SSC JE Previous Year Papers PDF | Download Civil, Electrical & Mechanical Paper

1
22781

SSC JE Previous Year Papers PDF

Dear Aspirants,

SSC JE Previous Year Papers PDF Free Download: Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts Examinations to recruit candidates for Junior Engineer (Civil), Junior Engineer (Electrical), and Junior Engineer (Mechanical) Post vacancies. SSC JE Paper 1 consists of a total of 200 questions, each carrying 1 mark, for a total of 200 marks. The time limit given to complete the SSC JE Paper 1 Exam is 2 hours. As for the SSC JE Paper 2 Exam, the questions will be worth a total of 300 marks, and the total time limit given to complete the exam is 2 hours.

If you are preparing for SSC JE Exam so this blog post will be very beneficial for you. In this post, we are providing you SSC JE Previous Year Question Papers PDF for the upcoming Junior Engineer exam. The previous Year Plays a Vital Role in every examination. Without solving the previous year’s papers it becomes very difficult for the aspirants to crack the exam like a railway.

SSC JE Previous Year Papers
SSC JE Previous Year Papers

SSC JE Previous Year Papers PDF (Overview)

DescriptionDetails
Article NameSSC JE Previous Year Papers PDF
CoversQuestion Papers, Selection Process, Exam Dates
Recruitment Board NameStaff Selection Process
CategoryPrevious papers
Job Rolefor Junior Engineer (Civil),
Junior Engineer (Electrical) and
Junior Engineer (Mechanical)
Selection ProcessWritten Test, Interview
Official Sitehttps://ssc.nic.in/
FormatPDF
Compiled ByDream Big Institution

SSC JE Previous Year Papers PDF | Civil, Electrical & Mechanical

The exam includes two papers- Paper 1 has General Intelligence, General Awareness, and General Engineering while Paper 2 has questions based on Civil, Structural, Electrical, and Mechanical Engineering as per the aspirant’s choice. Check SSC JE Exam Pattern & Syllabus

ere we are providing official SSC JE Electrical, Civil, Mechanical 2022 question paper with answer keys, Candidates who are preparing for SSC Engineer & Others post exam should download and solve it.

SSC JE 2022 Previous Year Question Paper PDF

SSC JE 2022 Electrical Question Paper

Electrical Question PaperDownload Link
14th November EveningClick Here
15th November AfternoonClick Here
16th November EveningClick Here

SSC JE 2022 Mechanical Question Paper

Mechanical Question PaperDownload Link
14th November AfternoonClick Here
16th November AfternoonClick Here

SSC JE 2022 Civil Question Paper

Civil Question PaperDownload Link
14th November MorningClick Here
15th November MorningClick Here
15th November EveningClick Here
16th November MorningClick Here

SSC JE Previous year Question Paper PDF 2021

SSC JE Previous Year Paper PDF 2021Click Here
SSC JE Previous Year Paper PDF 2021Click Here

SSC JE Previous Year Papers PDF 2020

SSC JE Civil 2021 All Shift Question Paper PDF Click Here
SSC JE Civil 2021 All Shift Question Paper PDF Click Here
SSC JE Mechanical 2021 All Shift Question Paper PDF in HindiClick Here
SSC JE Electrical 2021 All Shift Question Paper PDF in HindiClick Here

SSC JE Previous year Question Paper PDF 2019

SSC Junior Engineer Question Paper 2017 Shift IClick Here
SSC Junior Engineer Question Paper 2017 Shift IClick Here
SSC Junior Engineer Question Paper 2017 Shift IClick Here
SSC Junior Engineer Question Paper 2019 Shift IClick Here
SSC Junior Engineer Question Paper 2019 Shift IIClick Here
SSC Junior Engineer Question Paper 2019 Shift IIIClick Here
SSC Junior Engineer Question Paper 2019 Shift IClick Here
SSC Junior Engineer Question Paper 2018 Shift IIClick Here
SSC Junior Engineer Question Paper 2018 Shift IClick Here
SSC Junior Engineer Question Paper 2018 Shift IIIClick Here
SSC Junior Engineer Question Paper 2017 Shift IClick Here
SSC Junior Engineer Question Paper 2017 Shift IIClick Here
SSC Junior Engineer Question Paper 2017 Shift IIIClick Here
SSC Junior Engineer Question Paper 2017 Shift IClick Here

SSC JE General Engineering Question Papers PDF 2016

SSC JE General Engineering Question Papers PDFDownload Papers
General Engineering Question Paper 1Download PDF
General Engineering Question Paper 2Download PDF
General Engineering Question Paper 3Download PDF
General Engineering Question Paper 4Download PDF
General Engineering Question Paper 5Download PDF
General Engineering Question Paper 6Download PDF
General Engineering Question Paper 7Download PDF

SSC JE General Awareness Question Papers PDF

SSC JE General Awareness Question Papers PDFDownload Papers
General Awareness Question Papers PDF 1Download PDF
General Awareness Question Papers PDF 2Download PDF
General Awareness Question Papers PDF 3Download PDF
General Awareness Question Papers PDF 4Download PDF
General Awareness Question Papers PDF 5Download PDF
General Awareness Question Papers PDF 6Download PDF
General Awareness Question Papers PDF 7Download PDF

SSC JE General Intelligence Question Papers PDF

SSC JE General Intelligence Question Papers PDF  Download Papers
General Intelligence Question Papers PDF 1Download PDF
General Intelligence Question Papers PDF 2Download PDF
General Intelligence Question Papers PDF 3Download PDF
General Intelligence Question Papers PDF 4Download PDF
General Intelligence Question Papers PDF 5Download PDF
General Intelligence Question Papers PDF 6Download PDF
General Intelligence Question Papers PDF 7Download PDF
General Intelligence Question Papers PDF 8Download PDF

Check Here: Last 15-Year SSC JE Civil Engineering Exam Paper

SSC JE Exam Pattern for Paper 1 & Paper 2

SSC JE Paper 1 Exam Pattern

PapersNo. Of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration & Timings
(i) General Intelligence & Reasoning50502 Hrs (2 hours and 40 minutes for the candidates who are eligible for scribe)
(ii) General Awareness5050
Part –A General Engineering (Civil & Structural) OR100100
Part-B General Engineering (Electrical) OR
Part-C General Engineering (Mechanical)
Total200200

SSC JE Paper 2 Exam Pattern

Paper-IINumber of QuestionNumber of MarksTime
Part-A: General Engineering (Civil & Structural)
OR
Part-B: General Engineering (Electrical)
OR
Part-B: General Engineering (Mechanical)
1003002 Hrs (2 hours and 40 minutes for the candidates who are eligible for scribe)

Note: 

  • The Paper-I & Paper-II will consist of Objective Type, Multiple choice questions only. The questions will be set both in Hindi & English.
  • Candidates are allowed to bring their own Slide–Rule, Calculator, Logarithm Table and Steam Table for Paper-II only. They are not allowed for using such aids for Paper-I.

Negative Marking

There will be a negative marking equal to 0.25 marks in Paper-1 and 1 mark in Paper-2 for each wrong answer.

SSC JE General Awareness Previous Year Questions PDF    

Q1.Insulin is produced in :
इंसुलिन का उत्पादन कहाँ होता है?
(a) Intestine / आंत
(b) Pitutary gland / पीयूष ग्रंथि
(c) Thyroid gland / थाइराइड ग्रंथि
(d) Pancreas/ अग्न्याशय

1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Insulin is a peptide hormone, produced by beta cells in the pancreas. It is central to regulating carbohydrate and fat metabolism in the body. It causes cells in the skeletal muscles, and fat tissue to absorb glucose from the blood.

Q2.Which blood group is the universal recipient?
कौन सा ब्लड ग्रूप सार्वभौमिक प्राप्तकर्ता है?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) AB
(d) O

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. People with type AB positive blood are called universal recipients because they have no antibodies, so they can receive blood from any blood group. However, they can only donate blood to other people with blood group AB.

Q3.Which is the capital of Vietnam?
वियतनाम की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Selja /सेल्जा
(b) Mogadishu / मोगादिशू
(c) Bemi/बेमी
(d) Hanoi/हनोई

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Hanoi is the capital of Vietnam and the country’s second largest city. The city lies on the right bank of the Red River.

Q4. Which of the following is the largest ocean with respect to its extension?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अपने विस्तार-क्षेत्र के संबंध में सबसे बड़ा महासागर है?
(a) Atlantic Ocean / अटलांटिक महासागर
(b) Indian Ocean /हिन्द महासागर
(c) Pacific Ocean / प्रशांत महासागर
(d) Arctic Ocean / आर्कटिक महासागर

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oceans in decreasing order of area of extent- Pacific Ocean, Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Southern Ocean and Arctic Ocean.

Q5. Which of the following is known for “Rock Garden”?
निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर को “रॉक गार्डन” के लिए जाना जाता है?
(a) Bengaluru /बेंगलुरु
(b) Chandigarh/ चंडीगढ़
(c) Ahmedabad/ अहमदाबाद
(d) Lucknow /लखनऊ

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Rock Garden of Chandigarh is a sculpture garden in Chandigarh, India also known as Nek Chand’s Rock garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957. It is completely built of industrial and home waste and thrown away items.

Q6. The number of chromosomes in the cell of human being is
मनुष्य की कोशिका में गुणसूत्रों की संख्या कितनी है?
(a) 44
(b) 48
(c) 46
(d) 23

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In humans, each cell normally contains 23 pairs of chromosomes, for a total of 46. Twenty two of these pairs, called autosomes, look the same in both males and females. The 23rd pair, the sex chromosomes, differ between males females.

Q7. In a paddy filed, water fern that is used as green manure, is
धान के खेत में, पानी फर्न जिसे हरी खाद के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है, वह क्या कहलाता है?
(a) Salvinia / सैल्वीनिया
(b) Mucor / म्यूकर
(c) Aspergilus / एस्परजिलस
(d) Azolla/ एजोला

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Azolla is a genus of seven species of aquatic ferns in the family salviniaceae. They are extremely reduced in form and specialized looking nothing like other typical ferns but more resembling duck weed or some mosses.

Q8. Who is considered as the inventor of WWW (World Wide Web)?
किसे WWW (वर्ल्ड वाइड वेब) के आविष्कारक के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Edward Kasner / एडवर्ड कैसनर
(b) Bill Gates / बिल गेट्स
(c) Tim Berners-Lee/ टिम बैरनर्स – ली
(d) Vindo Dham / विनोद धाम

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Sir Tim Berners Lee invented the World Wide Web in 1989.

Q9.How many squares are there in a Chess board ?
शतरंज बोर्ड में कितने वर्ग हैं?
(a) 54
(b) 64
(c) 56
(d) 72

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. There are 64 squares are there in a Chess board.

Q10. Pasteurization is related to:
पाश्चरीकरण किस से संबंधित है?
(a) Sterilization of milk/दूध के बंध्याकरण
(b) Dehydration of milk/ दूध का निर्जलीकरण
(c) Fermentation of milk/ दूध की किण्वन
(d) Distillation of milk/ दूध का आसवन

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The pasteurization is a process that kills microbes (mainly bacteria) in food and drinks such as milk and facilitates its preservation and safety. The process was invented by the French scientist Louis Pasteur. Sterilization refers to the process of eliminating all forms of bacteria from any product. This process kills the heat susceptible organisms and their spores.

Why Solving Junior Engineer Previous Year Papers is Important..?

Easy to Practice: Previous Year Papers Provide a Rough Idea about the Level of Questions that has been asked in the last year’s Exam. Once you clear about the Level of Questions, it becomes easy and interesting to continue preparing for it.

Need to understand the Question format: Solving Previous Year Questions Gives Your Idea about Questions Format Download & Practice SSC JE Previous Year Papers to Know Type of Question Asked in JE Exam

Analyzing the Trend of SSC JE Exam: By Solving SSC JE Previous Year Question Paper Candidates Can Get Idea the Trend Follow by SSC exam Each Year for SSC JE Exam It loads the candidate with ideas about the topics that are needed to be given more time.

Be Confident During Exam: By Practicing Previous Year Paper Candidates Get an Idea about Exam Pattern and Type of Questions Asked in the SSC Junior Engineer Exam. So aspirants get Little Confident during Exam Time.

Self-assessmentCandidates Can Check Their Performance and also improve it further by solving More and More Questions. Solving the Last Year Paper will let you know about the preparation level and find out the areas where you are making mistakes and require more practice.

How to Solve SSC Junior Engineer Previous Year Question Paper

  • Go through the complete SSC JE previous year paper once to have a clear idea of the difficulty level of the paper.
  • Start with the area and questions which you find simple and are sure about.
  • In the event that you don’t have the Normal idea about the response to or are setting aside more effort to solve an inquiry, leave it and proceed onward to the following one.
  • Once you have solved all the questions you are certain about, go back and attempt to solve the others.
  • After the finish of the SSC Junior Engineer previous year paper, recognize the regions you have to enhance.
  • Go through the arrangements and clarification of each question where you committed an error or where you attempted to solve and rectify the related concepts.

SSC JE Selection Process:

SSC board will make the JE Recruitment selection based on two tier process,

  1. SSC JE Paper I Exam
  2. SSC JE Paper-II Exam
  3. Document Verification

FAQ- SSC JE Previous Year Papers PDF

  1. Q. Will the SSC JE Tier 1 Exam conducted in an online mode or offline?

    Ans. SSC Junior Engineering Tier-1 exam will be conducted in online mode

  2. Q. Is there any negative marking SSC JE Tier 1 exam?

    Ans. Yes, there is negative marking in Paper 1. – 0.25 for every wrong answer will be deducted.

  3. Q. What is the time duration for the SSC JE Tier-1 Exam?

    Ans. SSC JE Paper 1 is of 200 marks and the total time duration of this exam is 2 hours.

  4. Q. For which posts is SSC JE exam conducted?

    Ans. The SSC JE exam is conducted for the post of (JE) Junior Engineer in Civil, Electrical and Mechanical branches of Engineering.

Conclusion: 

We have provided the SSC JE Previous Year Papers PDF with you. Now download these papers and start preparing for the SSC JE Exam. Stay Connected with www.dreambiginstitution.com for the latest exam updates and study materials| PDF | Notes.

Best of luck for your exam.

Thanks.

SSC JE Previous Year Papers PDF | Download Civil, Electrical & Mechanical Paper

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here