IBPS PO Vacancy 2022 Increased, Category-Wise 8485 Vacancy Detail

9
3099

IBPS PO Notification 2022: The Indian Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has increased the number of vacancies for the Indian Overseas Bank and Central Bank of India. Previously, no vacancies were reported by the Indian Overseas Bank and Central Bank of India now it stated a total number of 53 and 1500 vacancies respectively which means, now there is a total of 8485 vacancies for the post of Probationary Officers in the IBPS. The Original number of IBPS PO Vacancy 2022 published in the IBPS PO Notification 2022 was 6432 which further increased to 6932 and now it is 8432. It is expected that the number will rise as there are still 3 banks that haven’t announced the vacancies yet. The table also provides the IBPS PO Vacancy 2022 out by the various Nationalized Banks of India. In this article, we have provided every detail regarding IBPS PO Vacancy 2022.

IBPS PO Notification 2022 (Vacancy Increased)

IBPS will fill 8485 vacancies under the CRP XII PO Recruitment 2022. IBPS has released the IBPS PO Notification 2022 along with the total bank-wise and category-wise vacancies on its official website @https://www.ibps.in. Indian Overseas Bank and Central Bank of India recently reported a total of 53 and 1500 vacancies. There is a total of 2 banks that still have not reported their vacancies, these banks are the Bank of Baroda (BOB), and Indian Bank. Candidates can check bank-wise IBPS PO 2022 Vacancy in the given table. 

IBPS PO Notification 2022 PDF
IBPS PO Notification 2022 PDF

IBPS PO Vacancy 2022

Participating BanksSCSTOBCEWSGeneralTotal
Bank of Maharashtra753713550203500
Bank of BarodaNRNRNRNRNRNR
Bank of India804014453218535
Canara Bank37518767525010132500
Central Bank of IndiaTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated1500
Indian BankNRNRNRNRNRNR
Indian Overseas BankTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be UpdatedTo be Updated53
Punjab National Bank753713550203500
Punjab & Sind Bank38236624102253
UCO Bank824114855224550
Union Bank of India3461555731848362094
Total 1071520187666627998485
IBPS PO Vacancy 2022 Increased, Category-Wise 8485 Vacancy Detail_50.1
IBPS PO Vacancy 2022 Increased, Category-Wise 8485 Vacancy Detail_60.1

IBPS PO Vacancy 2021 Revised Bank-Wise Vacancy Details

The following table shows the complete vacancy details of IBPS PO 2021 of all the participating banks. Candidates must check IBPS PO Vacancy 2021: Revised Bank-Wise Vacancy Details from the mentioned table given below.

IBPS PO Vacancy 2021: Revised Bank-Wise Vacancy Details
Participating BanksTotal VacanciesRevised Vacancy
Bank of Baroda00
Bank of India588838
Bank of Maharashtra400500
Canara Bank650650
Central Bank of India620620
Indian BankNR498
Indian Overseas Bank98424
Punjab National BankNR500
Punjab & Sind Bank427427
UCO Bank440440
Union Bank of India912912
Total 41355809

IBPS PO Vacancy 2021: Category-Wise Revised Vacancy Details

Check IBPS PO revised vacancy 2021 according to the categories in each participating bank for IBPS PO 2021.

IBPS PO Vacancy 2021: Category-Wise Revised Vacancy Details
Participating BanksGeneralSCSTOBCEWS
Bank of Baroda00000
Bank of India4531136418226
Bank of Maharashtra162753713550
Canara Bank265974817565
Central Bank of India5319310425713
Indian Bank204743713449
Indian Overseas Bank174633111442
Punjab National Bank200763813650
Punjab & Sind Bank169673711242
UCO Bank179663311844
Union Bank of India4919447148132
Total 23919184761511513

IBPS PO Notification 2022: Important Dates

IBPS has issued all important dates of IBPS PO 2022 Exam along with IBPS PO Notification which has been published on 1st August 2022. Candidates can check out the important dates related to IBPS PO Notification 2022.

Events Dates
IBPS PO Notification 20221st August 2022
Application Starts2nd August 2022
Application Ends22nd August  2022
IBPS PO Prelims Exam 2022October 2022
IBPS PO Mains Exam 2022November 2022
IBPS PO InterviewJanuary/February 2023

IBPS PO Exam Date 2022

EventsIBPS PO 2022 Dates
IBPS PO Notification 2022 PDF August / September 2022
IBPS PO Notification 2022 Apply Online Start DateAugust / September 2022
IBPS PO Notification 2022 Apply Online Last DateAugust / September 2022
IBPS PO Prelims Exam Date 202215th, 16th, 22nd October 2022
IBPS PO Mains Exam Date26th November 2022
Interview DatesJanuary/February 2023
Final ResultsApril 2023

IBPS PO Notification 2022: Notification PDF

IBPS has released the IBPS PO Notification PDF 2022 on the official website of IBPS on 1st August 2022 for 6432 vacancies. Candidates preparing for the banking sector must check the official notification PDF of the IBPS PO Notification 2022. Candidates can check all the details related to the IBPS PO Notification 2022 here from the direct link given below. Candidates must be graduate from a recognized university to apply online for the IBPS PO 2022.

IBPS PO Notification 2022: Click Here to Check PDF

IBPS PO Notification 2022: Apply Online

The link to apply for IBPS PO 2022 will be active on 2nd august 2022 and the last date to apply online for the IBPS PO Recruitment 2022 is 22nd August 2022. Candidates will be able to apply directly from the link given below therefore they would be no longer required to visit the official website of IBPS.

IBPS PO Apply Online 2022 Link

How To Apply Online For IBPS PO 2022

Step 1: Candidates can apply for IBPS PO 2022 either by visiting the official website of IBPS @https://www.ibps.in or from the IBPS PO Apply Online 2022 link given above

Step 2: On the home page of IBPS, on the left-hand side you will find CRP PO/MT

Step 3: You will click on CRP PO/MT, a new page will open up and there you will see Common Recruitment Process For Probationary Officers/Management Trainees XII

Step 4: Here you will get the IBPS PO Apply Online 2022 Link

Step 5: Now click on click here for new registration

Step 6: Fill all the basic details like your name, mobile number and your email id

Step 7: Now click on save and next button

Step 8: A provisional registration number and password will be sent to your registered mobile number and email id

Step 9: Now upload your photograph and signature in the JPEG format and check the preview that the image is clear or not. After fully satisfying the specifications mentioned click on the next button

Step 10: Now fill in details like your category, center of prelims and mains examination, date of birth, age, permanent address/ correspondence address, etc.

Step 11: Fill out your educational qualification

Step 12: Now choose the participating banks under CRP XII as per your preference

Step 13: When you will do save and next, a preview section will open up carrying all the details you have filled in yet now tick the box given below your photograph to confirm that it is your photo, similarly you have to confirm that the signature is yours. Now click on complete registration

Step 14: Upload your left thumb impression and handwritten declaration

Step 15: The final step for IBPS PO Apply Online 2022 is the payment of application fees

IBPS PO Notification 2022: Eligibility Criteria

It is very important to check the eligibility criteria if you wanted to apply for the post of IBPS PO 2022. Candidates can check the education qualification and age limit given below.

IBPS PO Notification 2022: Educational Qualification

A candidate must have done the graduation from a recognized university in any stream.

IBPS PO Notification 2022: Age Limit

Candidates can check the age limit for the IBPS PO Notification 2022 here.

IBPS PO Notification 2022: Age Limit
Minimum Age20 Years
Maximum Age30 Years

IBPS PO Notification 2022: Application Fees

In the table given below, candidates can check the application fees for IBPS PO 2022

IBPS PO Notification 2022: Application Fees
Name Of The CategoryApplication Fees
ST/SC/PWDRs. 175
All OthersRs. 850

IBPS PO 2022 Preparation Tips

IBPS PO is a highly competitive banking exam as lakhs of candidates participate in the recruitment process. In order to clear the IBPS PO in the first attempt candidates must have a pre-planned strategy. The preliminary exam of IBPS PO is expected to be held in the month of October 2022 so candidates are having a time period of around 3 months which is enough to clear the phase 1 exam if the preparation is done in the right manner. The preliminary phase of IBPS PO is all about speed therefore candidates must pay special attention to increasing their speed while keeping in mind the accuracy. The level of questions in phase 1 is comparatively easy than mains exam, therefore, candidates who are underconfident must give it a try. Now let’s move on to some of the preparation tips for IBPS PO 2022

  • Start reading newspapers to get well acquainted with the reading part as it will help you a lot in the reading comprehension in the English Language section.
  • Start covering the basic rules of grammar for the error detection portion of the English Language section
  • For quantitative aptitude, try to increase your calculation speed. Watch the session for calculation speed on the official youtube channel of Adda247 and then try to apply the concepts
  • In order to perform well in the reasoning section, practice is the only key to success

IBPS PO 2022: Exam Center

State CodeState/Union Territory Exam Center
11Andaman & Nicobar IslandPort Blair
12Andhra PradeshChirala, Guntur, Kadapa, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Rajahmundry, Srikakulam, Tirupati, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
13Arunachal PradeshNaharlagun
14AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur
15BiharArrah, Aurangabad (Bihar), Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzaffarpur, Patna, Purnea
16ChandigarhChandigarh – Mohali
17ChattisgarhBhilai Nagar, Bilaspur, Raipur
18GoaPanaji
19GujaratAhmedabad – Gandhinagar, Anand, Jamnagar, Mehsana, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
20HaryanaAmbala, Faridabad, Gurugram, Hisar, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Rohtak, Sonipat, Yamuna Nagar
21Himachal PradeshBilaspur, Hamirpur, Kangra, Kullu, Mandi, Shimla, Solan, Una
22Jammu & KashmirJammu, Samba, Srinagar
23JharkhandBokaro Steel City, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
24KarnatakaBallari, Bengaluru, Belgaum, Davangere, Gulbarga, Hassan, Hubli – Dharwad, Mandya, Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, Udupi
25KeralaAlappuzha, Kannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, Thrissur
26LakshadweepKavaratti
27LehLeh
28Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, Ujjain
29MaharashtraAmravati, Aurangabad (Maharashtra), Chandrapur, Dhule, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/ Thane/ Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nashik, Pune, Solapur
30ManipurImphal
31MeghalayaShillong
32MizoramAizawl
33NagalandDimapur, Kohima
34Delhi NCRDelhi NCR (All NCR cities)
35OdishaBalasore, Berhampur (Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Rourkela, Sambalpur
36PuducherryPuducherry
37PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Pathankot, Patiala, Sangru
38RajasthanAjmer, Alwar, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, Udaipur
39SikkimBardang – Gangtok
40Tamil NaduChennai, Coimbatore, Erode, Madurai, Nagercoil, Salem, Thanjavur, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelvelli, Vellore, Virudhunagar
41TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Waranga
42TripuraAgartala
43Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Prayagraj (Allahabad), Bareilly, Faizabad, Ghaziabad, Gonda, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Mathura, Meerut, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Noida & Gr. Noida, Varanas
44UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani, Roorkee
45West BengalAsansol, Durgapur, Greater Kolkata, Hooghly, Kalyani, Siligur

IBPS PO Notification 2022 Exam Pattern

The IBPS PO notification 2022 Exam Pattern is available here. The candidates have to clear the exam pattern of each level to successfully get provisional allotment under any of the banks that participate in the selection process. The candidates can check the details of the exam pattern of IBPS PO in the space below:

IBPS PO Notification 2022 Prelims Exam Pattern

The IBPS PO Preliminary Exam Pattern is the first stage of the exam pattern and is usually held in the computer based mode. The details of the examination as per the IBPS PO notification 2022 pdf download are mentioned in the space below:

  • IBPS PO Preliminary Examination is conducted online in computer-based mode.
  • The preliminary exam will have three subjects i.e. Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning Ability and English Language. The total questions asked from the three subjects will be 100. There will be 30 questions from English and 35 questions each from Numerical Ability and Reasoning Ability.
  • The preliminary exam will have sectional timing to complete each subject i.e. 20 minutes. The candidates have to exhaust the timing of one section to go for another section.
  • As per the marking scheme, the candidates will get 1 mark if he marks correct answer while there will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for the wrong answer.
PartSectionsMaximum MarksNo of QuestionsSectional Timing
1Quantitative Aptitude353520 mins
2Reasoning Ability353520 mins
3English Language303020 mins
 Total10010060 mins

IBPS PO Notification 2022 Mains Exam Pattern

The IBPS PO Mains exam pattern is divided into two sections i.e. Objective Test and Descriptive Test. The descriptive test will be held shortly after the objective test. Check the mains pattern as per the IBPS PO notification 2022 pdf download.

  • The IBPS PO Mains exam is also conducted online in the computer-based mode and has multiple choice-based questions.
  • There will be four sections in the mains exam of IBPS PO i.e. English Language, Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude, General / Finance Awareness and Quantitative Aptitude.
  • The sectional timing for each section will be different for each section.
  • Negative mark for wrong answer – 1/4th of marks assigned to the question.
PartSectionsNo of QuestionsMarksSectional Timing
1English Language354040 mins
2Reasoning & Computer Aptitude456060 mins
3General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness404035 mins
4Data Analysis & Interpretation356045 mins
 Total155200180 mins
 English Language (Letter Writing & Essay)22530 minutes

FAQs: IBPS PO Notification 2022

Q1. How many vacancies are there in IBPS PO 2022?

Ans. There are 8485 vacancies in IBPS PO 2022.

Q2. How can I check IBPS PO 2022 Vacancy bank-wise?

Ans. Candidates can check IBPS PO 2022 bank-wise vacancy in the given above article.

Dream Big Institution App Banner
Dream Big Institution App Banner

FAQs – GA Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains

Q. What is the difficulty level of the GA Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains 2022?

A. The difficulty level of the GA Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains 2022 is Easy-Moderate. 

9 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here