Union Budget 2020-21 Live Updates : Highlights and Questions – Must Check

Union Budget 2020 Highlights
Union Budget 2020 Highlights

Hello Dear Aspirants

Today is the biggest day for the Indian economy. Today i.e. 1st February 2020 Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman Present her second Budget in Parliament. So here we are providing the Important Live Budget 2020-21 Updates with the Competitive exam point of view. Keep Watching this page for Live Updates on Union Budget 2020-21.

Union Budget 2020-21 Highlights

  • Technology like machine learning, robotics, AI an along-with number of productive age group (15-65 years) are cross-cutting streams in India, This is special to India.
  • Budget 2020 theme: Aspirational
  • Aspirational theme covers agriculture, irrigation rural development, Committed to doubling farmers’ income by 2022. Financial inclusion has raised farmers’ income.
  • बजट 2020 का विषय: आकांक्षात्मक

आकांक्षात्मक विषय कृषिसिंचाई ग्रामीण विकास, 2022 तक किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। वित्तीय समावेशन ने किसानों की आय बढ़ा दी है

  • 16-point guide to make India an aspirational economy
  • भारत को एक आकांक्षात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए 16 सूत्री मार्गदर्शिका
  • Budget proposes ‘comprehensive measures’ for 100 water-stressed districts across India
  • बजट में भारत भर में 100 जलतनावग्रस्त जिलों के लिए ‘व्यापक उपायों’ का प्रस्ताव है
  • Central govt’s debt has come down to 48.7% in March 2019 from 52.2% in March 2014
  • मार्च 2019 में केंद्रीय सरकार का ऋण मार्च 2014 में 52.7% से घटकर 48.7% हो गया है
  • We have insured 6.11 crore farmers under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna: FM
  • हमने प्रधानमंत्री कृषि बीमा योजना: एफएम के तहत 6.11 करोड़ किसानों का बीमा किया है
  • Fish production to be raised to 20 mn tonnes: FM

377 sagar mitras and 500 fish farmer organisations to help youth work in fish farming sector, says FM in Budget speech

  • मछली उत्पादन 20 टन तक बढ़ाया जाएगा: एफएम

बजट भाषण में एफएम का कहना है कि 377 सागर मित्रा और 500 मछली किसान संगठन युवाओं को मछली पालन क्षेत्र में काम करने में मदद करेंगे

    • Rs 69,000 crores for allocated for the healthcare sector (Important)
    • हेल्थकेयर सेक्टर के लिए आवंटित करने के लिए 69,000 करोड़ रुपये
    • Agri credit target for the year 2020-21 has been set at 15 lakh crore rupees(Important)
    • वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए कृषि ऋण लक्ष्य 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किया गया है
    • Indian Railways to set up a ‘Kisan Rail’ through Public-Private Partnership(Important)
    • पब्लिकप्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप के माध्यम से किसान रेल स्थापित करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे
    • FDI in India rises to $284 billion during 2014-19(Important)
    • 2014-19 के दौरान भारत में FDI बढ़कर 284 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया
    • What the doctor ordered: Govt to expand Mission Indradhanush, add hospitals to Ayushman Bharat(Important)
    • डॉक्टर ने क्या आदेश दिया: मिशन इन्द्रधनुष का विस्तार करने के लिए, आयुष्मान भारत में अस्पतालों को जोड़ना
    • Allocation for Swachh Bharat for 2020-21 stands at Rs 12,300 crore(Important)
    • 2020-21 के लिए स्वच्छ भारत के लिए आवंटन 12,300 करोड़ रुपये है
    • Govt proposes Rs 3.6 lakh crore towards piped water supply to households(Important)
    • सरकार ने घरों में पाइप जलापूर्ति के लिए 3.6 लाख करोड़ रुपये का प्रस्ताव रखा है
    • FM announces Rs 99,300 crore outlay for education sector in 2020-21 and Rs 3,000 crore for skill development (Most Important)
    • एफएम ने 2020-21 में शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए 99,300 करोड़ रुपये और कौशल विकास के लिए 3,000 करोड़ रुपये की घोषणा की
    • Govt propose National Police University and National Forensic University
    • सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय पुलिस विश्वविद्यालय और राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विश्वविद्यालय का प्रस्ताव रखा
    • Rs 1,480 cr for National Textile Mission(Important)
    • राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र मिशन के लिए 1,480 करोड़ रु
    • Five new smart cities to be developed
    • पांच नए स्मार्ट शहर विकसित किए जाने हैं
    • Govt proposes Rs 27,300 crore for development of industry and commence for year 2020-21(Most Important)
    • सरकार ने उद्योग के विकास के लिए 27,300 करोड़ रुपये का प्रस्ताव रखा और वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए शुरू किया
    • “Nirvik scheme” for digital refunds of duties to exporters to be launched this year itself
    • निर्यातकों को डिजिटल रिफंड की “निर्विकारी योजना” इस साल ही शुरू की जाएगी
    • FM announces Rs 20,000 crore for the renewable energy sector(Most Important)
    • एफएम ने अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की घोषणा की
    • Delhi-Mumbai Expressway to be ready in 3 years
    • साल में बनकर तैयार होगा दिल्लीमुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे
    • More Tejas types train to connect tourist places: FM Sitharaman
    • अधिक तेजस प्रकार पर्यटक स्थानों को जोड़ने के लिए ट्रेन करते हैं: एफएम सीतारमण
    • National Infra Pipeline envisions ease of living for each and every citizen. National logistics policy to be out soon, accelerated highway developement. 12 lots of highway bundles to be monetised by 2024.(Important)
    • राष्ट्रीय इन्फ्रा पाइपलाइन के प्रत्येक और हर नागरिक के लिए जीवनयापन में आसानी होती है। राष्ट्रीय रसद नीति जल्द ही समाप्त होगी, राजमार्ग के विकास में तेजी आएगी। 2024 तक 12 राजमार्ग राजमार्गों का मुद्रीकरण किया जाएगा। 
    • 100 more airports to be developed by 2025(Important)
    • 2025 तक 100 और हवाई अड्डे विकसित किए जाने हैं
    • An allocation of Rs 8,000 crore for National Mission on Quantum Computing and Technology(Most Important)
    • क्वांटम कम्प्यूटिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन के लिए 8,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन
    • Bharat Net: Rs 6000 crore boost for internet connectivity(Most Important)
    • Fibre to Home connections under Bharat Net will be provided to 1 lakh gram panchayats this year itself, 6000 crore rupees provided for Bharat Net.
    • भारत नेटइंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी के लिए 6000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन
    • भारत नेट के तहत फाइबर टू होम कनेक्शन इस साल 1 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों को प्रदान किया जाएगा, भारत नेट के लिए 6000 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं।
    • Government allocates Rs 1.7 trillion for transport sector overall(Most Important)
    • सरकार कुल मिलाकर परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए 1.7 ट्रिलियन रुपये का आवंटन करती है
    • Enhance allocation of Rs 9500 crores for senior citizens and ‘Divyang’(Most Important)
    • वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और ‘दिव्यांग के लिए 9500 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन
    • 5 archaeological sites to be developed with on-site museums(Most Important)
      1. Rakhigarhi, Haryana.
      2. Hastinapur, Uttar Pradesh.
      3. Sivasagar, Assam.
      4. Dholavira, Gujarat.
      5. Adichanallur, Tamil Nadu

      पुरातात्विक स्थलों को साइट पर संग्रहालयों के साथ विकसित किया जाना है

      1. राखीगढ़ी, हरियाणा।
      2. हस्तिनापुर, उत्तर प्रदेश।
      3. शिवसागर, असम।
      4. धोलावीरा, गुजरात।
      5. आदिचनल्लूर, तमिलनाडु
    • Nirmala Sitharaman has a Rs 4,400 cr solution to fix Delhi’s pollution (Important)
    • निर्मला सीतारमण के पास दिल्ली के प्रदूषण को ठीक करने के लिए 4,400 करोड़ रुपए का हल है
    • FM proposes budget provision of Rs 85,000 crore in 2020-21 for welfare of SC and other backward classes (Most Important)
    • एफएम ने अनुसूचित जाति और अन्य पिछड़े वर्गों के कल्याण के लिए 2020-21 में 85,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट प्रावधान का प्रस्ताव किया
    • Govt proposes Rs 53,700 crore for development and welfare of Scheduled Tribes (Most Important)
    • अनुसूचित जनजातियों के विकास और कल्याण के लिए सरकार 53,700 करोड़ रुपये का प्रस्ताव करती है
    • 23,150 crore for cultural ministry (Most Important)
    • सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय के लि 23,150 करोड़
    • Tourism promotion, Rs. 2,500 crore allocated (Most Important)
    • पर्यटन प्रोत्साहनरु 2,500 करोड़ आवंटित
    • National gas grid to be expanded from 16,200 km to 27,000 km (Important)
    • राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड का विस्तार 16,200 किमी से 27,000 किमी तक किया जाना है
    • We’ll soon implement a policy to enable private sector to build data centric pub
    • हम जल्द ही डेटा केंद्रित पब के निर्माण के लिए निजी क्षेत्र को सक्षम करने के लिए एक नीति लागू करेंगे
    • Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman says gross enrollment of girls under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao is higher than boys. Here, she says that gross enrollment of girls is 94.32 percent in elementary levels, 81.32 per cent in secondary level and 59.7 per cent in higher secondary level.
    • वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण का कहना है कि बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढाओ के तहत लड़कियों का सकल नामांकन लड़कों की तुलना में अधिक है। यहाँवह कहती है कि लड़कियों का सकल नामांकन प्राथमिक स्तर में 94.32 प्रतिशतमाध्यमिक स्तर में 81.32 प्रतिशत और उच्चतर माध्यमिक स्तर में 59.7 प्रतिशत है।
    • Allocation of Rs 30,757 crores for 2020-21 for Jammu and Kashmir and Rs 5,958 crores for Ladakh(Most Important)
    • जम्मूकश्मीर के लिए 2020-21 के लिए 30,757 करोड़ रुपये और लद्दाख के लिए 5,958 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन
    • Your money becomes safer: Insurance cover increased to Rs 5 lakh per depositor (Most Important)
    • आपका पैसा सुरक्षित हो जाता है: बीमा कवर बढ़कर 5 लाख रुपये प्रति जमाकर्ता हो गया
    • Rs 100 crore allotted to prepare for hosting G20 presidency in 2022 (Most Important)
    • 2022 में जी 20 प्रेसिडेंसी की मेजबानी के लिए तैयार करने के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित
    • FY21 fiscal deficit target pegged at 3.5% of GDP (Important)
    • FY21 राजकोषीय घाटे का लक्ष्य सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 3.5% है
    • Govt to sell govt stake in IDBI Bank to private investors
    • निजी निवेशकों को IDBI बैंक में सरकार की हिस्सेदारी बेचने के लिए सरकार
    • FY2divestment target pegged at Rs 2.1 lakh crore(Most Important)
    • वित्त वर्ष 2021 का लक्ष्य 2.1 लाख करोड़ रुपये है
    • Government to sell part holding in LIC
    • LIC में पार्ट होल्डिंग बेचने वाली सरकार
    •  FY 20 fiscal deficit revised to 3.8%, from the much touted 3.3%. (Most Important)
    • वित्त वर्ष 20 राजकोषीय घाटा बढ़कर 3.8% हो गया, जो कि 3.3% था।
    • Nominal GDP growth for FY21 revised to 10% (Important)
    • वित्त वर्ष 2021 के लिए मामूली जीडीपी वृद्धि 10% तक संशोधित
    • Lowest in the world: Corporate tax for existing companies slashed to 22% (Important)
    • दुनिया में सबसे कममौजूदा कंपनियों के लिए कॉर्पोरेट टैक्स 22% तक घटा
    • Those earning up to Rs 5 lakhs are exempt from paying taxes(Most Important)
    • लाख रुपये तक की आय वालों को कर चुकाने की छूट है
    • 10% tax foeveryone earning Rs 5-7.5 lakh against the current 20%(Most Important)
    • मौजूदा 20% के मुकाबले 5-7.5 लाख रुपये कमाने वाले सभी के लिए 10% कर
    • 15% tax for everyone earning Rs 7.5- 10 lakhs against current 20%(Most Important)
    • मौजूदा 20% के मुकाबले 7.5- 10 लाख रुपये कमाने वाले सभी के लिए 15% कर
    •  20% tax for everyone earning Rs 10-12.5 lakhs against current 30%(Most Important)
    • मौजूदा 30% के मुकाबले 10-12.5 लाख रुपये कमाने वाले सभी के लिए 20% कर
    • 25% tax for everyone earning Rs 12.5-15 lakhs against the current 30%(Most Important)
    • मौजूदा 30% के मुकाबले 12.5-15 लाख रुपये कमाने वाले सभी के लिए 25% कर
    • Those earning more than Rs 15 lakhs get no exemptions(Most Important)
    • 15 लाख रुपये से अधिक कमाने वालों को कोई छूट नहीं मिलI
    • Additional Rs 1.5 lakh tax benefit on affordable housing loans (Important)
    • किफायती आवास ऋण पर अतिरिक्त 1.5 लाख कर लाभ
    • Rs 40,000 cr per annum will be revenue foregone from new income tax rates for individuals(Most Important)
    • व्यक्तियों के लिए 40,000 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष नई आयकर दरों से राजस्व का लाभ होगा
    • New power generation companies to be taxed at 15% 
    • नई बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों पर 15% टैक्स लगेगा
    • Plan to hike FPI limit in corporate bonds to 15% from 9%: FM Nirmala Sitharaman(Most Important)
    • कॉर्पोरेट बॉन्ड में FPI की सीमा को 9% से बढ़ाकर 15% करने की योजना: FM निर्मला सीतारमण
    • Govt proposes 100 per cent tax concession to sovereign wealth funds on investment in infra projects (Most Important)
    • सरकार ने इन्फ्रा परियोजनाओं में निवेश पर संप्रभु धन निधि के लिए 100 प्रतिशत कर रियायत का प्रस्ताव किया है
    • ‘Vivad se Vishwas’ scheme for direct taxpayers whose appeals are pending at various forum
    • प्रत्यक्ष करदाताओं के लिए विवाद् से विश्वास ’योजना जिसकी अपील विभिन्न फोरम में लंबित हैं

Union Budget 2020: New Schemes and Initiatives

Finance Minister Niramala Sitharaman is giving her first full time Budget speech today. Prior to this, she had presented Interim Budget in 2019. This is the fresh new budget of the new decade. Mrs Sitharaman come up with new hopes with the budget focussing on key schemes and initiatives that our government is running and is about to initiate.

With aspirational India, economic development for all, and develop a caring society as the themes of Budget 2020, the important schemes are given here:

Kisan Rail

Kisan Rail is to be set up by Indian Railways under PPP (Public Private Partnership) model to transport perishable goods. This will help in  building a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables goods can be transported quickly.

Krishi UDAN Scheme

One of the hit scheme in this budget as explained by Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Ministry is the introduction of Krishi UDAN which will be launched by the Ministry of Civil Aviation on international and national routes focusing to enhance value realization in North East and tribal districts.

One District One Product Initiative

Finance Minister has come up with a new initiative in her Budget 2020-21 which is named as “One Product for One District”. This will help in improving marketing and export supporting states so that focus is given at the district level for horticulture to gain strength in the economy.

“Vivaad Se Vishwas” Scheme

The government is about to launch Vivaad Se Vishwas Scheme to reduce tax litigation. This is in lieu to amend I-T Act to allow faceless appeals.

Union Budget 2020 Questions for Upcoming Govt Exams

To help you ace government jobs, we have provided Union Budget 2020 based questions with answers.

Q1: Which of the following is NOT the main theme of Budget 2020?
(a). Aspirational India
(b). Caring Society
(c). Housing for all
(d). Economic Development for all
(e). All of the Above

ANSWER: (c). Housing for all

Q2: The income of Farmers is expected to get doubled in the year?
(a). 2025
(b). 2024
(c). 2022
(d). 2030
(e). 2033

ANSWER: 2022

Q3: Which of the following government scheme removed the dependence of Kerosene & Solar Pump?
(a). PM Kusum Yojana
(b). PM Kishan Yojana
(c). Krishi Kalyan Abhiyan
(d). All of the above
(e). None of the above

ANSWER: (a). PM Kusum Yojana

Q4: What is the inflow of FDI from 2015-2019?
(a). 280 billion USD
(b). 285 billion USD
(c). 284 billion USD
(d). 288 billion USD
(e). 282 billion USD

ANSWER: (c). 284 billion USD

Q5: . To build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, Indian Railways will set up —— through PPP model so that perishable goods can be transported quickly.
(a). Atal Rail
(b). Kisan Rail
(c). Sardar Vallabhbhai Rail
(d). Food Rail
(e). Samridhi Rail

ANSWER: (b). Kisan Rail

Q6: How much Budget has been allocated for agriculture and rural development?
(a). 2 lakh crore
(b). 4 lakh crore
(c). 15 lakh crore
(d). 2.83 lakh crore
(e). 5 lakh crore

ANSWER: (d). 2.83 lakh crore

Q7: How many Aspirational District will be covered for AYUSHMAAN Treatment?
(a). 111
(b). 112
(c). 113
(d). 150
(e). 155

ANSWER: (b). 112

Q8: Which of the following Archaelogical sites will be given iconic status?
(a). Rakhigarhi
(b). Hastinapur
(c). Shivsagar
(d). Dholavira
(e). All of the above

ANSWER: (e). All of the above

Q9: How much funds have been Allocated to nutrition-related programs for FY 2020-21?
(a). 35600 crore
(b). 30000 crore
(c). 20000 crore
(d). 25000 crore
(e). None of the above

ANSWER: (a). 35600 crore

Q10: With Reference to “TB हारेगा, देश जीतेगा” Campaign, the target to eradicate Tuberculosis will be achieved by which year?
(a). 2022
(b). 2023
(c). 2025
(d). 2030
(e). 2028

ANSWER: (c). 2025

Q11: By how much percentage The central Govt Debt has been reducted as on March 2019?
(a). 48.7%
(b). 38.7%
(c). 68.7%
(d). 58.8%
(e). 78.8%

ANSWER: (a). 48.7%

Q12: How much funds have been allocated for the welfare of newly formed UT of Ladakh?
(a). 5555 crore
(b). 5958 crore
(c). 4000 crore
(d). 5000 crore
(e). 8000 crore

ANSWER: (b). 5958 crore

Q13: For better marketing and export of horticulture products, the states will focus on which methodology?
(a). Easy loan for stakeholders
(b). One District One product
(c). Free 10 year Insurance
(d). GST compensation
(e). None of the above

ANSWER: (b). One District One product

Q14: Which ministry will launch Krishi UDAAN Yojana?
(a). Ministry of agriculture
(b). Ministry of corporate affairs
(c). Ministry of civil aviation
(d). ministry of environment forest and climate change
(e). Ministry of foreign affairs

ANSWER: (c). Ministry of civil aviation

Q15: Insurance cover for bank deposits will be increased to —– from Rs. 1 lakh.
(a). 2 Lakh
(b). 4 Lakh
(c). 5 lakh
(d). 7 Lakh
(e). 10 lakh

ANSWER: 5 lakh

Q16: Name the independent body which will set up for the recruitment to non gazetted posts through computer-based online process.
(a). National Staff Selection Agency
(b). All India Recruitment Agency
(c). National Recruitment Agency
(d). Union Recruitment Agency
(e). None of the above

ANSWER: (c). National Recruitment Agency

Q17: Which of the following tax has been abolished?
(a). Corporate Tax
(b). Dividend Distribution Tax
(c). Tax on Gold
(d). Tax on Petroleum Products
(e). None of the Above

ANSWER: (b). Dividend Distribution Tax

Q18: The Union Government is set to launch ‘Vivaad Se Vishwas’ Scheme. What is the main agenda of the scheme?
(a). GST Coordination between Center-State
(b). Recovery of NPAs
(c). Loan Waiver provision for prospective farmers
(d). Reduction of tax litigation
(e). None of the Above

ANSWER: (d). Reduction of tax litigation


You May Also Check:

Join Our Social Media
To Join us Instagram Instagram Account Click Here
To Join us facebook Facebook Page Click Here
To Join us telegram Telegram Channel Click Here

India’s Most Affordable Premium Practice Set

Premium Practice Store

Click Here To Visit The Store

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here