List of Nicknames of Indian cities PDF for Competitive Exam

List of Nicknames of Indian Cities
List of Nicknames of Indian Cities

List of Nicknames of Indian cities PDF

Aspirants If You are Preparing for Competitive Exam This Chapter is the Must Do Chapter in the Static GK Section.Questions From this Chapters Been Asked in Many Competitive Exam like SSC, Railway, Bank, Etc.

What is Mean by Nickname of Cities..?

Nickname of cities or regions are given unique attributes such as unique geographical location, natural beauty, natural structures like lakes, type of industry, especially the unique contribution of large and quality production of agricultural products Sometimes, it also symbolizes a descriptive name for it such as titles and slogans that are locally, officially and informally known to locals, outsiders, or their tourism boards or chambers of commerce

In this article, we are giving the list of Indian cities and their Nicknamewhich can be used as study material in preparation for various competitive examinations.

List of Nicknames of Indian Cities 2020

Name of the CityNicknamesState
AgraCity of TajPetha NagariUttar Pradesh
AhmedabadBoston of IndiaManchester of IndiaGujarat
Allahabad or PrayagrajAbode of the GodCity of Prime MinistersSangam CityUttar Pradesh
AmritsarGolden City of IndiaPunjab
AsansolLand of Black DiamondWest Bengal
Bengaluru or BangloreElectronic City of IndiaGarden City of IndiaIT Capital of IndiaScience city of IndiaSilicon Valley of IndiaSpace CityKarnataka
BhagalpurThe Silk City of IndiaBihar
BhopalCity of LakesMadhya Pradesh
IndoreMini MumbaiMadhya Pradesh
BhimavaramCity of PrawnsSecond Bardoli of IndiaAndhra Pradesh
BhubaneswarTemple City of IndiaOdisha
ChandigarhThe City BeautifulChandigarh
ChennaiAuto Hub of IndiaDetroit of AsiaGateway of South IndiaHealth Capital of IndiaBanking Capital of IndiaMotor city of IndiaTamil Nadu
CoimbatoreTextile City of IndiaManchester of South IndiaCapital of KongunaduEngineering City of IndiaTamil Nadu
CoorgScotland of IndiaKarnataka
DarjeelingQueen of the HillsWest Bengal
DhanbadThe Coal Capital of IndiaJharkhand
ShillongScotland of EastMeghalaya
DibrugarhTea City of IndiaAssam
DurgapurRur of IndiaWest Bengal
GandhinagarGreen CityGujarat
GunturCity of Chillies , City of SpicesAndhra Pradesh
GuwahatiGateway of North East IndiaAssam
NilgiriBlue MountainsTamil Nadu
HyderabadCity of PearlsCity of NizamsHightech CityWorld Capital of BiryaniBangle CityTelangana
Hyderabad-SecunderabadTwin CityTelangana
JaipurCity of PalacesParis of IndiaPink CityRajasthan
JaisalmerGolden City of IndiaRajasthan
JamshedpurPittsburgh of IndiaSteel City of IndiaJharkhand
JodhpurBlue CitySun CityRajasthan
KakinadaCity of KajaPensioners ParadiseAndhra Pradesh
KanpurLeather City of the WorldManchester of North IndiaUttar Pradesh
KashmirSwitzerland of IndiaJammu and Kashmir
Kochi or CochinGateway to KeralaQueen of the Arabian SeaGarden of SpicesKerala
KolkataCity of JoyCity of PalacesCultural Capital of IndiaGateway of Eastern IndiaHeaven of the AgedCity of CastlesCity of BuildingsWest Bengal
KolhapurCity of WrestlersMaharashtra
KollamCashew Capital of the WorldGateway to BackwatersPrince of Arabian seaKerala
LucknowCity of NawabsConstantinople of the EastShiraz-e-HindThe Golden City of IndiaUttar Pradesh
MaduraiAthens of the EastCity of FestivalsCity of Four JunctionsSleepless CityTemple CityTamil Nadu
MaldaMango CityWest Bengal
MangaloreCradle of Indian BankingGateway of KarnatakaRome of the EastKarnataka
MumbaiCity of DreamsCity of Seven IslandsFinancial Capital of IndiaGateway of IndiaHollywood of IndiaMaximum CityMaya NagariMaharashtra
MundiPower Hub CityMadhya Pradesh
MussoorieQueen of the Mountains,Hill Queen CityUttarakhand
MysoreGreen CityHeritage CitySandal Wood CityKarnataka
NagpurOrange CityMaharashtra
NainitalCity of LakesUttarakhand
NasikCalifornia of IndiaGrape city of IndiaWine capital of IndiaMaharashtra
New DelhiCity of RalliesDelhi
PatialaRoyal City
Punjab
PanipatCity of Handloom
City of Weavers
Haryana
PalanpurCity of DiamondsFlower CityGujrat
PondicherryParis of the EastPuducherry
PrayagAbode of the GodUttar Pradesh
PuneQueen of DeccanMaharashtra
PuruliaManbhum CityWest Bengal
RajahmundryCultural CityAndhra Pradesh
RishikeshCity of SagesYoga CityUttrakhand
SiliguriCity of HospitalityGateway to the DoorsWest Bengal
SrinagarCity of lakesJammu and Kashmir
SuratCity Of DiamondsDiamond City Of IndiaTextile city Of IndiaGujarat
TezpurCity of BloodAssam

Thane
City of LakesMaharashtra
TiruchirappalliEnergy equipment and fabrication capital of IndiaRock Fort CityTucker TrichyTamil Nadu
TirunelveliCity of Paddy fieldsHalwa city of IndiaOxford city of South IndiaTamil Nadu
UdaipurCity of LakesVenice of the EastWhite CityRajasthan
VadodaraBanyan CityCultural City Of IndiaSayaji NagariWorld Capital Of GarbaGujarat
VaniyambadiLeather city of South IndiaTamil Nadu
Varanasi or Benares or Banaras or Kashi City of LightsCity of TemplesCity of LearningHoly CityOldest living city on EarthReligious capital of IndiaSpiritual capital of IndiaUttar Pradesh
VijayawadaThe Place of VictoryAndhra Pradesh
VisakhapatnamCity Of Destiny
Andhra Pradesh
WarangalCity of LakesCity of TemplesSecond city of NizamTelangana
ZunhebotoLand Of WarriorsNagaland
TenaliAndhra ParisAndhra Pradesh
MuzzaffarpurLychee CityBihar
BardoliButter CityGujarat
GurgaonMillennium CityHaryana
MeerutSports Capital of india, Scissor CityUttar Pradesh
AurovilleCity of DawnPondicherry
CuttackSilver CityOrissa
YavatmalCotton CityMaharashtra
Ichalkaranji Manchester of MaharashtraMaharashtra
YercaudPoor Man’s OotyTamil Nadu
SalemMango CityTamil Nadu
NamakkalEgg CityTamil Nadu
Tiruchirappali or TrichyRock Fort City, Energy Equipment & Fabrication Capital of IndiaTamil Nadu
NilgrisBlue MountainsTamil Nadu
TuticorinPearl City, Pearl Harbor of IndiaTamil Nadu
AlappuzhaVenice of the EastKerala
Trivandrum (Thiruvananthapuram)City of StatuesEvergreen City of IndiaKerala
ItanagarLand of Rising SunArunachal Pradesh
Dispur (A locality in the Guwahati city, which is capital of Assam)City of TemplesAssam
NoidaIT Capital of NCRNCR-National Capital Region
ShimlaThe Queen of HillsHimachal Pradesh

Ludhiana
Manchester of Punjab, City of industries, Home of cyclesPunjab
DharmavaramSilk City of Andhra PradeshAndhra Pradesh
PidugurallaLime CityAndhra Pradesh
TirupatiSpiritual Capital of India, Spiritual Capital of Andhra PradeshAndhra Pradesh
MadanapalliAndhra OotyAndhra Pradesh
Nalandaland of knowledgeBihar
KorbaPower hub of IndiaChhattisgarh
JagdalpurTourism capital of ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh
BhilaiSteel City of IndiaChhattisgarh
KankerGateway of BastarChhattisgarh
Sakleshpur Poor Man’s OotyKarnataka
Kozhikode (Calicut)City of SpicesKerala
Kannur (Cannanore)City of Looms and LoresKerala
KottayamCity of letters (Aksharanagri),City of Murals, City of latex, City of lakesKerala
KasaragodLand of Palm trees, Rice bowl of KeralaKerala
ThrissurThe Cultural capital of Kerala, Land of Poorams, The land of Vadakkumnathan, Gold capital of India.Kerala
WayanadGod’s own districtKerala
UjjainCity Of TemplesMadhya Pradesh

List of Nicknames of Indian States

StatesNick Names
Andhra PradeshEgg Bowl of Asia, Kohinoor of India
Arunachal PradeshLand of Sunrise
KeralaSpice Garden of India
PunjabLand of Five rivers, Granary of India
HaryanaMilk Pail of India
Himachal PradeshAll Season State, Apple State
Madhya PradeshSoya Region
SikkimParadise of Botanists
Jammu and KashmirHeaven in India
ChhattisgarhRice Bowl of India

Nicknames of Indian Cities Quiz

1) Which City is Called as Golden City of India?

a) Amristar

b) Mumbai

c) TamilNadu

d) Cochin

e) Pune

Answer
a) Amristar

2) Which river is called Sorrow of Bengal?

a) Damodar river

b) Kosi river

c) Yamuna River

d) Ganges

e) Tapti

Answer
a) Damodar river

3) Which City is called as Electronic City?

a) Mumbai

b) Bangalore

c) Chennai

d) Pune

e) Hyderabad

Answer
b) Bangalore

4) Nickname of Varanasi

a) Heaven of India

b) Pink City

c) Twin City

d) City of Temples

e) None of these

Answer
d) City of Temples

5) Nickname of Lucknow is

a) City of buildings

b) Venice Of East

c) Old Ganga

d) City of Nawabs

e) City of festivals

Answer
d) City of Nawabs

6) Which Place is called as Rice Bowls of India?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Madya Pradesh

c) Arunachal pradesh

d) Gujarat

e) Chennai

Answer
a) Andhra Pradesh

7) Which city is called as Manchester of the North?

a) Kanpur

b) NewDelhi

c) Ahmedabad

d) Jamshedpur

e) None of these

Answer
a) Kanpur

8) Nick Name of Pune

a) Deccan Queen

b) Gateway of Eastern India

c) Queen of the Mountains

d) City of Seven islands

e) None of these

Answer
a) Deccan Queen

9) Which city is called as City of Festivals

a) Varanasi

b) Madurai

c) Chennai

d) Ramanathapuram

e) None of these

Answer

b) Madurai

10) Which City is Called as Abode of God?

a) Allahabad

b) Varanasi

c) Bangalore

d) Kashmir

e) Kanpur

Answer
a) Allahabad

India’s Most Affordable Premium Practice Set

Home

Click Here To Visit The Store

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here