphs and charts; Frequency distributions; Diagrammatic presentation of frequency distributions.

2. Measures of Central Tendency – Common measures of central tendency – mean median and mode; Partition values- quartiles, deciles, percentiles.

3. Measures of Dispersion- Common measures dispersion – range, quartile deviations, mean deviation, and standard deviation; Measures of relative dispersion.

4. Moments, Skewness, and Kurtosis – Different types of moments and their relationship; the meaning of skewness and kurtosis; different measures of skewness and kurtosis.

5. Correlation and Regression – Scatter diagram; simple correlation coefficient; simple regression lines; Spearman‟s rank correlation; Measures of association of attributes; Multiple regression; Multiple and partial correlations (For three variables only).

6. Probability Theory – Meaning of probability; Different definitions of probability; Conditional probability; Compound probability; Independent events; Bayes‟ theorem.

7. Random Variable and Probability Distributions – Random variable; Probability functions; Expectation and Variance of a random variable; Higher moments of a random variable; Binomial, Poisson, Normal and Exponential distributions; Joint distribution of two random variables (discrete).

8. Sampling Theory – Concept of population and sample; Parameter and statistic, Sampling and non-sampling errors; Probability and nonprobability sampling techniques(simple random sampling, stratified sampling, multistage sampling, multiphase sampling, cluster sampling, systematic sampling, purposive sampling, convenience sampling, and quota sampling); Sampling distribution(statement only); Sample size decisions.

9. Statistical Inference – Point estimation and interval estimation, properties of a good estimator, Methods of estimation (Moments method, Maximum likelihood method, Least squares method), Testing of hypothesis, Basic concept of testing, Small sample, and large sample tests, Tests based on Z, t, Chi-square and F statistic, Confidence intervals.

10. Analysis of Variance – Analysis of one-way classified data and two-way classified data.

11. Time Series Analysis – Components of time series, Determinations of trend component by different methods, Measurement of seasonal variation by different methods.

12. Index Numbers – Meaning of Index Numbers, Problems in the construction of index numbers, Types of an index number, Different formulae, Base shifting and splicing of index numbers, Cost of living Index Numbers, Uses of Index Numbers.

SSC CGL  Syllabus 2021 Paper-IV of General Studies – Finance and Economics

Part A: Finance and Accounts-(80 marks):


Fundamental principles and basic concept of Accounting:
1.1 Financial Accounting: Nature and scope, Limitations of Financial Accounting, Basic concepts and Conventions, Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.
1.2 Basic concepts of accounting: Single and double entry, Books of original Entry, Bank Reconciliation, Journal, Ledgers, Trial Balance, Rectification of Errors, Manufacturing, Trading, Profit & Loss Appropriation Accounts, Balance Sheet Distinction between Capital and Revenue Expenditure, Depreciation Accounting, Valuation of Inventories, Non-profit organizations Accounts, Receipts and Payments, and Income & Expenditure Accounts, Bills of Exchange, Self Balancing Ledgers.

Part B: Economics and Governance-(120 marks):


2.1 Comptroller & Auditor General of India- Constitutional provisions, Role, and responsibility.
2.2 Finance Commission-Role and functions.
2.3 Basic Concept of Economics and introduction to Micro Economics: Definition, scope, and nature of Economics, Methods of economic study and Central problems of an economy and Production possibilities curve.
2.4 Theory of Demand and Supply: Meaning and determinants of demand, Law of demand and Elasticity of demand, Price, income and cross elasticity; Theory of consumer‟s behaviourMarshallian approach and Indifference curve approach, Meaning and determinants of supply, Law of supply and Elasticity of Supply.
2.5 Theory of Production and cost: Meaning and Factors of production, Laws of production- Law of variable proportions and Laws of returns to scale.
2.6 Forms of Market and price determination in different markets: Various forms of markets-Perfect Competition, Monopoly, Monopolistic Competition, and Oligopoly ad Price determination in these markets.

2.7 Indian Economy:


2.7.1 Nature of the Indian Economy Role of different sectors Role of Agriculture, Industry and Services-their problems and growth.
2.7.2 National Income of India-Concepts of national income, Different methods of measuring national income.
2.7.3 Population-Its size, rate of growth, and its implication on economic growth.
2.7.4 Poverty and unemployment- Absolute and relative poverty, types, causes, and incidence of unemployment.
2.7.5 Infrastructure-Energy, Transportation, Communication.

2.8 Economic Reforms in India: Economic reforms since 1991; Liberalisation, Privatisation, Globalisation, and Disinvestment.

2.9 Money and Banking:
2.9.1 Monetary/ Fiscal policy- Role and functions of Reserve Bank of India; functions of commercial Banks/RRB/Payment Banks.
2.9.2 Budget and Fiscal deficits and Balance of payments.
2.9.3 Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act, 2003.

2.10 Role of Information Technology in Governance.

Note: Questions in Paper-I will be of Matriculation Level, Paper-II of 10+2 Level and in Paper-III and Paper-IV of Graduation Level.

SSC CGL Exam Pattern of Tier 2 Exam

SSC CGL Tier-2 exam is of 200 marks. A time limit of 2 hours is given to candidates to complete each section of the Exam. For physically handicapped students, the cumulative time to complete the Tier-II exam is increased to 2 hours 40 minutes.

  • There will be negative marking of 0.25 for each wrong answer in Paper-II (English Language and Comprehension) and of 0.50 marks for each wrong answer in Paper-I, Paper-III and Paper-IV
S No.SectionsNo. of QuestionsTotal MarksTime Allotted
1Quantitative Ability1002002 hours
2English Language and Comprehension2002002 hours
3Statistics1002002 hours
4General Studies (Finance and Economics)1002002 hours
  • Candidates need to be careful while filling the choices as this paper has Hindi/English as the option.
  • This exam is comparatively easier than other exams but candidates need to score at least one-third of the total marks to pass this exam.
  • As mentioned in the SSC CGL Exam Pattern, the duration for differently-abled candidates is 80 mins.

SSC CGL Tier 3 Syllabus 

SSC CGL 2020 Tier III exam is a descriptive exam to analyze the written skills of the candidates in English/Hindi. SSC CGL Tier 3 Syllabus is writing based and the mode of examination is offline and students are required to write essays, précis, applications, letters, etc. in this exam. The exam is of 100 marks and the time allotted for the same is 60 minutes. The time allotted for candidates belonging to the PWD category is increased to 80 minutes. Tier-III paper is given by specific candidates who are interested only in the post of “Statistical Investigator Grade-II” & “Compiler”.

SSC CGL Syllabus 2021 For Tier 4 Exam

SSC CGL Tier-4 examination constitutes a couple of skill sets required for certain Government Posts all over the country.

  • CPT (Computer Proficiency Test): Word Processing, Spread Sheets and Generation of slides are the three modules that are important for this exam and the commission demands a candidate to be proficient in it for the post of CSS, MEA, Inspector (Central Excise), Inspector (Preventive Officer), Inspector (Examiner).
  • DEST (Data Entry Speed Test): For the post of Tax Assistant (Central Excise and Income Tax), DEST Exam through SSC CGL 2017 exam is conducted to check the typing speed of the candidate. The candidates are given an article in English which they have to type on Computer. A candidate is required to type 2000 words in 15 minutes.

SSC CGL Tier-1 and SSC CGL Tier-2 exam are mandatory for all posts mentioned in the SSC CGL 2018 Notification of while Tier-3 is specifically for candidates applying for the post of Statistical Investigator Grade-II and Compiler. Similarly, the Tier-4 exam is taken by candidates applying specifically for TA, CSS, MEA, and Inspector.

Check Category Wise Details

SSC CGL Notification 2021SSC CGL SyllabusSSC CGL Exam Date
SSC CGL Admit CardSSC CGL Cut-offsSSC CGL Study Material
SSC CGL Previous Year PapersSSC CGL SalarySSC CGL Result

SSC CGL Syllabus: FAQs

Q: What constitutes the SSC CGL syllabus?

A: SSC CGL syllabus constitutes important subjects and topics from which questions are asked in the exam.

Q: Who prescribes the SSC CGL syllabus?

A: The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) prescribes SSC CGL syllabus.

Q: Is the SSC CGL syllabus released every year?

A: Yes, SSC CGL syllabus is released every year by the commission on its official website.

Q: Are there any changes in the SSC CGL syllabus released every year?

A: No, the commission does not make any changes to the SSC CGL syllabus. The syllabus for the exam has remained unchanged for many years.

Q: What is the importance of the SSC CGL syllabus?

A: Going through the SSC CGL syllabus is one of the key points for effective exam preparation. Candidates are recommended to go through each topic of the CGL syllabus thoroughly to crack the exam smoothly.

Q: Does SSC releases the syllabus for all the tiers of the exam?

A: No, SSC releases syllabus for tier-I and -II of the exam.   

Q: What is the marking scheme of SSC CGL tier-I and tier-II exams?

A: In SSC CGL tier-I, one mark is awarded for every correct answer, and 0.50 marks are deducted for every incorrect answer. SSC CGL tier-II consists of four papers. In paper-I, -III, and -IV, two marks are awarded for every correct answer,s and 0.50 marks are deducted for every incorrect answer. In tier-II paper-II, one mark is awarded for every correct answer, and 0.25 marks are deducted for every incorrect answer.  

Q: Does the SSC CGL exam consist of only objective questions?

A: SSC CGL tier-I and tier-II exams are held in online mode. SSC CGL tier-III is held in offline mode. SSC CGL tier-IV is an offline but computer-based test.

India’s Most Affordable Premium Practice Set

Home

Click Here To Visit The Store

SUPER Current Affairs MCQ PDF 2021 to Crack GA GK Section (Date-Wise)

SUPER Current Affairs MCQ PDF 2021

Preparing with Super Current Affairs MCQ PDF 2021 will be very useful for the Bank | SSC | Railway | Insurance Exam aspirants. Many Competitive exams in Mains, consists of questions from Current Affairs. Generally, six months’ current affairs are advised to prepare to crack the upcoming Government exams. Here, at Dream Big Institution, we are providing you the Super Current Affairs MCQ PDF.

In this pdf, you will get Current Affairs with Latest Related News, along with Static GK Based Current Affairs MCQ, with Recap Notes for quick revision. PDF will give you the best way to read and revise important Daily Super current affairs before the exam in a short period of time. SUPER Monthly Current Affairs PDF can help you to score better in the General Awareness section of All Competitive Exam like SSC, Banking, Railway, UPSC, LIC, DRDO Exam

SUPER Current Affairs MCQ PDF July 2021 (Date-wise)

In this Table, We are providing You Day Wise Current affairs PDF with Static GK Based Current Affairs for All Government exams like Bank SSC Railway UPSC LIC Etc.

Aspirants who are Wish to Score More Marks in Exam Kindly Download Our SUPER Current Affairs Series MCQ PDF July 2021 and Boost Your Score

Also Check: Best 350+ SUPER Current Affairs MCQs June 2021 E-Book

1 July2 July3 & 4 July5 July
6 July7 July8 July9 July
10 & 11 July12 July13 July14 July
15 July16 July17 & 18 July19 July
20 July21 July22 JulyJuly
JulyJulyJulyJuly
JulyJulyJulyJuly

SUPER Current Affairs MCQ PDF June 2021 (Date-wise)

Also Check: Best 350+ SUPER Current Affairs MCQs May 2021 E-Book

1 June2 June3 June4 June
5 June6 June7 June8 June
9 June10 June11 June12 & 13 June
14 June15 June16 June17 June
18 June19 & 20 June21 June22 June
23 June24 June25 June26 & 27 June
28 June29 & 30 June

SUPER Current Affairs MCQ PDF May 2021 (Date-wise)

Also Check: Best 350+ SUPER Current Affairs MCQs April 2021 E-Book

1 & 2 May3 May4 May5 May
6 & 7 May8 & 9 May10 May11 May
12 May13 May14 May15 & 16 May
17 May18 May19 May20 May
21 May22 & 23 May24 May25 May
26 May27 May28 & 29 May30 May
31 May

SUPER Current Affairs MCQ PDF April 2021 (Date-wise)

Also Check: Best 350+ SUPER Current Affairs MCQs April 2021 E-Book

1 April2 April3 & 4 April5 April
6 April7 April8 April9 April
10 April11 April12 & 13 April14 April
15 April16 April17 & 18 April19 & 20 April
21 April22 April23 & 24 April25 April
26 & 27 April28 April29 April30 April

SUPER Current Affairs MCQ PDF March 2021 (Date-wise)

Also Check: Best 350+ SUPER Current Affairs MCQs March 2021 E-Book

1 March2 March3 March4 March
5 March6 March7 & 8 March9 March
10 March11 March12 March13 & 14 March
15 & 16 March17 March18 March19 March
20 March21 & 22 March23 March24 March
25 March26 March27 March28 March
29 & 30 March31 March

SUPER Current Affairs MCQ PDF February 2021 (Date-wise)

Also Check: Best 350+ SUPER Current Affairs MCQs February 2021 E-Book

1 Feb2 Feb3 Feb4 Feb
5 Feb6 Feb7 Feb8 Feb
9 Feb10 Feb11 Feb12 Feb
13 Feb14 & 15 Feb16 Feb17 Feb
18 Feb19 Feb20 Feb21 & 22 Feb
23 Feb24 Feb25 Feb26 Feb
27 Feb28 Feb

SUPER Current Affairs MCQ PDF January 2021 (Date-wise)

Also Check: Best 350+ SUPER Current Affairs MCQs January 2021 E-Book

1 Jan2 Jan 3 Jan
4 Jan5 Jan6 Jan
7 Jan8 Jan9 Jan
10 & 11 Jan12 Jan13 Jan
14 Jan15 Jan16 Jan
17 & 18 Jan19 Jan20 Jan
21 Jan22 Jan23 Jan
24 & 25 Jan26 Jan27 Jan
28 & 29 Jan30 Jan31 Jan

Also Check: Best 350+ SUPER Current Affairs MCQs December 2020 E-Book

APCOB Recruitment 2021: Apply Online for 61 Manager & Staff Assistant Posts

APCOB Recruitment 2021: The Andhra Pradesh State Cooperative Bank has released 61 Vacancies for the post of Staff Assistant and Manager. APCOB released an official notification for this recruitment on 21st July 2021 on the official website of Andhra Pradesh State Cooperative Bank i.e. @apcob.org. Candidates who wish to apply for the Andhra Pradesh State Cooperative Bank recruitment 2021 for 26 posts of Manager and 35 Posts of Staff Assistant must check all the important information like APCOB Application Link, Eligibility Criteria, vacancies, etc. discussed in this article below:

APCOB Recruitment 2021: Overview

Candidates who are interested in the APCOB Recruitment 2021 can go through with all the important details from the table below.

The Andhra Pradesh State Cooperative Bank 2021: Overview
RecruitmentThe Andhra Pradesh State Cooperative Bank Recruitment 2021
PostsManager, Staff Assistant
Number Of Vacancies61
Application ModeOnline
Selection ProcessOnline Test
Last Date to Apply5th August 2021
Official Websitewww.apcob.org

APCOB Recruitment Notification 2021

As mentioned above the APCOB recruitment notification 2021 was released on 21 July 2021. Candidates can check the official notification PDF for more information related to recruitment. You can download the official APCOB Recruitment Notification PDF from the direct link mentioned below.

Click here to check APCOB Staff Assistant Recruitment 2021- PDF

Click here to check APCOB Manager Recruitment 2021- PDF

APCOB 2021 Online Application: Important Dates

As the online application link is active for the APCOB Recruitment 2021. Candidates must check all the important dates related to the recruitment from the table mentioned below.

EventsDates
APCOB 2021 Notification 21 July 2021
APCOB 2021 Apply Online 21 July 2021
Last Date To Apply Online for APCOB 2021 5 August 2021
APCOB 2021 Online Exam DatesFirst Week Of September

APCOB Recruitment 2021: Vacancies

The below table highlights the total number of vacancies released by the bank for each post.

Posts Vacancy
Manager (Scale- I)26
Staff Assistant35

APCOB 2021: Eligibility Criteria

All the interested and eligible candidates can check the below table highlights the education qualification and age limit for the recruitment of APCOB 2021.

Education Qualification

Posts Education Qualification
Manager (Scale- I)Graduate From a Recognized University with an aggregate of 40% or above
Staff AssistantGraduate From a Recognized University with an aggregate of 40% or above
Age Limit (As on 01.06.2021)
PostsAge Limit
Manager (Scale- I)Above 20 years – Below 28 years
Staff AssistantAbove 20 years – Below 28 years

APCOB 2021 Apply Online Link

The online application link for APCOB Recruitment 2021 is active from 21 July 2021 which will last up till 5 August 2021. The Andhra Pradesh State Cooperative Bank has released 26 posts of Manager and 35 Posts of Staff Assistant for the recruitment. Candidates can apply online for the APCOB Recruitment from the direct link mentioned below.

Click Here to Apply Online Directly for APCOB recruitment 2021

Steps To Apply for APCOB Recruitment 2021

  1. Visit the official website of APCOB or click on the direct link mentioned above.
  2. If you have visited the official website, click on the apply online link on the home page.
  3. A new screen will appear, click on the “Click Here for new registration”
  4. Fill in all the required details such as personal details, educational qualification, etc.
  5. Pay the fee of the online application and submit the online application form.

APCOB Recruitment 2021: Application Fee

Candidates who will apply for the APCOB recruitment 2021, have to submit the fee for the APCOB Recruitment 2021

CategoryFees
SC/ST/PS/EXSRs 500/-
General/BSRs 700/-

APCOB Recruitment 2021: Salary

Candidates who will apply for the Andhra Pradesh State Cooperative Bank Recruitment 2021 might be curious to know the Salary as well. So, the below table highlights the salary for each post.

PostsSalary
Manager (Scale- I) Rs.60,943
Staff Assistant Rs.32,854

RRB NTPC Exam Analysis 23 July 2021 (All Shift)

RRB NTPC Exam Analysis 2021: Railway Recruitment Board is all set to conduct 7th phase RRB NTPC Computer-based test from 23rd July 2021 onwards. The seventh phase will be conducted in two shifts from 10:30 AM to 12 PM and 3 PM to 4:30 PM respectively. The candidates’ whose CBT exam has been scheduled in th 7th phase must bookmark this page to get the detailed exam analysis of RRB NTPC Phase 7, 23rd July Preliminary Exam.

RRB NTPC Exam Analysis 23 July 2021 (Shift 2)

As per the review obtained from students, the level of the RRB NTPC exam was easy-moderate. A total of 100 questions were asked to be attempted in 90 minutes.

Examination SectionNo. of QuestionsGood Attempts
Mathematics3023-25
General Awareness4028-31
General Intelligence & Reasoning3026-27
Total10077-83

RRB NTPC Section Wise Details Exam Analysis for 23rd July Shift 2:

Here are we are giving you a detailed analysis for RRB NTPC Shift 2 Exam 2021. The exam consists of 3 sections i.e. mathematics. general awareness and general intelligence and reasoning.

RRB NTPC Shift 2 Exam Analysis 2021 for 23rd July of General Awareness

The general awareness section generally gives a tough time to aspirants. Questions from Current affairs are mainly asked in the exam covering the majority of the portion. Check out the distribution and level of questions asked in this particular section. Some questions asked in today’s RRB NTPC general awareness exam analysis are given below.

  • PM Sehri Awas Yojna started in?
  • Covxin is made by which company?
  • The formula of Methane Gas?
  • Microsoft word extension?
  • Hindustan Republic Party established?
  • Pendrive is made in?
  • Foundation day of Bangladesh?
  • Local Dish of gujrat?
  • Dandi yatra Started in?
  • How many chambers are there in Crocodile’s heart?
  • Pollution act?
  • One Question from Anemometer

RRB NTPC Shift 2 Exam Analysis 2021 for 23rd July of Mathematics

The mathematics section is generally lengthy comprising questions from arithmetic and advance maths. The level of this section in the exam was easy to moderate and questions were asked from the same topics that were asked in previous shifts. The topic-wise distribution of questions has been provided below.

  • Water:cement=9:2, After adding 20% water & cement then final ratio is 4:1. How much of the initial cement.
TopicNo of QuestionsLevel
Algebra1Easy
Mensuration3-4Easy
Ratio & Proportion3-4Easy
Partnership2Easy-Moderate
Profit/Loss2Easy
Geometry1Easy
Number System2Easy
Simplification2Easy
Time and Work2Easy
Statistics2Easy
Time, Speed, and Distance2Easy
SI/ CI2Easy-moderate
DI (Pie chart, Bar Graph)5moderate
Total30Easy-moderate

RRB NTPC Exam Analysis 23rd July for General Intelligence & Reasoning

The reasoning section tests the thinking abilities of the candidates and comprises a total of 30 questions for 30 marks. The level of reasoning section was easy and questions were asked from the same topics that were asked in previous shifts. The subject-wise distribution of questions asked along with the level has been provided below.

  • Will be updated soon
TopicNo of QuestionsLevel
Coding-Decoding5-6Easy-moderate
Sitting arrangement (Circular)4Easy
Venn Diagram3-4Easy
Puzzle
Blood Relation3-4Easy
Statement & Assumptions2Easy
Statement & Conclusion1Easy
Syllogism2Easy
Analogy3Easy
Mathematical Operations3-4Easy
Odd one out1-2Easy
Misc.2-3Easy
Total30Easy

RRB NTPC Exam Analysis 23 July 2021 (Shift 1)

Our team will be ready with the live analysis from the candidates who will come out of the exam hall after their 1st Shift on 23rd July. Don’t miss the analysis if your exam is in the coming days of 7th Phase (23rd, 24th, 26th, and 31st July). The duration of CBT exam is 90 minutes and exam will begin at 10:30 AM. We will also be discussing the questions asked in the shift and difficulty level of each section.

RRB NTPC Pre exam will consist of 3 sections in the objective test comprising of 100 questions to be solved in 90 minutes whice are given below:

  1. General Intelligence and Reasoning
  2. Mathematics
  3. General Awareness (GS/GK)

Stay tuned, we will be there with the RRB NTPC 7th phase 23rd July, Shift-1 analysis as soon as the exam is over. Till then have a look at the previous shift analysis from here.

RRB NTPC CBT 1 Exam Analysis: Overall

The level of today’s exam can be considered as Easy to Moderate. Let’s have look at the section wise good attempts for RRB NTPC exam held on 29th December, 1st Shift.

SectionsNo. of QuestionsGood AttemptsLevel
General Awareness4030-31Easy-Moderate
General Intelligence and Reasoning3025-26Easy
Mathematics3022-24Easy-Moderate
TOTAL10074-80Easy-Moderate

The average number of good attempts are 74 to 80, which makes the competition level a little higher. However, considering the level of exam to be easy, one should not be too nervous for the results, if they have attempted properly.

RRB NTPC Exam Analysis: Mathematics

This section had 30 questions. The level of Mathematics (Quantitative Aptitude) section was Easy to Moderate. One can easily attempt questions if they have practised well. The mathematics section is generally lengthy comprising questions from arithmetic and advance maths both. The maximum questions were asked from Trigonometry, Percentage, Time & Distance, Time & Work, Mensuration, Profit & Loss, etc. The topic-wise distribution of questions has been provided below:

The topics from Quantitative Mathematics asked were:

TopicNo. of QuestionsLevel
Percentage1Easy
Number System3Easy
LCM & HCF2-3Easy
Time & Work2-3Easy
CI & SI2-3Easy
Time & Distance3Easy
Profit & Loss2Easy
Mensuration1Easy
Trigonometry2-3Easy
Average1-2Easy
Square- Root2Easy
Ratio1-2Easy
Total30Easy-Moderate

RRB NTPC Exam Analysis: General Awareness

In this section there were 40 questions asked and the overall level of difficulty was Easy to Moderate. Some questions were asked from Indian personalities (like: Freedom Fighters, Prime Ministers, Presidents, Chief Ministers & Governors etc.), Awards, Important Days, Longest & Largest in India & World Most of the questions were asked from Static GK, Current Affairs, History, Physical Geography, Basic Computer & Biology..

The topics from General Awareness asked were:

TopicNo. of QuestionsLevel
History6-7Easy
Geography5Easy
Chemistry1-2Easy
Biology3-4Easy
Physics2-3Easy
Computer4Easy
Polity1-2Easy-Moderate
Static GK8-9Easy
Current Affairs11-12Easy-Moderate
Total40Easy- Moderate

The list of General Knowledge (GK) / General Awareness questions asked in the exam are mentioned below:

 Governor of Telangana?

 Birth Place of Gandhi Ji?

 Lime Water Formula?

 Proton was discovered by?

 Largest fresh water lake in the world?

 Where is Sukreswar temple?

 Where is Pir Panjal Railway Tunnel?

 Where is Headquarters of ICC?

 Who is Sean Connery?

 IPL Winner?

 Who is the Secretary general of UNO?

 Who is the Prime minister of Japan?

 Constitution of India Day is observed on which date?

 Sanchi stupa built by?

 INC founded in which year?

 Full form of HTTP – Hypertext Transfer Protocol?

 Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2020 awarded to 5 people- Rohit Sharma, Rani Rampal, Vinesh Phogat, M. Thangavelu, Manika Batra

 Who discovered cell?

 Who is the chairman of SAIL?

 God Father of Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana

 Capital of Bhutan?

 Which organ secretes Bile Juice- Liver

 CM of Kerala- Pinarayi Vijayan Vijaya

RRB NTPC Exam Analysis: General Intelligence and Reasoning

The level of General Intelligence and Reasoning was of Easy to Moderate. Most of the questions were asked from Mathematical Operations, Blood Relation, Analogy, Sentence arrangement and Venn Diagram etc. The topic-wise distribution of questions asked in this section are provided below.

The topics from General Intelligence and Reasoning asked were:

TopicsNo. of QuestionsLevel
Puzzles3Easy
Syllogism3Easy
Venn Diagram3Moderate
Sentence arrangement3Easy-Moderate
Statement & Assumptions1Moderate
Statement & Conclusion2Easy-Moderate
Alpha-Nemuric Series2-3Easy
Analogy3Easy
Mathematical Operations3Easy-Moderate
Direction Sense2Easy-Moderate
Blood Relation2Easy-Moderate
Odd one out2Easy-Moderate
Seating Arrangement1Easy-Moderate
Coding-Decoding1Easy-Moderate
Total30Easy-Moderate

We may see that the pattern of exam has been consistent as expected. Also, our analysis says that the level of exam was easy to moderate.

The Hindu Editorial VOCAB 23 July 2021 (Improve Your Vocabulary)

The Hindu Editorial VOCAB 23 July 2021

EPONYMOUS (adjective): नामस्रोत

  • Meaning:  of, relating to, or being the person or thing for whom or which something is named.
  • अर्थ: जिस व्यक्ति या किसी चीज़ का नाम रखा गया है, उसके लिए व्यक्ति या चीज़ से संबंधित है, या है।
  • Synonyms: namesake, cognominal, homonymous, swashbuckling.
  • Antonyms: anonymous, pseudo, unidentified, undisclosed.
  • Usage: By a curious coincidence all the names of eponymous heroes chanced to remind people of beasts.

 DIMINUTION (Noun) : अवनति

  • Meaning: a reduction in the size, extent, or importance of something.
  • अर्थ: किसी चीज के आकार, सीमा या महत्व में कमी।
  • Synonyms: curtailment,  contraction, constriction, restriction, limitation
  • Antonyms: increase, expansion, growth
  • Example:  The diminution of food court monitors has resulted in an increase in food fights at the high school.

Punctilious (Adjective) : समयनिष्ठ (पाबंद)

  • Meaning: showing great attention to detail or correct behaviour.
  • अर्थ: विस्तार या सही व्यवहार पर बहुत ध्यान देना।
  • Synonym: meticulous, conscientious, careful, diligent, attentive,
  • Antonym: careless, easy-going, slapdash
  • He was punctilious in providing every amenity for his customers.

Unprecedented (adjective) : अभूतपूर्व

  • Meaning: never done or known before.
  • अर्थ: पहले कभी नहीं किया या जाना जाता है।
  • Synonym: unequaled, unmatched, unrivaled.
  • Antonym: precedented, familiar, usual.
  • Usage: The damage caused by the hurricane is unprecedented and has never been experienced before in this country.

GRISLY (Adjective) : क्रूर / डरावना

  • Meaning: causing horror or disgust.
  • अर्थ: आतंक या घृणा पैदा करना।
  • Synonyms: gruesome, ghastly, frightful, horrid,
  • Antonyms: pleasant, attractive
  • Usage: Many massacres in history fade while some linger as grisly curiosities.

RELENT (verb) : नरम पड़ना

  • Meaning: to cease resistance (as to another’s arguments, demands, or control).
  • अर्थ: प्रतिरोध को रोकना (दूसरे के तर्क, मांग या नियंत्रण के अनुसार)।
  • Synonyms: concede, give in, submit, succumb.
  • Antonyms: combat, confront, counter, defy.
  • Sentence: Because my mother is very angry, she won’t relent on my severe punishment.

Malapert (adjective)  : गुस्ताख़

  • Meaning: boldly disrespectful; impudent.
  • अर्थ: साहसपूर्वक अनादर।
  • Synonym: impertinent, cheeky, rude, brazen.
  • Antonyms: courteous, humble, modest, polite.
  • Sentence: In a fury, she said that he was too malapert to give her such an answer, and affirmed that both he and they should repent it.

STASH (Verb) : छिपाने की जगह

  • Meaning: store (something) safely in a hidden or secret place.
  • अर्थ: एक छिपी या गुप्त जगह में सुरक्षित रूप से (कुछ) स्टोर करें।
  • Synonyms: bury, conceal, disguise, smuggle
  • Antonyms: expose, reveal
  • Example: Stash old plastic or paper shopping bags near the rubbish or garbage bin and then you can re-cycle them as bin liners.

SUBTERRANEAN (adjective) : भूमिगत

  • Meaning: secret; concealed.
  • अर्थ:  गुप्त।
  • Synonyms: covert, subversive, sunken, private.
  • Antonyms: aboveground, surface, open, palpable.
  • Example: The robbers are digging a subterranean path that will allow them to enter the bank from underneath the vault’s floor.

Knackered(Adjective) : थका हुआ

  • Meaning: Feeling very tires
  • अर्थ: बहुत थकान महसूस करना
  • Synonym: worn out, weary
  • Antonym: Working and fixed
  • Usage: Reema is feeling knackered after working all day long in the seminar.
Home

Click Here To Visit The Store

error: Content is protected !!