Banking Awareness PDF 2023 | Free Download Banking Awareness Notes PDF

0
5505

Banking Awareness PDF: Candidates who are preparing for the banking examinations must be well aware of the banking awareness section. It is said to be one of the most important sections of banking exams and helps in increasing those extra marks which you require for your final selection. Banking awareness questions are asked both in the main examination and interview round. In this article, we are here with the complete study notes and study material of the Banking Awareness for all the bank examinations.

If you are a banking aspirant who is well-versed with the basic banking terms then you can crack any banking interview as the majority of the questions are asked from that section. There are several banking exams in which banking awareness is a dedicated section.  We are also sharing the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes as well. This will enhance and update your knowledge of this section. Make sure you visit this page daily, as we are providing each content related to Banking Awareness for SBI, IBPS & RBI Exams.

Banking Awareness PDF (Important Topics)

Banking Awareness is an important topic that will be helpful to all banking aspirants not only in cracking the General awareness section but also in cracking your interview. A banking aspirant is expected to have at least the basic terms related to banking and that is why most of the questions asked in the interview are related to banking awareness terms. We are helping all the aspirants with the best and most updated study material related to banking awareness to make sure that you only study from the relevant source and not from the outdated source. These articles will be helpful for you to crack different exams like IBPS PO, Clerk, RRB, SBI Bank Clerical, and PO Examinations.

Topic-wise Banking Awareness PDF

Banking Awareness Topic NameCheck Here
RBI Structure and FunctionsClick Here
List of MD and CEO of Banks in India Click Here
List of Indian Banks Headquarters and TaglinesClick Here
All Companies and their CEO List PDF Click Here
List of Small Finance Banks in IndiaClick Here
List of Financial Institutions in India Click Here
List of Important Banking AbbreviationsClick Here
Saving Account Type of Saving AccountClick Here
The functions of a bank in India: Objective, Role, StructureClick Here
Current Account Savings Account CASA in DetailClick Here
Functions of BankClick Here
State Bank of India (SBI Bank) historyClick Here
History of Banking In India: All The First In BankingClick Here
Foreign Banks in India & their Headquarter in IndiaClick Here
What is Repo Rate and Reverse Repo Rate?Click Here
Difference Between NEFT and RTGS Click Here

Importance of Banking Awareness

The weightage of Banking Awareness in the Mains examination is important because there are many exams in which there is one dedicated section for banking awareness like RBI & SEBI etc. This section is more useful for you in the interview because the whole interview is based on banking awareness. So make sure that you are well-versed in this topic. No matter from which background you are, there is no excuse for a banking aspirant to escape this section.

Banking Awareness Questions and Answers

Q : First Bank established in India was
(A) Bank of India
(B) Bank of Hindustan
(C) Bank of Bharat
(D) Bank of Agra
(E) None of these
Correct Answer : B

Q : The concept of Economic planning in India is derived from __.
(A) USA
(B) UK
(C) Australia
(D) Russia
Correct Answer : D

Q : A Debit Card Cam be issued to
(A) Only Income tax assesses
(B) Only Professionals
(C) Only Women
(D) All farmers
(E) All savings account
Correct Answer : E

Q : Which of the following is not a measurement dimension of the recently launched Financial Inclusion Index (FII)?
(A) Quantity of Credit to GDP
(B) Access to financial services
(C) Usage of financial services
(D) Quality
(E) None of these
Correct Answer : A

Q : What are the Pre-Payment charges applied on paying personal loan before tenure period.
(A) 10% of the Principal
(B) 5% of the Principal
(C) 1-2% of the Principal
(D) 7% of the Principal
Correct Answer : C

Q : What Street Name is used to refer to the RBI?
(A) Reserve Street
(B) Credit Street
(C) Mint Street
(D) None of the above
Correct Answer : C

Q : What is the upper age limit for Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana renewable insurance scheme?
(A) 55 years
(B) 60 years
(C) 65 years
(D) 50 years
Correct Answer : D

Q : Which of the following is an example of Representative Money?
(A) Gold
(B) Silver
(C) Tobacco
(D) None of these
(E) All of these
Correct Answer : E

Q : When was the currency system in India converted into decimal system?
(A) 1st April 1949
(B) 1st April 1959
(C) 1st April 1957
(D) 1st April 1969
(E) None of these
Correct Answer : C

Q : If a cheque is presented for payment after six months from the date of the cheque it is called __
(A) Bearer Cheque
(B) Order Cheque
(C) Open Cheque
(D) Stale Cheque
(E) Mutilated Cheque
Correct Answer : D

Q : The upper limit per UPI transaction is __.
(A) 10000
(B) 20000
(C) 50000
(D) 1 lakh
(E) None of these
Correct Answer : D

Q : In which year National Electronic Fund Transfer started in India?
(A) 2004
(B) 2002
(C) 2006
(D) 2005
Correct Answer : D

Q : Who has been given the power under the Banking Regulation Act 1949 to grant license to banks?
(A) RBI
(B) State Government
(C) Central Government
(D) All of the above
Correct Answer : A

Q : Which of the following include the primary structure of the Mutual Funds?
(A) Open-end funds
(B) Unit Investment Trusts
(C) Exchange traded Funds
(D) All of the Above
Correct Answer : D

Q : Which of the following bank was fined 60 million rupees by RBI in June 2018?
(A) South Indian Bank
(B) Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited
(C) AP State Co-operative Bank
(D) Malleswaram Co-operative Bank Ltd
(E) Bardoli Nagarik Sahakari Bank Ltd
Correct Answer : B

Q : The sales process begins with
(A) customer identification
(B) lead generation
(C) sales presentation
(D) Sales closure
(E) sales meet
Correct Answer : A

Tips for Banking Awareness Preparation

Based on this article, it can be concluded that the syllabus for banking awareness is vast, and candidates need to devote quality time for preparation of this section.

Given below are few tips that may help candidates prepare for banking awareness:

  • Refer to the best set of books with apt and detailed banking awareness syllabus
  • Revise the syllabus daily
  • Look for previous year question papers and solve Bank PO and Bank clerk papers to analyse the type of questions asked
  • Make proper notes as they will help you prepare, learn and revise the banking sector knowledge systematically
  • Stay updated with any merger of banks or Institutions

FAQ on Banking Awareness

Q. What are the important topics of Banking Awareness?

Ans: Banking History and all the first in Banking, RBI structure and Function, Currency Circulation and Management in India- Lending Rates, Nationalisation of Banks in India, Monetary Policy, Types of Bank Accounts in India, Financial Inclusions, Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate (MCLR), Non-Performing Assets (NPA), Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of, Security Interest (SARFAESI) Act, Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC).

Q. Is Banking Awareness and Financial Awareness are different?

Ans: Ideally, they are different but we study financial awareness as a part of banking from our exam point of view.

Q. What is meant by banking awareness?

Ans: Banking awareness is a part of the general awareness section in the bank exams. It comprises questions related to the history of banks in India, the Banking Institutions, banking terms and the functions and role of the banking industry in the financial system of the country.

Thank You for Reading This Banking Awareness PDF Article

For any further information regarding the bank exams, their syllabus and other preparation tips, candidates can turn to DreamBigInstitution for assistance.

500 Competitive Exams Covered 45000 Test Series Daily Free Quizzes Current Affairs Previous Year P

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here