List Of Chief Ministers Of Maharashtra 1947 To 2024 | Present CM of Maharashtra

0
89

Chief Ministers of Maharashtra 2024

After the reformation of the Bombay State in 1960, the State of Maharashtra came into existence. Yashwantrao Chavan, who served as the last Chief Minister of the Bombay State, became the inaugural Chief Minister of Maharashtra. Following the 1962 Assembly Elections, Marotrao Kannamwar assumed the role of Chief Minister, but unfortunately, he was the only Chief Minister to pass away while in office.

One of the most prominent figures in Maharashtra’s political history is Vasantrao Naik, who held the position of Chief Minister for an impressive 11-year tenure, from 1963 to 1975. His leadership left a lasting impact on the state.

Currently, the Chief Minister of Maharashtra is Eknath Shinde, who is at the helm of the state’s affairs. As the current Chief Minister, he holds the responsibility of leading Maharashtra’s government and addressing the needs and aspirations of its people.

Maharashtra CM 2024

On June 30, 2022, Eknath Shinde was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, succeeding Uddhav Thackeray. Since assuming office, he has been actively serving as the state’s Chief Minister. Eknath Shinde is affiliated with the Shiv Sena political party and had previously held the position of Cabinet Minister in the Urban Development and Public Works departments before assuming the role of Chief Minister.

Prime Minister of Bombay (1937-1947)

Maharashtra was earlier known as Bombay State under British Rule and back then, Bombay State had Prime Minister as their executive head. In the following table, the candidates will find the list of Prime Ministers of Bombay State from 1937 to 1947.

Prime Minister of Bombay (1937- 1947)
NameTerm of OfficeAssembly
Took officeLeft office
Sir Dhanjishah Bomanjee Cooper1st April 193719th July 19371st Provincial Assembly (1937 Elections)
Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher19th July 19372nd November 1939
Vacant (Governor’s Rule)2nd November 193930th March 1946Dissolved
Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher30th March 194615th August 19472nd Provincial Assembly (1946 Elections)

Chief Ministers of Bombay State (1947-60)

After India attained Independence, the executive head of the Bombay State was designated as the Chief Minister of the state. In the following table, the candidates will find the list of Chief Ministers of Bombay State from 1947 to 1956.

Chief Ministers of Bombay State (1947 to 1956)
NameTerm of OfficeAssembly
Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher15th August 194721st April 1952Provincial Assembly (1946 election)
Morarji Ranchhodji Desai21st April 195231st October 19561st (1952 elections)
Chief Ministers of Bombay State (195 to 1960) (States Reorganisation Act, 1956)
Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan1st November 19565th April 19571st (1952 elections)
Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan5th April 195730th April 19602nd (1957 elections)

Chief Ministers of Maharashtra 2024

Under the Bombay Reorganisation Act of 1960, Bombay State was divided into states Maharashtra and Gujrat. In the following table, candidates will find the List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra from 1960 to 2024.

List of Chief Ministers of Maharastra From 1947 to 2024

Aspirants can go through the list of chief ministers of Maharastra from 1947 to 2024 from the below table:-  

List of Chief Ministers of Maharastra From 1947 to 2024
NameTook OfficeLeft Office
Yashwantrao Chavan1st May 196020th November 1962
Marotrao Kannamwar20th November 196224th November 1963
P. K. Sawant25th November 19635th December 1963
Vasantrao Naik5th December 19631st March 1967
1st March 196713th March 1972
13th March 197221st February 1975
Shankarrao Chavan21st February 197517th May 1977
Vasantdada Patil17th May 19775th March 1978
5th March 197818th July 1978
Sharad Pawar18th July 197817th February 1980
Vacant (President’s rule)17th February 19808th June 1980
A. R. Antulay9th June 198021st January 1982
Babasaheb Bhosale21st January 19822nd February 1983
Vasantdada Patil2nd February 19833rd June 1985
Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar3rd June 198512th March 1986
Shankarrao Chavan12th March 198626th June 1988
Sharad Pawar26th June 19884th March 1990
4th March 199025th June 1991
Sudhakarrao Naik25th June 19916th March 1993
Sharad Pawar6th March 199314th March 1995
Manohar Joshi14th March 19951st February 1999
Narayan Rane1st February 199918th October 1999
Vilasrao Deshmukh18th October 199918th January 2003
Sushilkumar Shinde18th January 20031st November 2004
Vilasrao Deshmukh1st November 20048th December 2008
Ashok Chavan8th December 20087th November 2009
7th November 200911th November 2010
Prithviraj Chavan11th November 201028th September 2014
Vacant (President’s rule)28th September 201430th October 2014
Devendra Fadnavis31st October 201412th November 2019
Vacant (President’s rule)12th November 201923rd November 2019
Devendra Fadnavis23rd November 201928th November 2019
Uddhav Thackeray28th November 201930th June 2022
Eknath Shinde30th June 2022Incumbent

Here is the list of the last five Chief Ministers of Maharashtra along with their details:

Uddhav Thackeray:

Uddhav Balasaheb Thackeray was the most recent Chief Minister of Maharashtra.
He assumed office after being elected as the president of the post-poll coalition Maharashtra Vikas Aghadi.
In a Pratunam Survey held in June 2021, he was recognized as the most popular Chief Minister among the 13 states.
Devendra Fadnavis:

Devendra Fadnavis served as the first Chief Minister of Maharashtra from the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).
His tenure lasted from October 31, 2014, to November 8, 2019.
Although he took a second oath on November 23, 2019, he resigned three days later due to the BJP’s lack of a majority.
Presently, he holds the position of opposition leader in the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly.
Prithviraj Chavan:

Prithviraj Chavan held the office of Chief Minister for a period of 3 years and 321 days, from November 11, 2010, to September 28, 2014.
He was associated with the Indian National Congress (INC) politically.
Prior to his entry into politics, Chavan worked in the United States and later became an entrepreneur in India in 1974.
He also served as a member of the Rajya Sabha.
Ashok Chavan:

Ashok Chavan is a prominent leader of the Indian National Congress.
He served as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra from December 8, 2008, to November 9, 2010.
Chavan previously held various ministerial positions such as Minister for Cultural Affairs, Industries, Mines, and Protocol in the Vilasrao Deshmukh government.
Currently, he is serving as the Minister of Public Works (Excluding Public Undertakings) in the Government of Maharashtra


Vilasrao Deshmukh:

Vilasrao Deshmukh was the 14th Chief Minister of Maharashtra.
He held office for two terms, from October 18, 1999, to January 16, 2003, and again from November 1, 2004, to December 5, 2008.
Following his tenure as Chief Minister, Deshmukh became a member of the Rajya Sabha and later served as the Minister of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences.

GK Questions on CM of Maharashtra

Question 1: Who was the first chief minister of Maharashtra?

Answer: Sri Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan

Question 2: Who is current chief minister of Maharashtra?

Answer: Eknath Shinde from Shiv Sena

Question 3: How many members are in Maharashtra Legislative Council?

Answer: 78 out of which 66 are elected and 12 are nominated

Question 4: Who is the chairman of the Maharashtra Legislative Council?

Answer: Neelam Gorhe

Question 5: How many members are there in the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly?

Answer: 288

Question 6: Who is the speaker of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly?

Answer: Rahul Narwekar

Question 7: Who is the Governor of Maharashtra?

Answer: Ramesh Bais since 13th February 2024

FAQ on Chief Ministers Of Maharashtra

Q: Who was the first Chief Minister of Maharashtra?

A: The first Chief Minister of Maharashtra was Yashwantrao Chavan. He also served as the last Chief Minister of Bombay State.

Q: Who is the current Chief Minister of Maharashtra?

A: Eknath Shinde is the new Maharashtra CM who took charge of the office on 30 June 2022. He is politically associated with Shiv Sena. He previously worked in the cabinet of the last chief minister of Maharashtra, Uddhav Thackeray, as a minister for Urban Development and Public Works.

Q: Who is the longest-serving Maharashtra CM?

Vasantrao Naik is the longest-serving Maharashtra CM, who served the CMO for 11 years 77 days. Naik began his tenure as chief minister of Maharashtra on 5 December 1963 and ended his term on 21 February 1975. He was politically associated with the Indian National Congress.

Q: Who is the youngest Maharashtra CM?

Sharad Pawar was the youngest Maharashtra CM at age 38. He served two terms as the chief minister of Maharashtra, the first one associated with the INC (Socialist), from 18 July 1978 to 17 February 1980. The other term that Sharad Pawar served as Maharashtra CM was with INC from 26 June 1988 to 25 June 1991.

Q: Where can I find the list of chief ministers of Maharashtra from 1960 to 2024?

Find the list of Maharashtra CM from 1960 to 2024 shared here. We have shared the names of all the previous chief ministers of Maharashtra, details of their political associations, and total tenure here. Check out the list of CM of Maharashtra here.

List Of Chief Ministers Of Maharashtra 1947 To 2024 | Present CM of Maharashtra

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here