India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Out For 98083 Posts

0
2974

India Post Office Recruitment 2022: India Post will release the recruitment notification 2022 for various posts on its official website @https://www.indiapost.gov.in. It is expected that 98083 vacancies will be out for the posts of Postman, Mailguard, and MTS in the month of November 2022. Interested and eligible aspirants must check the eligibility criteria before applying for the various posts. Candidates can check the complete details such as important dates, vacancy syllabus, etc. regarding India Post Office Recruitment 2022 in the article discussed below.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 will be out for candidates possessing 10th or 12th qualifications. India Post is a postal system that is operated by the government and is a part of the Department of Post under the Ministry of Communications. It is a good opportunity for the aspirants to work in the 23 circles of India Post situated across the country. After the official announcement is out, candidates need to visit the official website or apply directly from the link given below in the post. Till then aspirants can check the post-wise as well as circle-wise vacancy details for India Post Office Recruitment 2022.

Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022: Overview

Aspirants will get an overview of Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022 in the given table.

OrganizationIndian Post Office
PostMTS, Mailguard, Postman
Exam NameIndian Post Office Exam 2022
Vacancy98083
Selection ProcessTo be Notified
Language of ExamTo be Notified
Application ModeTo be Notified
Official Websitewww.indiapost.gov.in.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022: Important Dates

Along with the India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification, Indian Post will declare all important dates related to India Post office Recruitment 2022. The schedule for India Post Recruitment 2022 will be updated in the table below.

EventDates
India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Notification Release DateNovember 2022
Online Registration StartsTo be notified
Last Date to Apply OnlineTo be notified
Last Date to pay the application feeTo be notified

India Post Office Recruitment 2022: Notification PDF

India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification PDF will be available on its official website @https://www.indiapost.gov.in for a total number of 98083 vacancies. The India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification will be consisting of applying online dates, circle-wise vacancies, eligibility criteria, application fees, etc. Candidates won’t need to worry about where they will find the India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification as we will provide you the link to download it below. Till then candidates can check the post-wise vacancies in the official PDF provided below.

India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification PDF: Check Here(Inactive Link)

India Post Office Recruitment 2022: Vacancy

Candidates can check the India Post Recruitment 2022 vacancy for the post of MTS, Mail Guard, and Postman in the given table.

PostsVacancy
Postman59,099
Mailguard1,445
Multi-Tasking(MTS)37,539
Total98,083

At present, there are 23 circles all over India. There are 59,099 vacant posts available for Postman, 1445 posts for Mail Guard, and 37,539 vacant posts for Multi Tasking Staff. Here in the given table, Candidates can check the circle-wise vacancy for the post of mail guard, MTS, and Postman in the given table. 

CirclePostmanMail GuardMTS
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Harayana104324818
Himachal Pradesh42307383
Jammu & Kashmir395NA401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581NA358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67408399
West Bengal52311553744
Total59099144537539

India Post Office Recruitment 2022: Apply Online

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 apply online link will activate on its official website of India post. The applications will be invited online from interested candidates. The application process for India Post Recruitment 2022 will be held online where candidates will be required to register themselves by filling the online application form. It is suggested that the candidates must apply well in advance to avoid the last minutes rush. Candidates won’t be required to visit the official website of India post for the purpose of apply online for 98083 vacancies as we will be providing the official apply online link below.

India Post Recruitment 2022 Apply Online: Link Inactive

Steps To Apply Online For India Post Office Recruitment 2022

  •  Visit the official website of India Post @https://www.indiapost.gov.in
  • Click on the India Post Recruitment 2022 tab on the left-hand side of the home page.
  • Now click on the new registration tab.
  • Enter all the details required, pay fees and submit the application form.
  • Now download and take the printout of the application form for future use.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022: Application Fees

The application fees will be known once the India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification is out.

CategoryAmount
SC / ST / PWD / WomanWill be Notified
UR / OBC / EWSWill be Notified

India Post Office Recruitment 2022: Eligibility Criteria

Here we are providing below the educational qualification and age limit for the post of Mail Guard, Postman, and MTS.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022: Educational Qualification

In the table given below, candidates can check the post-wise educational qualification

Name Of The Post Educational Qualification
PostmanCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board.
Mail GuardCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board.Must have basic computer skills
MTSCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board.Must have basic computer skills

India Post Office Recruitment 2022: Age Limit

According to Indian Postal, the minimum age for candidates applying for Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS jobs is 18 years and the maximum age is 32 years. The age limit to apply for India Post Recruitment 2022 is given in the table provided below

Name Of The PostMinimum AgeMaximum Age
MTS18 Years32 Years
Mail Guard18 Years32 Years
Postman18 Years32 Years

India Post Office Recruitment 2022: Syllabus

Getting familiar with India Post Recruitment Syllabus 2022 can be very beneficial for the students who are preparing for the upcoming India Post Recruitment 2022 as it will give them an overview of the topics that will be asked in the examination and the time duration allotted to each section in which the candidates must attempt the question with accuracy.

Post Office Guide Part 1

  • Methods of address
  • Post boxes and Post bags
  • Organization of the department
  • Type of post offices
  • Business hours
  • Payment of postage, stamps & stationery
  •  Duties of Letter Box peon
  •  Official postal articles
  • Prohibited postal articles

General Awareness/Knowledge

  • Indian Geography
  •  Civic
  •  General knowledge
  •  Indian culture & freedom struggle
  •  Ethics and moral study

Basic Arithmetic

  • BODMAS (brackets, orders, division, multiplication,
    addition, subtraction)
  •  Percentage
  •  Profit and loss
  • Simple interest
  •  Average
  • Time and work
  • Time and distance
  • Unitary method

Indian Post Office Recruitment 2022: Selection Process

The aspirants will be selected for the post of postman, mail guard and MTS on the basis of their educational qualification. The organization will release the merit list and the aspirants having highest academic qualifications will be given the priority.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022: Salary

India Post is one of the sought-after exams in the government sector. Candidates selected in India Post Recruitment 2022 get a decent salary in addition to other benefits. It is essential for the candidates to be acquainted with India Post job profiles to realize whether they are an impeccable fit for the job or not. The gross salary of a Mail guard is 33,718 while the gross salary of a Postman is 35,370.

FAQs: India Post Office Recruitment 2022

Q.1 When will the India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Notification be released?

Ans India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Notification is expected to be released in the month of November 2022

Q.2 How many vacancies will be released by India Post Office?

Ans A total number of 98083 vacancies will be released by India post Office.

Dream Big Institution App Banner
Dream Big Institution App Banner

FAQs – GA Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains

Q. What is the difficulty level of the GA Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains 2022?

A. The difficulty level of the GA Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains 2022 is Easy-Moderate. 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here