BIOLOGY MCQ FOR SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC Exam

BIOLOGY MCQ FOR SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC Exam

BIOLOGY MCQ FOR SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC Exam

Q1.Which one among the following is a major source of sugar?

(a) Watermelon

(b) Beetroot

(c) Sugarcane

(d) Date

Q2.The study Of dendrology is associated with:

(a) Flowers

(b) Trees

(c) Shrubs

(d) Plants

Q3. The study of Annual rings is called:

(a) Dendrology

(b) Dendrochronology

(c) Agronomy

(d) Horticulture

Q4. Glucose is a

(a) protein

(b) disaccharide

(c) nucleic acid

(d) monosaccharide

Q5. What is the PH value of milk?

(a) 7.2

(b) 6.4

(c) 7

(d) 7.4

Q6. Cobalt is present in which of the following vitamin?

(a) B12

(b) B6

(c) B3

(d) B9

Q7. Insulin is a..

(a) salt

(b) enzyme

(c) Harmone

(d) None of these

Q8. In which among the following organ, “Bowman’s Capsule” is found?

(a) Liver

(b)Kidney

(c) Pancreases

(d) Stomach

Q9. Cirrhosis is a disease that affects which of the following organs?

(a) Kidney

(b) Liver

(c) Pancreas

(d) Small Intestine

Q10. Which among the following lens is used to correct Presbyopia?

(a) Convex

(b) Concave

(c) Bifocal

(d) Cylindrical

Q11. Which among the following kinds of lenses are used to treat Astigmatism?

(a) Convex Lens

(b) Concave Lens

(c) Bifocal Lens

(d) Cylindrical

Q12. The hormone which is not directly associated with reproduction is –

(a) Testosterone

(b) Oestrogen

(c) Progesterone

(d) Parathormone

Q13. Use of disposable syringes is usually advised to prevent –

(a) Rabies

(b) Mumps

(c) AIDS

(d) Cancer

Q14. DNA stands for –

(a) Degenerated Neuron Activation

(b) Double Neurone Activation

(c) Dinucleic Acid

(d) Deoxyribonucleic Acid

Q15. Which of the following is not a sensory organ?

(a) Ear

(b) Tounge

(c) Nose

(d) Brain

BIOLOGY MCQ FOR SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC Exam

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)

India’s Most Affordable Premium Practice Set

BIOLOGY MCQ FOR SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC Exam

Click Here To Visit The Store

You May Also Like Some of Our Best E-Books & Practice Sets

English Sentence Completion Exercise for SBI PO Exam

Top 100 Analogies Questions For SSC and Railways Exams

Quadratic Equations Practice Set For All Competitive Exams

English: Theme Detection Questions For SBI PO 2019

Number Series PDF For SBI PO 2019

New Pattern Para Jumbles For SBI PO Exam 2019

Best 100 Computer MCQ PDF For Bank SSC and Railways Exams

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here