List of Folk Dances in India State Wise PDF Free Download

2
38070

Dear Aspirants,

List of Folk Dances in India State Wise 2022: In this Article, We Are Providing You with detailed information about the List of Folk Dances in India which is the most useful General Awareness, Static GK Topic for persons who are all preparing for competitive exams like Bank, Insurance, SSC, Railway, Civil Service Commission, etc. The Objective Questions on Classical and Folk Dance in India, are asked in every competitive Exam. We are providing a list of all important dances in India PDF, very helpful for Competitive Exams for free download. The dance questions are part of the Indian Culture of General Knowledge.

Folk Dances are performed on various occasions like festivals, weddings, the arrival of the season, etc. These dances are full of energy and vitality. Some are performed by men and women separately while in others they perform together. Each of these dance forms has a specific costume, extensive jewelry, sometimes headgears, etc. offering a unique identity to it. India is a land of diversities and festivals where folk dances are a way of expression and hold great importance in ancient history. There are various folk dances performed in India,

the table below mentions some of the famous List of folk dances in India state wise

List of Folk Dances of India
List of Folk Dances of India

List of Folk Dances in India State Wise

Check the state-wise categorization of the List of Folk Dances in India. In many exams, there is a direct question about the state-folk dance relation.

List of Folk Dances in India PDF

State Folk Dances
Andhra Pradesh Folk DanceBhamakalpam, Veeranatyam, Dappu, Tappeta Gullu, Kuchipudi, Vilasini Natyam, Andhra Natyam, Lambadi, Dhimsa, Kolattam, Butta Bommalu
Arunachal Pradesh Folk DancePonung, Popir, Bardo Chham, Buiya, Chalo, Wancho, Pasi Kongki
Assam Folk DanceBagurumba, Naga dance, Khel Gopal, Tabal Chongli, Bihu, Bichhua, Natpuja, Maharas, Kaligopal, Canoe, Jhumura Hobjanai
Bihar Folk DancePanwariya, Sama Chakwa, Bidesia, Jata-Jatin, Bakho-Bakhain
Chhattisgarh Folk DanceGaur Maria, Panthi, Raut Nacha, Pandwani, Vedamati, Kapalik, Bharthari Charit, Chandaini
Goa Folk DanceTarangamel, Modni, Samayi nrutya, Jagar, Koli, Dekhni, Fugdi, Shigmo, Ghode, Ranmale, Gonph, Tonnya mell
Gujarat Folk DanceGarba, Dandiya Ras, Tippani Juriun, Bhavai
Haryana Folk DanceJhumar, Phag, Daph, Dhamyal, Loor, Gugga, Khor, Gagor
Himachal Pradesh Folk DanceDhaman, Chhapeli, Mahasu, Nati, Dangi, Munzra, Jhora, Jhali, Chharhi
Jharkhand Folk DancePaika, Phagua,Hunta Dance, Alkap, Karma Munda, Mardana Jhumar, Mundari Dance, Sarhul, Barao, Jhitka, Danga, Domkach, Ghora Naach, Agni, Jhumar, Janani Jhumar,
Jammu and Kashmir Folk DanceRauf, Hikat, Mandjas, Kud Dandi Nach, Damali
Karnataka Folk DanceYakshagan, Huttari, Suggi, Kunitha, Karga, Lambi
Kerala Folk DanceKathakali (Classical), Ottam Thulal, Mohiniattam, Kaikottikali
Madhya Pradesh Folk DanceSelalarki, Selabhadoni, Maanch, Jawara, Matki, Aada, Khada Nach, Phulpati, Grida Dance
Maharashtra Folk DanceLavani, Nakata, Koli, Lezim, Gafa, Dahikala Dasavtar or Bohada
Odisha Folk DanceOdissi (Classical), Savari, Ghumara, Painka, Munari, Chhau
West Bengal Folk DanceKathi, Gambhira, Dhali, Jatra, Baul, Marasia, Mahal, Keertan
Punjab Folk DanceBhangra, Dandass, Giddha, Daff, Dhaman, Bhand, Naqual, Malwai, Ludi
Rajasthan Folk DanceGhumar, Chakri, Ganagor, Jhulan Leela, Jhuma, Suisini, Ghapal, Kalbeliya
Tamil Nadu Folk DanceKolattam, Kavadi, Bharatanatyam, Kumi, Theru koothu,Oyilattam
Uttar Pradesh Folk DanceNautanki, Raslila, Kajri, Jhora, Chappeli, Jaita, Charkula
Uttarakhand Folk DanceGarhwali, Kumayuni, Kajari, Jhora, Raslila, Chholiya
Manipur Folk DancePung Cholom, Khamba Thaibi, Nupa Dance, Dol Cholam, Thang Ta, Lai Haraoba, Raslila, Khubak Ishei, Lhou Sha
Meghalaya Folk DanceKa Shad Suk Mynsiem, Nongkrem, Laho
Mizoram Folk DanceChawnglaizawn, Zangtalam, Par Lam, Sarlamkai/Solakia, Tlanglam, Cheraw Dance, Khuallam, Chailam, Sawlakin
Nagaland Folk DanceRangma, Bamboo Dance, Zeliang, Nsuirolians, Gethinglim, Temangnetin, Hetaleulee
Tripura Folk DanceHojagiri, Lebang Boomani
Sikkim Folk DanceTashi Yangku Dance, Khukuri Naach, Chu Faat Dance, Sikmari, Singhi Chaam, Yak Chaam, Denzong Gnenha, Chutkey Naach, Maruni Dance
Lakshadweep Folk DanceLava, Parichakali

List of Classical Dances in India : 

If you are not checking Classical Dance in India with Folk Dances of India, then you had missed a very important thing. Indian classical dance academy i.e., Shastriya Academi. All these dances are connected to the Hindu Goddess. These are performed by very talented, trained, and skilled artists.

The list of classical dances in India is given below:

List of Classical dances in India State of Origin
BharatnatyamTamil Nadu
KathakUttar Pradesh
KuchipudiAndhra Pradesh
OdissiOdisha
KathakaliKerala
SattriyaAssam
ManipuriManipur
MohiniyattamKerala

Folk music of India state-wise PDF

Folk danceStateThemes/features
AlhaMadhya PradeshHeroic ballad related to Mahabharata
BaulWest BengalInfluences of Hindu bhakti movements and Sufi and represent the mysticism through songs
BhagawatiKarnataka and MaharashtraEmotional songs close to Ghazals sung in slower pitchNature, love, and philosophy are themes
Dandiya RaasGujaratAssociated with Holi and Lila of Krishna and Radha
HekaileuNagalandSongs about oneself
HeliamleuNagalandDancing songs
HereileuNagalandWar songs
Ja-jin-jaArunachal PradeshSung during the marriage ceremony
Khongjom ParvaManipurBallad genre which is a musical narration of the Battle of Khongjom fought between the British army and the resistance force of Manipur
LavaniMaharashtraCombination of traditional dance and song
MaandRajasthanThe songs in about the glory of Rajput rulers
NeuleuNagalandA song about legends and myths
NyiogaArunachal PradeshSung at the end of the marriage ceremony
OviMaharashtra and GoaSongs of women
Paani HariRajasthanThe theme is related to water
Pai songMadhya PradeshSung during festivalsThe song generally played during the rainy seasonSaira dance is performed based on the Pai song
PandwaniChhattisgarhBased on Mahabharata
PowadaMaharashtraBallads sung for the heroes of the past like Shivaji
SoharBiharSung during childbirth
TikirAssamEmbodies the teaching of Islam
WanawanKashmirSung during wedding

List of Folk Dances in India State Wise (PDF)

GK Questions on folk dances of India state wise

Q.’Satriya’ is the Classical Dance of which state.
A) Arunachal Pradesh
B) Assam
C) Rajasthan
D) Bihar
Answer – B

Q. Which of the following is one of the Classical Dance of Kerala.
A) Kolattam
B) Mahasu
C) Mohini Atam
D) Kuchipudi
Answer – C

Q.’Kuchipudi’ is the Classical Dance of _____ State.
A) Andhra Pradesh
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Karnataka
D) Kerala
Answer – A

Q.Which of the following dance is related to Kerala.
A) Kuchipudi
B) Bharathanatyam
C) Kathak
D) Kathakali
Answer – D

Q.Nautanki Jhora’s dance is related to ___ State.
A) Haryana
B) Punjab
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Himachal Pradesh
Answer – C

Q.Dandiya is mainly related to which state.
A) Rajasthan
B) Gujarat
C) Maharashtra
D) West Bengal
Answer – B

Q.Gidda’ and ‘Bhangra’ dances are mainly related to _ state.
A) Punjab
B) West Bengal
C) Nagaland
D) Odisha
Answer – A

Q.Yakshagana’ is the dance, related to _ state.
A) Himachal Pradesh
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Karnataka
Answer – D

Q.Which of the following dance is related to Rajasthan.
A) Jatra
B) Ghumar
C) Jhora
D) Jadur
Answer – B

Q.Bhagavata Mela Nataka’ is mainly related to which place.
A) Kakinada
B) Vijjayawada
C) Tanjore
D) Thiruvananthapuram
Answer – C

India’s Most Trusted SUPER Current Affairs Series Free PDF

SUPER Current Affairs MCQ PDF
SUPER Current Affairs MCQ PDF

List of Folk Dances in India: FAQ

Q.Wancho and Pasi Kongki folk dance is performed in which state of India?

Ans: Some Of The Folk Dances Performed In Arunachal Pradesh Are Wancho, Pasi Kongki, Ponung, Popir, Bardo Chham, Etc.

Q.How many folk dances are there in India?

Ans: There are more than 30 folk dances in India. Some of the most popular folk dances are Ghoomer, Kacchi Gori Chari, Kalbelia Etc.

Q. Who is the God of Kathak?

Ans: The Hindu god Krishna is the God of Kathak

Thanks for Reading: Also Check List of Folk Dances in India pdf in Hindi 2022, List of Folk Dances in India 2022, Complete List of Folk Dances in India, Updated List of Folk Dances in India

Dream Big Institution App Banner
Dream Big Institution App Banner

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here