Daily Current Affairs 2 September 2020 PDF With Recap Notes

Daily Current Affairs 2 September 2020: Current affairs is an important subject in government examinations, which is asked in all examinations. You can easily score well in this section because we can answer these questions in a very short time.

To succeed in any examination, it is necessary to have a grip on all the subjects of the syllabus. CURRENT AFFAIRS is mainly asked in IBPS PO, IBPS SO, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, Railway Examination.

Best Current Affairs MCQ 2nd September 2020

Q.Which state has roped in India’s first-ever woman ambulance driver?

A) Keraal

B) Telangana

C) Karnataka

D) Tamil Nadu

Answer : D

Recap Notes

TAMIL NADU RELATED NEWS 2020

  • G.Akash from Chennai,Tamil Nadu Becomes India’s 66th Grandmaster
  • Tamil Nadu CM Edappadi K Palaniswami with Paul Harris Fellow Recognition
  • Tamil Nadu Tops Market Borrowings
  • Tamil Nadu Tops Good Governance Index
  • Tamil Nadu tops MUDRA Loan Scheme
  • Thanjavur Netti GI Tag Arambavur Wood Carvings GI Tag
  • Mayiladuthurai to become Tamil Nadu’s 38th district
  • L&T-built 5th offshore patrol vessel called ‘ICGS Varad’ commissioned in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • 6th offshore patrol vessel “Yard 45006 VAJRA” launched in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • India’s 1st Sukhoi-30 squadron to be stationed in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu
  • ISRO to set its 2nd launch port in Thoothukodi district of Tamil Nadu

Q.Adani Group has recently acquired what percent of stake in Mumbai International Airport Limited (MIAL)?

A) 49%

B) 63%

C) 74%

D) 79%

Answer  C

Q.RBI has announced recently to carry out Additional special open market operation of how much amount?

A) Rs 10,000 crore

B) Rs 20,000 crore

C) Rs 30,000 crore

D) Rs 40,000 crore

Answer: B

Q.Vedanta has partnered with which bank for long term syndicate loans worth Rs. 10,000 crores?

A) Central Bank of India

B) Axis Bank

C) State Bank of India

D) HDFC Bank

Answer : C

Recap Notes

State Bank of India (SBI ) 

  • Founded : 1 July 1955 
  • HQ : Mumbai 
  • Chairman : Dinesh Kumar Khara
  • SBI Managing Director (MD)
  • Ashwani Bhatia
  • Challa Sreenivasulu Setty
  • Arjit Basu

DON’T CONFUSE

  • Prakash Chandra Kandpal : MD& CEO of SBI General Insurance
  • Ashwini Kumar tewari : MD&CEO of SBI Card
  • Vinay Tonse : MD&CEO of SBI Mutual Funds

Q.Which organization has decided to invest 650 million euros into Kanpur city metro rail line?

A) World Bank

B) New Development Bank

C) Asian Development Bank

D) European Investment Bank

Answer : D

European Investment Bank

  • Founded : 1958
  • HQ : Kichberg, Luxembourg
  • President : Werner Hoyer

Q.Which Airport has won the CII-GBC ‘National Energy Leader’ and ‘Excellent Energy Efficient Unit’ award at the 21st National Awards for ‘Excellence in Energy Management’?

A) Indira Gandhi International Airport

B) Kempegowda International Airport

C) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

D) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

Answer : C

RAJIV GANDHI AIRPORT IN NEWS 2020

  • Rajiv Gandhi International Airport Introduces India’s First Fully Contactless Car Parking
  • Rajiv Gandhi International Airport gets additional Thermal screening system
  • Rajiv Gandhi International Airport receives Platinum Recognition in ACI Asia-Pacific Green Airports recognition 2020
  • Rajive Gandhi International Airport is located in Hyderbad, Telangana

Q.Which nation has committed Development Assistance loan worth Rs 3,500 Cr to India?

A) Japan

B) Russia

C) France

D) United States

Answer : A

Recap Notes

JAPAN

  • Capital : Tokyo
  • Currency : Yen
  • Emperor : Naruhito
  • Dharma Guardian Military Exercise : India + Japan
  • Shinyuu Maitree Air Force Exercise : India + Japan
  • Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) space Agency

Q.The world’s largest solar tree has been installed in which state?

A) West Bengal

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Keraka

Answer : A

CSIR-CMERI has set up the world’s largest solar tree at its residential colony in Durgapur, West Bengal

Q.Who has become the first female IPS officer to be appointed as CRPF Inspector General in terror-hit Srinagar?

A) Shivani Ahuja

B) Shreya Arya

C) Anita Jha

D) Charu Sinha

Answer : D

Q.Who has been appointed as Secretary in Lok Sabha ?

A) Atul Kumar Sawhney

B) Utpal Kumar Singh

C) K K Singh

D) Ravish Pandey

Answer : B

Key facts

  • First Lok Sabha was constituted on 17 April 1952
  • Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar first speaker of Lokh sabha
  • Meera Kumar first women speaker of Lok sabha
  • 17th lok sabha speaker Om Birla ( Kota Rajasthan)

Q.Who has become the first woman Director General of Bureau of Civil Aviation Security?

A) Arundhati Roy

B) Rina Setty

C) Usha Padhee

D) Sangeeta Reddy

Answer : C

Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)

  • Founded : 1978
  • HQ : New Delhi

Q.The first children’s newspaper ‘The Young Minds’ was launched in which state?

A) Assam

B) Odisha

C) Gujarat

D) Karnataka

Answer : A

ASSAM RELATED NEWS 2020

  • Poba Reserve Forest in Assam’s Dhemaji to be upgraded to wildlife sanctuary
  • Assam Govt to Upgrade Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary to National Park
  • Guwahati’s first manhole cleaning robot named “BANDICOOT”,
  • Magh Bihu festival celebrated in Assam
  • Jadav Payeng environmental activist of Assam named as 128th Commonwealth Points of Light Award
  • Assam CM Sarbananda Sonowal honoured with Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee award
  • 3rd Khelo India youth games 2020 held in Guwahati,Assam
  • Assamwins the best tableaux awards for 71st Republic Day Parade 2020
  • Dhanwantari Scheme
  • Uttaran Scheme
  • Orunodoi (Arunodoi) Scheme
  • Aponar Apon Ghar Scheme
  • Arundhati Scheme
  • Abhinandan Scheme

Q.Who participated in the 8th East Asia virtual Summit (Economic Ministers’ Meeting) 2020 from India side?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Nitin Gadkari

C) Piyush Goyal

D) Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer : C

Q.Which of the following organizations has ‘paused’ the publication of the Ease of Doing Business rankings?

A) International Monetary Fund

B) World Bank

C) World Economic Forum

D) Asian Development Bank

Answer : B

WORLD BANK

  • Founded : 1944
  • HQ : Washington Dc
  • President : David Malpass
  • MD&CFO : Anshula Kant
  • Chief Economist : Carman Reinhart
  • Senior Advisor to Ed of World Bank : Rajeev Topno
  • Member Countries :189

WORLD BANK LOAN IN NEWS 2020

  • World Bank $88 million loan Implementation of Assam Inland water transport project ,
  • World Bank $210 million loan for Maharashtra Agribusiness and rural Transformation project ,
  • World Bank $82 million loan for Himachal Pradesh Road Transformation ,
  • World Bank $80 million loan improve water management in Himachal pradesh
  • World Bank $750 million funding support to MSME in india
  • World Bank approve $500 million loan under ‘STARS project’
  • World Bank enchance the financial support for Ganga rejuvenation with $400 million
  • World Bank lends Rs 1,950 Crore loans to west Bengal govt for tackling Covid-19 Situation
  • World Bank $450 million loan agreement with India on support the Atal Bhujal Yojana

Q.The mobile app ‘Pension Corner’ has been launched by which organisation for its retired personnels?

A) CISF

B) ITBP

C) BSF

D) CRPF

Answer : A

Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)

  • Founded : 1969
  • HQ : New Delhi
  • Motto : Protection and Security
  • Director General : Rajesh Ranjan

CISF IN NEWS 2020

  • CISF observe 2020 as the ‘year of mobility’
  • CISF launches app ‘e-karyalay’ for movement of files
  • Security of Kushak Bakula Rinpoche Airport in Leh to handed over to CISF

Q.Which among the following companies has announced to acquire the Kishore Biyani’s Future retail business?

A) Future Enterprises Ltd

B) Avenue Supermarts Ltd

C) Reliance Retail Ventures Limited

D) Shoppers Stop Ltd

Answer : C

Q.Chadwick Boseman, a renowned actor has passed away. He was known for playing the role of which marvel superhero?

A) Captain America

B) Black Panther

C) Hulk

D) Iron Man

Answer : B

Recap Notes

  • ‘Black Panther’ will be the first movie publicly shown in Saudi Arabia after a 35-year ban on cinema
  • Black Panther director : Ryan Coogler

Q.As per the Official data of the National Statistics Office (NSO), what was India’s GDP in the first quarter (April-June 2020) for FY21?

A) 28.9%

B) 17.2%

C) 19.9%

D) 23.9%

Answer : D

Q.Which year is set as target to achieve 100 million tonnes Coal Gasification in India ?

A) 2025

B) 2030

C) 2028

D) 2036

Answer : B

LIST OF IMPORTANT INDIA’S TARGET YEAR IN NEWS 2020

  • 2021-22 : Indian Railways planned 1000 MegaWatt Solar Power
  • 2022 : Indian renewable energy 175 GW installation
  • 2022 : Doubling Farmers income
  • 2023 : Indian Railways electrify Broad Gauge routes
  • 2023-24 : India produce one billion tonnes of coal
  • 2024 : Defence target of Rs 35,000 crores
  • 2024 : Indian railways 100% electrification
  • 2024 : Provide Clean Drinking Water to All Citizens
  • 2024 : Har ghar jal for rural households
  • 2025 : To Eliminate TB
  • 2025 : India’s vision of 5 trillion economy
  • 2030 : Indian railways Net Zero’ Carbon Emission
  • 2030 : India reduce the energy intensity by 33-35%
  • 2030 : India plans 500 GW renewable energy
  • 2030 : India to eliminate malaria
  • 2030 : Green Railways
  • 2030 :  India target Zero road accident fatalities
  • 2030-31 : India produce 300 Million Tonne capacity of steel

Q.RBI will be conducting term repo operations for an aggregate amount of ______ in mid September 2020

A) Rs. 100,000 crore

B) Rs. 150,000 crore

C) Rs. 200,000 crore

D) Rs. 250,000 crore

Answer : A

RBI  Recap Notes

  • Founded : 1 April 1935
  • RBI Nationalised : 1 Jan 1949
  • HQ : Mumbai
  • 1st Governor  : Sir Osborne Smith
  • 1st Indian Governor : CD Deshmukh
  • 25th Governor : Shaktikanta Das

RBI Deputy Governor (4)

  • Mukesh Kumar Jain
  • B P Kanungo
  • Michael D Patra
  • Vacant

Four Subsidiaries of RBI :

1. Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (DICGC)

2. Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited (BRBNMPL)

3. Reserve Bank Information Technology Private Limited (ReBIT)

4. Indian Financial Technology and Allied Services (IFTAS)

Static gk based on Current affairs

Q.MANI is a mobile application launched by the Reserve Bank for aiding visually impaired persons to identify the denomination of Indian Banknotes. What does A stands for in MANI?

A) Applied

B) Authenticate

C) Aided

D) Alias

Answer : C

Mobile Aided Note Identifier (MANI)

Q.Where are the currency presses of BRBNMPL (Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Ltd.) located?

A) Mysuru and Salboni

B) Dewas and Hyderabad

C) Bengaluru and Nasik

D) Jaipur and Gandhinagar

Answer : A

Q.Where is the headquarters of Karnataka Bank?

A) Udupi

B) Bellary

C) Mangalore

D) Mysuru

Answer : C

Q.Where is Hemis National Park situated?

A) Jammu & Kashmir

B) Ladakh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Uttarakhand

Answer : B

 Q.Kushak Bakula Rinpoche Airport is located in which state

A) Rajasthan

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) J&K

D) Ladakh

Answer : D

Q.Which of these is the World’s Highest Rail Bridge?

A) Gandhi Setu

B) Pamban Bridge

C) Forth Bridge

D) Chenab Bridge

Answer : D

Q.What is the currency of Qatar?

A) Rupiah

B) Riyal

C) Ruble

D) Rial

Answer : D

Q.The Barna Dam is located in which state?

A) Assam

B) Haryana

C) Karnataka

D) Bihar

Answer : B

Q.The ‘Global Economic Prospects’ report is issued by___________

A) Asian Development Bank

B) International Monetary Fund

C) European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

D) World Bank

Answer : D

Q.Ace Against Odds is the biography of_______________

A) Milkha Singh

B) Abhinav Bindra

C) Yuvraj Singh

D) Sania Mirza

Answer : D

Q.Which country will host the 2021 BRICS summit?

A) Brazil

B) South Africa

C) India

D) Russia

Answer : C

Download Best Free E-Books & Free Practice Sets

Best 5000+ GK in Hindi Questions Answers PDF Notes

100 Expected Number Series Questions Free PDF Download Now 

800+Samanya Gyan ( सामान्य-ज्ञान) One Liner Free PDF Download Now

 

1000+ Synonyms Questions Free PDF Download Now 

500+ Ratio and Proportion Question Free PDF Download Now 

300 Error Detection Questions Free PDF Download Now 

Top 280 General Science MCQ PDF Download Now 

100 Best General Science One Liner Free PDF Download Now 

Best 100+ Puzzle Free PDF Download Now 

300+ Haryana GK One Liner Capsules Free PDF Download Now

950+ GA in Hindi Free PDF Download Now 

1000+ Idioms and Phrases with MCQ Free PDF Download Now

100+Puzzles for Bank Exam Free PDF Download Now

700 General Awareness Question Free PDF Download Now 

500+ Ratio and Proportion Question Free PDF Download Now 

Best 100 RRB NTPC Physics Questions Free PDF Download Now 

Best 100 Number System Questions Free PDF Download Now 

90+ Permutations Combination & Probability Question Free PDF Download Now

120+ Idioms & Phrase Free PDF Download Now 

English for SSC 200+ Synonyms Free PDF Download Asked in Last 10 Years

Top 100 Scientific Invention MCQ Free PDF Download Now

Top 100 Analogies Questions Free PDF Download Now 

Top 50 One Word Substitution Free PDF Download Now

150 Samanya Gyan ( सामान्य-ज्ञान) Free PDF Download Now

150+ Banking Abbreviation Free PDF Download Now 

Best 2500+ Phrasal Verb Free PDF Download Now 

Best 100 Computer MCQ Free PDF Download Now 

160+ Circular Arrangement Puzzle Free PDF Download Now

Top 50 Error Spotting For Free PDF Download Now

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here