SSC MTS Cut Off 2022 Tier 1, Expected Cut off Marks | Check Now

0
1566

SSC MTS Cut off 2022

SSC MTS Cut off 2022: Staff Selection Commission-Multi Tasking (Non-Technical) examination is a national-level exam that is conducted by the Staff Selection Commission every year to provide an opportunity in government services to 10th pass candidates. The recruited candidates are posted in General Central Service Group-C non-gazetted, non-ministerial posts in various ministries, departments, and offices of the Government of India. Candidates are recruited as multi-tasking staff by Staff Selection Commission (SSC).

SSC MTS Cut offs are released stage-wise and category-wise along with the declaration of MTS results. In this post, candidates can check the detailed previous year’s SSC MTS cutoff for the different posts which an aspirant must clear if he wants to get selected.

SSC MTS Expected Cut Off

Staff Selection Commission will be releasing the SSC MTS Cut Off 2022 category-wise & state-wise along with SSC MTS Result 2022 for both 18 to 25 age group posts and 18 to 27 age group posts after each stage of the SSC MTS 2022 Exam. The SSC MTS Exam will end on 22nd July 2022 and the SSC MTS Cut Off 2022 will be released based on the difficulty level of the exam, no. of candidates appeared and the number of vacancies released. The candidates will be shortlisted for the next stages according to the SSC MTS Cut Off.

Based on our daily SSC MTS Exam Analysis 2022 and previous years Cut Off trends, we have predicted the SSC MTS Expected Cut Off 2022 that could reach this year on the basis of exams held in different shifts till date. Candidates can have a look at the SSC MTS Expected Cut Off tabulated below.

SSC MTS Cut Off 2022 (18-25 years)

StateUR
Bihar83-89
Uttar Pradesh79-82
Jharkhand78-81
Odisha73-77
West Bengal74-78
Andaman & Nicobar72-76
Sikkim75-79
Karnataka68-71
Kerala78-82
Lakshadweep74-77
Chhattisgarh75-79
Madhya Pradesh74-78
Arunachal Pradesh73-77
Manipur67-71
Meghalaya68-72
Mizoram68-73
Nagaland74-78
Delhi74-78
Rajasthan72-76
Uttarakhand78-82
Chandigarh81-84
Jammu Kashmir75-79
Himachal Pradesh73-77
Punjab72-76
Andhra Pradesh72-75
Tamil Nadu & Puducherry73-79
Telangana70-74
Goa75-79
Gujarat72-77
Maharashtra70-75

SSC MTS Cut Off 2022 (18-27 years)

StateUR
Bihar84-88
Uttar Pradesh78-83
Jharkhand80-84
Odisha75-78
West Bengal77-81
Andaman & Nicobar75-79
Sikkim77-81
Karnataka70-74
Kerala78-82
Lakshadweep76-80
Chhattisgarh76-81
Madhya Pradesh76-80
Arunachal Pradesh74-77
Manipur75-79
Meghalaya72-74
Mizoram72-74
Nagaland70-74
Delhi76-82
Rajasthan77-81
Uttarakhand76-81
Chandigarh81-84
Jammu Kashmir77-82
Himachal Pradesh72-74
Punjab72-74
Andhra Pradesh73-77
Tamil Nadu & Puducherry74-78
Telangana72-76
Goa73-77
Gujarat70-74
Maharashtra71-75

SSC MTS Cut Off 2022: Important Dates

The examination for the SSC MTS Recruitment 2022 process will be conducted in the month of July 2022. Candidates must check the important dates which are provided in the following table.

ActivityDates
SSC MTS  2022 Notification22nd March 2022
SSC MTS Online Registration Process22nd March 2022
SSC MTS Last date to apply online30th April 2022
Last date for making an online Fee Payment2nd May 2022
Last date for the generation of offline Challan3rd May 2022
Last date for payment through Challan:4th May 2022
SSC MTS Application StatusJune 2022
SSC MTS Exam Dates (Paper I)June 2022 JULY 2022
SSC MTS Admit Card (Paper I)June 2022
SSC MTS Paper I ResultWill be updated
SSC MTS Exam Dates (Paper-II)Will be updated

SSC MTS Cut Off: Tier I Cut off Marks 2020

SSC MTS Cutoff for Tier I examination is released by the board on the official websites. SSC MTS Cutoff for the age groups of 18-25 and 18-27 years are released separately by the board. The state-wise General Category cut-off for SSC MTS is provided in the following table.

State NameAge-group of 18-25 years
[UR Category]
Age-group of 18-27 years
[UR Category]
Marks
(Paper-I)
Marks
(Paper-I)
Delhi76.3816374.67396
Rajasthan78.7400578.63906
Uttarakhand81.2110779.48723
Karnataka68.2616271.87653
Kerala79.5023881.60663
Lakshadweep Islands77.06987
Jharkhand82.0759182.96938
Odisha75.4399576.81953
West Bengal81.3115879.32743
A&N Islands75.03277
Sikkim78.91719
Telangana73.6412872.45566
Andhra Pradesh78.6168474.91524
Puducherry & Tamil Nadu77.9655776.55238
 Goa72.9786477.46276
Gujarat70.8284473.99393
Maharashtra70.4955472.05151
Chandigarh88.3312582.04487
Jammu & Kashmir80.8915877.69109
Haryana78.25030
Himachal Pradesh76.5576575.79898
Punjab76.1102575.74039
Bihar93.0605387.29406
UP81.4741280.44016
Arunachal Pradesh75.88015
Assam73.84505
Manipur74.94125
Meghalaya73.7200373.50681
Mizoram73.7886773.36723
Nagaland72.3814872.76800
Tripura
Chhattisgarh77.1859378.72949
Madhya Pradesh79.9032078.84794

Check Category Wise Details

SSC MTS NotificationSSC MTS SyllabusSSC MTS Exam Date
SSC MTS Admit CardSSC MTS Cut-offsSSC MTS Answer Key
SSC MTS Previous Year PapersSSC MTS SalarySSC MTS Result

SSC MTS Cut Off: Tier 1 & 2 Cut Off Marks

Candidates can check state wise SSC MTS Cut off for the general category in the below-given table, for the remaining categories candidates can download the result PDF which is available in this post:-

State NameAge-group of 18-25 years
[UR Category]
Age-group of 18-27 years
[UR Category]
Marks
(Paper-I)
Marks
(Paper-II)
Marks
(Paper-I)
Marks
(Paper-II)
Delhi86.189003084.9424626
Rajasthan91.485823090.3941625
Uttarakhand84.510893085.4457230
Karnataka82.714482483.3780740
Kerala86.797242987.3577428
Lakshadweep Islands
Jharkhand89.6720032
Odisha87.338362687.1827936
West Bengal85.508933489.1670523
A&N Islands83.9871834
Sikkim
Telangana84.451582686.6372535
Andhra Pradesh92.0405734
Puducherry & Tamil Nadu82.146653183.6231232
Daman & Diu and Goa85.200463584.8761331
Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli83.266492883.5701635
Maharashtra81.497293083.1526025
Chandigarh96.3636335
Jammu & Kashmir91.085193090.3536030
Haryana99.215012497.8763530
Himachal Pradesh91.319113895.0481832
Punjab93.4580634
Bihar89.965963189.5165834
UP86.980413185.8469032
Arunachal Pradesh85.2249728
Assam84.295822084.4570735
Manipur86.1636640
Meghalaya83.758212383.7499529
Mizoram
Nagaland83.7253233
Tripura83.6663536
Chhattisgarh84.815933084.3573630
Madhya Pradesh84.217622784.1722133

SSC MTS Cut Off Tier II 2019

The category-wise breakup of candidates provisionally shortlisted for appearing in the Document verification process on the basis of their performance in Paper-II is given in the MTS cut-off list. Candidates can go through the detailed SSC MTS cut-off 2019 tier-II given below.

CategoriesCandidates (Age Group 18 – 25 Years)
SC1236
ST1205
OBC4214
EWS1138
UR6954* 
Ex-SM1481
OH272
HH217 
VH203 
PwD84 
Total17004

*Includes 356-SC, 153-ST, 2535-OBC and 749-EWS candidates qualifying at UR cut-off.

This table highlights the SSC MTS Cut off Tier II 2019 for candidates of age group 18 to 27 years:

CategoriesCandidates (Age Group 18 – 27 Years)
SC230
ST335
OBC1098
EWS401
UR1310* 
Ex-SM329
OH57
HH51 
VH48 
PwD39
Total3898

*Includes 10-SC, 5-ST, 29-OBC, and 177-EWS candidates qualifying at UR cut-off.

The result for Tier II was supposed to be declared on April 30th, 2020, which was delayed due to the lockdown in the whole country. SSC MTS Tier II cut-off will decide the qualification of the candidate for appearing in the document verification process. 

SSC MTS Cut Off  Tier I 2019

The Staff Selection Commission released the SSC MTS cut-off for tier I exam 2019 on November 5th. The examination for tier I was conducted from 2nd to 22nd August 2019.

The category-wise breakup of candidates provisionally shortlisted for appearing in Paper-II on the basis of their performance in Paper-I are given in the MTS cut-off list. Candidates can go through the detailed SSC MTS cut-off 2019 tier I given below.

CategoriesCandidates (Age Group 18 – 25 Years)
SC5850 
ST6630 
OBC23370 
EWS6420
UR38955* 
Ex-SM238
OH1095
HH1020 
VH885 
PwD315 
Total84778

*Includes 2498 SC, 601 ST, 18381 OBC, and 2272 EWS candidates provisionally qualified at UR standard.

This table highlights the SSC MTS Cut off Tier I 2019 for candidates of age group 18 to 27 years:

CategoriesCandidates (Age Group 18 – 27 Years)
SC1905 
ST2130 
OBC7410 
EWS2040 
UR11775* 
Ex-SM44 
OH405 
HH300
VH270 
PwD105 
Total26384

*Includes 788 SC, 174 ST, 3551 OBC, and 957 EWS candidates provisionally qualified at UR standard. 

For detailed SSC MTS cut off tier I 2019 candidates can check the PDF given below:

SSC MTS Previous Years’ Cut Off

Knowing the previous year’s cut-off is important as it helps candidates in strategizing their SSC preparation for the MTS examination accordingly. 

The SSC MTS cut off for the years 2017 and 2016 are given below for candidates’ reference.

SSC MTS Cut off Marks 2017

The cut-off marks for the SSC MTS Paper-II of the 2017-2018 exam were declared by the Commission on February 21st, 2018. The minimum qualifying marks decided by SSC for paper II was:

  • 17.5 i.e. 35% for Unreserved category
  • 16.5 i.e. 33% for all other reserved

Go through the list of candidates who made it to final selection against the announced vacancies-

CategoryNumber of VacanciesCandidates
SC841841
ST769769
OBC32913291
UR57735773
Total1067410674

SSC MTS Cut Off 2016

Candidates can check the SSC MTS previous year cut off marks in the table given below:

StatesSCSTOBCEx. ServiceUR
Daman & Dio and Goa45-5045-4840-4544-4955-60
Rajasthan100-105100-10590-9595-100112-117
Maharashtra75-8055-6065-7045-5080-85
Bihar75-7860-6475-8245-5085-95
Uttar Pradesh55-6060-6585-9050-55100-105
Uttarakhand80-8580-8380-8575-8085-90
Gujarat & Nagar Haveli55-6050-5540-4540-4560-65
Delhi90-9465-7085-9040-4590-95

The table below highlights the candidates available in each category based on the SSC MTS cut off for 2016-2017 exam.

CategoriesCut OffCandidates Available
SC110.5012210
ST87.0010928
OBC101.045420
Ex-SM49.502704
UR110.5083427*
OH93.002386
HH49.50916
VH76.01191
Total159182

* 8405 SC, 2017 ST, 44683 OBC candidates have qualified at UR standard

Check Category Wise Details

SSC MTS NotificationSSC MTS SyllabusSSC MTS Exam Date
SSC MTS Admit CardSSC MTS Cut-offsSSC MTS Answer Key
SSC MTS Previous Year PapersSSC MTS SalarySSC MTS Result

SSC MTS Cut Off Deciding Factors

SSC MTS Cut Off is the minimum qualifying marks that are mandatory for candidates to obtain in order to appear for the next round and clear the examination.  The SSC MTS Cut Off marks are decided based on certain factors. 

Factors affecting SSC MTS Cut Off Marks

The cutoff marks for the SSC MTS result are decided by the commission. The SSC decides the SSC MTS cut-off based on certain factors. These factors are given below:

  1. The difficulty level of the SSC MTS question paper
  2. Total number of candidates appeared in SSC MTS examination
  3. SSC MTS previous cut off trends
  4. Average marks scored by candidates
  5. A total number of SSC MTS vacancy offered by the officials

SSC MTS Cut Off 2021: FAQ

Q. What is the last date to apply for the SSC MTS 2020-21?

A. The last date for the application is 21st March 2021.

Q. What are the exam dates for the SSC MTS Paper I?

A. The exam dates will be from 1st July to 20th July 2021.

Q. What is the least educational qualification to apply for the SSC MTS?

A.The candidates must have passed matriculation (10th Pass) or equivalent examination from a recognized board.

Q.What is the application fee for the SSC MTS 2021?

A. The Application Fee for SSC MTS 2021 is Rs. 100/-. SC/ST/PWD/Ex-servicemen/Women category will be fees-free.

Q.What is the selection process For SSC MTS 2021?

A.The SSC MTS Selection Process is a two-stage procedure.
SSC MTS Paper I: Written Test
SSC MTS Paper-II: Descriptive Test

Dream Big Institution App Banner
Dream Big Institution App Banner

FAQs – GA Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains

Q. What is the difficulty level of the GA Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains 2022?

A. The difficulty level of the GA Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains 2022 is Easy-Moderate. 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here