SSC MTS Cut Off: Paper I & Paper II Cut Off| Previous Year Cut Off Marks

SSC MTS Cut off: Staff Selection Commission-Multi Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff (MTS) Examination is a national level exam that is conducted by the Staff Selection Commission. The recruited candidates are posted in General Central Service Group-C non-gazetted, non-ministerial posts in various ministries, departments, and offices of the Government of India. Candidates recruited as multi-tasking staff by Staff Selection Commission (SSC).

SSC MTS Cutoff is the minimum score that aspirants taking the exam will have to obtain in order to move to the next stage. Cutoffs are released along with the result declaration. The SSC releases the SSC MTS Cut Off for Paper I and Paper-II. SSC MTS Cut offs are released stage-wise and category-wise along with the declaration of MTS results. In this article, aspirants can check the SSC MTS  previous year Cutoff, state-wise list, and SSC MTS 2019 cutoff. 

SSC MTS Cut Off Tier II 2019

The category-wise breakup of candidates provisionally shortlisted for appearing in Document verification process on the basis of their performance in the Paper-II are given in the MTS cut off list. Candidates can go through the detailed SSC MTS cut off 2019 tier-II given below.

CategoriesCandidates (Age Group 18 – 25 Years)
SC1236
ST1205
OBC4214
EWS1138
UR6954* 
Ex-SM1481
OH272
HH217 
VH203 
PwD84 
Total17004

*Includes 356-SC, 153-ST, 2535-OBC and 749-EWS candidates qualifying at UR cut-off.

This table highlights the SSC MTS Cut off Tier II 2019 for candidates of age group 18 to 27 years:

CategoriesCandidates (Age Group 18 – 27 Years)
SC230
ST335
OBC1098
EWS401
UR1310* 
Ex-SM329
OH57
HH51 
VH48 
PwD39
Total3898

*Includes 10-SC, 5-ST, 29-OBC and 177-EWS candidates qualifying at UR cut-off.

The result for Tier II was supposed to be declared on April 30th 2020, which was delayed due to the lockdown in the whole country. SSC MTS Tier II cut off will decide the qualification of the candidate for appearing in the document verification process. 

SSC MTS Cut Off  Tier I 2019

The Staff Selection Commission released the SSC MTS cut off for tier I exam 2019 on November 5th. The examination for tier I was conducted from 2nd to 22nd August 2019.

The category-wise breakup of candidates provisionally shortlisted for appearing in Paper-II on the basis of their performance in the Paper-I are given in the MTS cut off list. Candidates can go through the detailed SSC MTS cut off 2019 tier I given below.

CategoriesCandidates (Age Group 18 – 25 Years)
SC5850 
ST6630 
OBC23370 
EWS6420
UR38955* 
Ex-SM238
OH1095
HH1020 
VH885 
PwD315 
Total84778

*Includes 2498 SC, 601 ST, 18381 OBC and 2272 EWS candidates provisionally qualified at UR standard.

This table highlights the SSC MTS Cut off Tier I 2019 for candidates of age group 18 to 27 years:

CategoriesCandidates (Age Group 18 – 27 Years)
SC1905 
ST2130 
OBC7410 
EWS2040 
UR11775* 
Ex-SM44 
OH405 
HH300
VH270 
PwD105 
Total26384

*Includes 788 SC, 174 ST, 3551 OBC and 957 EWS candidates provisionally qualified at UR standard. 

For detailed SSC MTS cut off tier I 2019 candidates can check the PDF given below:

SSC MTS Previous Years’ Cut Off

Knowing previous year cut off is important as it helps candidates in strategizing their SSC preparation for MTS examination accordingly. 

The SSC MTS cut off for the year 2017 and 2016 are given below for candidates reference.

SSC MTS Cut off Marks 2017

The cut-off marks for SSC MTS Paper-II of 2017-2018 exam was declared by the Commission on February 21st 2018. The minimum qualifying marks decided by SSC for paper II was:

  • 17.5 i.e. 35% for Unreserved category
  • 16.5 i.e. 33% for all other reserved

Go through the list of candidates who made it to final selection against the announced vacancies-

CategoryNumber of VacanciesCandidates
SC841841
ST769769
OBC32913291
UR57735773
Total1067410674

SSC MTS Cut Off 2016

Candidates can check the SSC MTS previous year cut off marks in the table given below:

StatesSCSTOBCEx. ServiceUR
Daman & Dio and Goa45-5045-4840-4544-4955-60
Rajasthan100-105100-10590-9595-100112-117
Maharashtra75-8055-6065-7045-5080-85
Bihar75-7860-6475-8245-5085-95
Uttar Pradesh55-6060-6585-9050-55100-105
Uttarakhand80-8580-8380-8575-8085-90
Gujarat & Nagar Haveli55-6050-5540-4540-4560-65
Delhi90-9465-7085-9040-4590-95

The table below highlights the candidates available in each category based on the SSC MTS cut off for 2016-2017 exam.

CategoriesCut OffCandidates Available
SC110.5012210
ST87.0010928
OBC101.045420
Ex-SM49.502704
UR110.5083427*
OH93.002386
HH49.50916
VH76.01191
Total159182

* 8405 SC, 2017 ST, 44683 OBC candidates have qualified at UR standard

Check Category Wise Details

SSC MTS NotificationSSC MTS SyllabusSSC MTS Exam Date
SSC MTS Admit CardSSC MTS Cut-offsSSC MTS Answer Key
SSC MTS Previous Year PapersSSC MTS SalarySSC MTS Result

SSC MTS Cut Off Deciding Factors

SSC MTS Cut Off is the minimum qualifying marks that are mandatory for candidates to obtain in order to appear for the next round and clear the examination.  The SSC MTS Cut Off marks are decided based on certain factors. 

Factors affecting SSC MTS Cut Off Marks

The cutoff marks for SSC MTS result is decided by the commission. The SSC decides the SSC MTS cut off based on certain factors. These factors are given below:

  1. The difficulty level of the SSC MTS question paper
  2. Total number of candidates appeared in SSC MTS examination
  3. SSC MTS previous cut off trends
  4. Average marks scored by candidates
  5. A total number of SSC MTS vacancy offered by the officials

SSC MTS Cut Off 2021: FAQ

Q. What is the last date to apply for the SSC MTS 2020-21?

A. The last date for the application is 21st March 2021.

Q. What are the exam dates for the SSC MTS Paper I?

A. The exam dates will be from 1st July to 20th July 2021.

Q. What is the least educational qualification to apply for the SSC MTS?

A.The candidates must have passed matriculation (10th Pass) or equivalent examination from a recognized board.

Q.What is the application fee for the SSC MTS 2021?

A. The Application Fee for SSC MTS 2021 is Rs. 100/-. SC/ST/PWD/Ex-servicemen/Women category will be fees-free.

Q.What is the selection process For SSC MTS 2021?

A.The SSC MTS Selection Process is a two-stage procedure.
SSC MTS Paper I: Written Test
SSC MTS Paper-II: Descriptive Test

India’s Most Affordable Premium Practice Set

Home

Click Here To Visit The Store

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here