Blood Relation Questions PDF For All Competitive Exams

0
115

Hello Dear Aspirants,

Blood Relation Questions PDF

Blood Relation Questions PDF: Blood Relations is a simple and scoring topic from the Logical Reasoning section. It is asked in the various entrance exams for a minimum of 5 marks in the form of individual questions or mixed with seating arrangement puzzles.

Blood relation is one of the most studied topics that will be asked in the Reasoning section. The candidates can easily solve this topic without taking too much time. Blood Relation can check the analytical skills and how the aspirants can carry the questions in terms of diagrams instead of calculations. Here we are providing blood relations questions pdf to improve their knowledge in this topic. The diagram plays a major role in Blood Relations. The correct diagram comes from the correct analyses. The candidates should answer their questions from the diagram. The students get enough knowledge to understand and draw the flowchart.

Here we are providing blood relation questions and answers pdf to get the knowledge about how to solve the questions within a short period of time. Blood Relation Questions will be asked in both prelims and mains exams. The difficulty level will be higher in the main exams. Here we are providing blood relation questions for bank PO and CLERK, SSC, Railway, Insurance, and other competitive exams. The candidates can download and utilize this free pdf to get good ideas about the topic. In addition to taking mock tests, reviewing and analyzing the answers is the main thing to score maximum marks in the exams. For that, here we are providing this blood relation-free pdf for upcoming bank exams.

What is blood relation in logical reasoning?

Ans: Any relation in the world either by birth or by marriage is called a Blood Relation. Ex: Any relation by birth will be mother, father, son, daughter, etc. and any relation by marriage will be father-in-law, mother-in-law, etc.

Blood Relation
Blood Relation
Blood Relation Questions PDF
Blood Relation Questions PDF

Blood Relation Questions with Answers

Blood Relation Questions With Answers. Practice Blood Relation Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams. Based on asked Questions in previous year’s papers

Q1. A man pointing to a photograph says, “The lady in the photograph is my nephew’s maternal grandmother.” How is the lady in the photograph related to the man’s sister who has no other sister?
A. Mother
B. Cousin
C. Mother–in–law
D. Sister–in–law
Ans: A.
Sol.
Clearly, the lady is the grandmother of man’s sister’s son.
i.e., the mother of the mother of man’s sister’s son.
ie., the mother of man’s sister.
So, the lady is man’s mother.

Q2. A woman introduces a man as the son of the brother of her mother. How is the man related to the woman?
A. Son
B. Nephew
C. Grandson
D. Uncle
Ans: D.
Sol.
Brother of mother – Uncle;
Uncle’s son – Cousin.

Q3. Prasanna said, “This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother.” Who is Prasanna to the girl?
A. Husband
B. Father
C. Father–in–law
D. Grandfather
Ans: A.
Sol.
Mother’s grandson – Son;
Son’s wife – Daughter–in–law.

Q4. If Arun says, “Vimal’ mother is the only daughter of my mother”, how is Arum related to Ravi?
A. Father
B. Brother
C. Grandfather
D. None of these
Ans: D.
Sol.
Only daughter of Arun’s mother –Arun’s sister.
So, Vimal’s mother is Arun’s sister (or)
Arun is the brother of Vimal’s mother i.e . Vimal’s maternal uncle.

Q5. Pointing to a man in a photograph. Asha said. “His mothers only daughter is my mother”. How is Asha related to that man?
A. Wife
B. Sister
C. Niece
D. Nephew
Ans: C.
Sol.
Asha’s mother’s mother is man’s mother i.e.,
Asha’s mother is man’s sister (or)
Asha is man’s niece.

Q6. A woman going with a boy is asked by another woman about the relationship between them. The women replied, “My maternal uncle and the uncle of his maternal uncle is the same.” How is the lady related with that boy?
A. Mother and Son
B. Aunt and Nephew
C. Grandmother and Grandson
D. None of these
Ans: B.
Sol.
Clearly, the brother of woman’s mother is the same as the brother of the father of boy’s maternal uncle.
So, the woman and boy’s mother are cousins.
Thus, the woman is boy’s aunt.

Q7. A man said to a lady, “Your mother?s husband?s sister is my aunt.” How is the lady related to the man?
A. Grand daughter
B. Mother
C. Daughter
D. Sister
Ans: D.
Sol.
Lady’s mother husband – Lady’s father;
Lady’s father’s sister – Lady’s aunt.
So, lady’s aunt is man’s aunt and therefore lady is man’s sister.

Q8. If X is the brother of the son of Y?s son, how is X related to Y?
A. Son
B. Cousin
C. Grandson
D. Brother
Ans: C.
Sol.
Son of Y’s son – Grandson;
Brother of Y’s grandson – Y’s grandson.
So X is Y’s grandson.

Q9. Introducing a man, a woman said, “His wife is the only daughter of my father.”How is that man related to the woman?
A. Husband
B. Brother
C. Father–in–law
D. Maternal uncle
Ans: A.
Sol.
Only daughter of my father – Myself.
So, the man is woman’s husband.

Q10. Showing the man receiving the prize, Saroj said, “He is the brother of my uncle’s daughter.” Who is the man to Saroj?
A. Cousin
B. Brother–in–law
C. Nephew
D. Uncle
Ans: A.
Sol.
Brother of uncle’s daughter – Uncle’s son – Cousin.
So, the man is Saroj’s cousin.

Q11. Rita told Mani,“The girl I met yesterday at the beach was the youngest daughter of the brother–in–law of my friend’s mother.” How is the girl related to Rita’s friend?
A. Daughter
B. Niece
C. Friend
D. Cousin
Ans: D.
Sol.
Daughter of brother–in–law – Niece;
Mother’s niece – Cousin.
So, the girl is the cousin of Rita’s friend.

Q12. Pointing to a man in a photograph, a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to the man in the photograph?
A. Aunt
B. Daughter
C. Grandmother
D. Sister
Ans: D.
Sol.
Only son of woman’s grandfather – Woman’s father;
Man’s brother father – Man’s father.
So, the woman is man’s sister.

Q13. Pointing to a gentleman, Deepak said, “His only brother is the father of my daughter’s father.” How is the gentleman related to Deepak?
A. Brother–in–law
B. Uncle
C. Father
D. Grandfather
Ans: B.
Sol.
Father of Deepak’s daughter’s father – Deepak’s father.
So, the man’s brother is Deepak’s father or the man is the brother of Deepak’s father i.e., Deepak’s uncle.

Q14. Pointing to a photograph, Vipul said, “She is the daughter of my grandfather’s only son.” How is Vipul related to the girl in the photograph?
A. Brother
B. Grandson
C. Cousin
D. Father
Ans: A.
Sol.
My grandfather’s only son – My father.
So, the girl is the daughter of Vipul’s father. i.e.,
Vipul is the girl’s brother.

Q15. Pointing to a photograph, a lady tells Pramod, “I am the only daughter of this lady and her son is your maternal uncle.” How is the speaker related to Pramod’s father?
A. Wife
B. Sister–in–law
C. Daughter
D. Either (a) or (b)
Ans: A.
Sol.
Clearly, the speaker’s brother is Pramod’s maternal uncle.
So, the speaker is Pramod’s mother or his father’s wife.

Q16. A man pointing to a photograph says. “The lady in the photograph is my nephew’s maternal grandmother.” How is the lady in the photograph related to the man’s sister who has no other sister?
A. Cousin
B. Mother
C. Sister–in–law
D. Mother–in–law
Ans: B.
Sol.
Clearly, the lady is the grandmother of man’s sister’s son i.e.,
the mother of the mother of man’s sister’s son. i.e.,
the mother of man’s sister.

Q17. If Neena says, “Anita’s father Raman is the only son of my father–in–law Mahipal”, then how is Bindu, who is the sister of Anita, related to Mahipal?
A. Wife
B. Daughter
C. Niece
D. None of these
Ans: D.
Sol.
Only son of Neena’s father–in–law Mahipal – Neena’s husband.
So, Raman is Neena’s husband and Anita and Bindu are his daughters.
Thus, Bindu is the grand daughter of Mahipal.

Q18. Pointing to a man on the stage, Rita said, “He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband.” How is the man on the stage related to Rita?
A. Husband
B. Nephew
C. Son
D. Cousin
Ans: C.
Sol.
Wife of husband – Herself;
Brother of daughter – Son.
So, the man is Rita’s son.

Q19. A woman introduces a man as the son of the brother of her mother. How is the man related to the woman?
A. Son
B. Grandson
C. Cousin
D. Uncle
Ans: C.
Sol.
Brother of mother– Uncle;
Uncle’s son – Cousin.

Q20. Pointing towards a person, a man said to a woman, “His mother is the only daughter of your father.” How is the woman related to that person?
A. Mother
B. Sister
C. Daughter
D. Wife
Ans: A.
Sol.
The only daughter of woman’s father is she herself.
So, the person is woman&rs son, i.e.,
The woman is the person’s mother.

Q21. A girl introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is girl’s
A. Son
B. Brother
C. Uncle
D. Nephew
Ans: B.
Sol.
Daughter of uncle’s father – Uncle’s sister – Mother;
Mother’s son – Brother.

Q22. Rahul told Anand, “Yesterday 1 defeated the only brother of the daughter of my grandmother.” Whom did Rahul defeat?
A. Son
B. Brother
C. Cousin
D. Father
Ans: D.
Sol.
Daughter of grandmother – Aunt;
Aunt’s only brother – Father.

Q23. Pointing to an old man, Kunal said, “His son is my son?s uncle.” How is the old man related to Kunal?
A. Uncle
B. Grandfather
C. Father
D. Brother
Ans: C.
Sol.
Kunal’s son’s uncle – Kunal’s brother.
So, the old man’s son is Kunal’s brother i.e.,
The old man is Kunal’s father.

Q24. Muthu said, “This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother.” Who is Suresh to the girl?
A. Father
B. Grandfather
C. Father–in–law
D. Husband
Ans: C.
Sol.
Mother’s grandson – Son;
Son’s wife – Daughter–in–law.

Q25. Pointing to a photograph, a man said, “I have no brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son.” Whose photograph was it?
A. His father’s
B. His nephew’s
C. His son’s
D. His own
Ans: B

Direction (26 to 33): Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below it:
‘A+B’ means ‘A is the father of B; ‘A – B’ means ‘A is the wife of B’; ‘A x B’ means ‘A is the brother of B; ‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’.
Q.26. If P ÷ R + S + Q, which of the following is true?
(A) P is the daughter of Q
(B) Q is aunt of P.
(C) P is the aunt of Q
(D) P is the mother of Q.
Ans: C

Q.27. If P – R + Q, which of the following statement is true?
(A) P is the mother of Q.
(B) Q is the daughter of P.
(C) P is the aunt of Q.
(D) P is the sister of Q.
Ans: A

Q.28. If P × R ÷ Q, which of the following is true?
(A) P is the uncle of Q.
(B) P is the father of Q.
(C) P is the brother of Q.
(D) P is the son of Q.
Ans: D

Q.29. If P × R – Q, which of the following is true ?
(A) P is the brother-in-law of Q.
(B) P is the brother of Q.
(C) P is the uncle of Q.
(D) P is the father of Q.
Ans: A

Q.30. If P + R ÷ Q, which of the following is true ?
(A) P is the brother of Q.
(B) P is the son of Q.
(C) P is the husband of Q.
(D) P is the father of Q.
Ans: C

Q.31. If P ÷ R + Q, which of the following is true?
(A) P is the father of Q.
(B) P is the brother of Q.
(C) P is the mother of Q.
(D) P is the sister of Q.
Ans: D

Q.32. If P × R + Q, which of the following is true?
(A) P is the uncle of Q.
(B) P is the father of Q.
(C) P is the brother in law of Q.
(D) P is the grandfather of Q.
Ans: A

Q.33. If P – R × Q, which of the following is true ?
(A) P is the sister of Q.
(B) Q is the husband of P.
(C) P is the sister-in-law of Q.
(D) Q is the son of P.
Ans: C

Blood Relation Questions PDF with Solution (Download Here)

Download Blood Relation Questions With Answers PDF. Practice Blood Relation Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams. Based on asked Questions in previous year’s papers

Three types of questions on Blood Relations Topic

  • Dialogue/ Conversation Based – In such questions, one person describes his/her relation with another person (this may or may not be related to the person with whom the conversation is being made).
  • Based on Puzzles – To make the questions complex, blood relation questions are also being asked in the form of a puzzle. A piece of brief information about multiple people being interrelated is given and sub-questions based on the same may be asked.
  • Coding-Decoding – The relationship between two people may be denoted using symbols. This has become a common method of asking blood relation questions in competitive exams, nowadays.

Blood Relations Reasoning Shortcut Tricks

In Blood Relations, certain information is given about the members of the family in the question, Based on that information we need to find out the relationship between a particular member of the family. Generally, the question deals with a hierarchical structure that is based on seven generations three above & three below like this:

GenerationMaleFemale
Three generations above↑↑↑Great grandfather
Maternal great grandfather
Great grandfather-in-law
Great grandmother
Maternal great grandmother
Great grandmother-in-law
Two generations above ↑↑Grandfather
Maternal grandfather
Grandfather-in-law
Grandmother
Maternal grandmother
Grandmother-in-law
One generations above ↑Father, Uncle,
Maternal uncle, Father-in-law
Mother, Aunt
Maternal aunt, Mother-in-law
Current generation(Self) →Husband, Brother
Cousin, Brother-in-law
Wife, Sister
Cousin, Sister-in-law
One generation below ↓Son
Nephew
Son-in-law
Daughter
Niece
Daughter-in-law
Two generations below ↓↓Grandson
Grandson-in-law
Grand daughter
Grand daughter-in-law
Three generations below ↓↓↓Great grandson
Great grandson-in-law
Great grand daughter
Great grand daughter-in-law

Important Blood Relations

Father of grandfather or grandmotherGreat grandfatherDaughter of father or motherSister
Mother of grandfather or grandmotherGreat grandmotherSon of second wife of fatherStep brother
Father of father or motherGrandfatherDaughter of second wife of fatherStep sister
Mother of father or motherGrandmotherSon/daughter of uncle/auntCousin
Wife of grandfatherGrandmotherBrother of husband or wifeBrother-in-law
Husband of grandmotherGrandfatherSister of husband or wifeSister-in-law
Father-in-law of father/motherGrandfatherHusband of sister/sister-in-lawBrother-in-law
Mother-in-law of father/motherGrandmotherSon of fatherOneself/Brother
Father’s father/mother onlyFatherMother of son/daughterOneself/Wife
Only daughter-in-law of father’s father/father’s motherMotherFather of daughter/sonOneself/husband
Husband of motherFatherSon of son of grandmother/grandfatherBrother/Oneself
/Cousin
Wife of fatherMotherDaughter of son of grandmother/grandfatherCousin/Oneself
/Sister
Second wife of fatherStep motherSon of brother or sisterNephew
Brother of fatherUncleDaughter of brother/sisterNiece
Brother of motherMaternal UncleGrandson of father/motherSon/Nephew
Sister of fatherAuntGranddaughter of father/motherDaughter or Niece
Sister of motherMaternal AuntHusband of daughterSon-in-law
Husband of auntUncleWife of brother/brother-in-lawSister-in-law
Wife of uncleAuntWife of sonDaughter-in-law
Son of grandfather/grandmotherFather/UncleSon of son/DaughterGrandson
Daughter of father-in-law/mother-in-law of fatherMother/AuntDaughter of son/DaughterGranddaughter
Father of wife/husbandFather-in-lawSon’s/Daughter’s grandsonGreat Grandson
Mother of wife/husbandMother-in-lawSon’s/Daughter’s granddaughterGreat granddaughter
Children of same parentsSiblings
Father’s/Mother’s only son/daughterOneself
Son of father or motherBrother

Representation through diagram



Father-Son


ϴ
Father-Daughter
ϴ

Mother-Son
ϴ

ϴ
Mother-Daughter

FAQ on Blood Relation Questions

Q. Which are blood relations?

Ans: Blood relatives mean mother, father, child, brother, sister, grandparents, uncles, aunts, nieces, nephews, first cousins, and any of the foregoing relatives by adoption. Blood relatives mean mother, father, sister, brother grandparents, uncles, aunts, nieces, nephews, and first cousins.

Q. What is Generation in blood relations?

Ans: Blood Relation Reasoning – Members of Family
Generation (-1): Mother, Father, Brother, Sister, Brother-in-law, Sister-in-law, Cousin.
Generation (+1): Son, Daughter, Son-in-law, daughter-in-law, Nephew, Niece.

Q. What is the fastest way to solve a blood relation question?

Ans: Tips to Solve Blood Relation Questions Quickly
1) Apply the question to yourself. This is the best way to solve blood relation questions.
2) Break the question into very small parts. When the statement is very long, it can get confusing.
3) Do not assume gender.
4) Draw clear diagrams as you solve.

Hopefully, with this website, you are now clear with the concept of the blood relations questions pdf. If you are preparing for competitive exams but are not sure about how to get started with it then the experts at Dream Big Institution will not only guide you in devising a strategy that will help you ace the exams but will also assist you in completing post-exams formalities. 

Blood Relation Questions with Answers, Blood Relation Questions with Solutions, Blood Relation Questions pdfs, Blood Relation Questions and Answers, Blood Relation Questions PDF Download, Blood Relation Questions with Answers pdf, Blood Relation Questions pdf with Answers, Blood Relation Questions with explanation, Blood Relation Questions with Answer, Blood Relation Questions 2022, Blood Relation Questions with Answers pdf, Blood Relation Questions & Solutions,


Dream Big Institution App Banner
Dream Big Institution App Banner

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here