ESIC Recruitment 2021-22, Apply Online for 3865 UDC, MTS & Steno Posts

ESIC Recruitment 2021-22

ESIC Recruitment 2021-22: Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has released an official notification inviting online applications for the posts of Upper Division Clerk or Clerk-Cashier, Multi Tasking Staff & Stenographer. A total of 3865 vacancies have been announced under ESIC Recruitment 2022. The interested candidates must go through the region-wise detailed notification before applying for the 3865 posts. Check the below article for more details regarding ESIC recruitment 2021-22.

ESIC Recruitment 2022 – Overview

A total of 3865 vacancies have been released for the posts of Upper Division Clerk, Multitasking staff, and stenographer posts under ESIC Recruitment 2022. The interested candidates may go through the overview of the ESIC Recruitment 2022.

Organization NameEmployees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
PostsUpper Division Clerk, Stenographer, and Multi-Tasking staff
Total Vacancies3865
Official Notification Release28th December 2021
Online Application Starts15th January 2022
Last Date to apply online15th February 2022
CategoryGovernment Jobs
Selection ProcessWritten Test/Direct Recruitment
Official Site@esic.nic.in

ESIC Recruitment 2021 – Important Dates

EventsDates
ESIC Notification Release Date28th December 2021
ESIC Apply Online begins15th January 2022
Last Date to Apply Online15th February 2022

ESIC Notification 2021-22 for UDC, MTS & Steno

ESIC has released the official and detailed notification for the recruitment of Upper Division Clerk or Clerk-Cashier, MTS & Stenographer posts, and the candidates can apply online for the 3865 posts from the official website under ESIC Recruitment 2021-22. The submission of online applications will start from 15th January 2022. The last date to apply online for ESIC Recruitment 2022 is 15th February 2022.

Download ESIC Notification PDF

The candidates applying for different regions can download the region-wise Notifications from the particular website or 

Click here

ESIC Vacancy 2021-22 for UDC, MTS & Steno

A total of 3865 vacancies have been released for UDC & Stenographer posts. Once the official notification is out, we have updated the category-wise breakdown of the vacancy for ESIC Recruitment 2021 here.

ESIC RegionUpper Division Clerk (UDC)StenographerMulti-tasking Staff (MTS)Total
Assam011718
Andhra Pradesh07022635
Bihar43163796
Chattisgarh17032141
Delhi23530292557
Goa13011226
Ahemdabad13606127269
Jammu Kashmir080109
Haryana961376185
Himachal Pradesh291544
Jharkhand062632
Karnataka1991865282
Kerala660460130
Madhya Pradesh440256102
Maharashtra31818258594
Guwahati011718
Odisha30034174
Puducherry06010714
Punjab8102105188
Rajasthan6715105187
Tamil Nadu15016219385
Telangana25044372
Uttar Pradesh3605119160
Uttarakhand09011727
West Bengal & Sikkim11304203320
Total Vacancies173616519643865

ESIC Online Application Link

The ESIC online application submission will start on 15th January 2022. The last date for submission of online application for ESIC Recruitment 2021-22 is 15th February 2022. The detailed notification is released for the post of Upper Division Clerk/Clerk-Cashier and Stenographer posts have already been released. Apply before the last date to avoid the last-minute rush.

Click to apply online for ESIC Recruitment 2022

How to Apply for ESIC Recruitment 2022?

  1. Visit the official website of Employees State Insurance Corporation @esic.nic.in
  2. Search for the “Recruitment” tab on the home page.
  3. Under the Recruitment Tab, you will see the notifications for the posts released by ESIC.
  4. Select the notification for your desired post.
  5. You will be redirected to the registration page, now you have to fill in the required details there such as Name, Contact details, etc.
  6. To validate your registration process an OTP will be sent to your registered mobile no., you just have to fill that OTP on the ESIC portal.
  7. After confirming the registration process, you will be able to fill the application form. Here you have to fill in the required details and have to upload the required documents as well.
  8. To complete your application process, candidates have to pay their application fees.
  9. After completing the application process, candidates have to download the application form and also have to need to take a printout of the application form for the further examination process.

ESIC Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
SC/ST/PWD/Departmental Candidates/ Female/ Ex-servicemanRs.250/-
All other categoriesRs. 500/-

ESIC Eligibility Criteria

Education Qualification

For Upper Division Clerk/ Clerk-Cashier

  • The candidate should hold a degree from a recognised University or equivalent.
  • He/she should have a working knowledge of computers including the use of Office suites and databases.

For Multi-Tasking Posts

The candidates must Matriculation or equivalent pass from a recognized university & board.

For Stenographer Posts

The candidates should be 12th pass or equivalent from a recognized Board or University

Skill Test Norms For Steno posts only:

  • Dictation : 10 minutes @ 80 words per minute.
  • Transcription: 50 minutes (English), 65 minutes (Hindi) (Only on the computer).

Age Limit (as on 15.02.2022)

The candidate should be of the age limit shown below to be eligible to apply for ESIC Recruitment 2021.

Category Age Limit (in years)
UCD & Steno18 – 27
MTS18 – 25

ESIC Selection Process

For Upper Division Clerk/ Clerk-Cashier Posts

The UDC are to be selected on the basis of the Prelims exam, Mains exam, and the Skill Test under ESIC Recruitment 2021.

For Multi-Tasking Staff

The candidates have to appear for the written test (prelims) and the main exam for the MTS posts under ESIC recruitment 2022.

For Stenographer Posts

The candidates for the stenographer posts under ESIC Recruitment 2021 are to be selected through the Mains exam and skill tests.

ESIC Exam Pattern

Exam Pattern For UDC & MTS Posts

Here is the exam pattern as per the previous year notification. Any changes in the exam pattern will be updated here.

Phase-1 Prelims Exam

S. No.Name of the Test (Objective Tests)No. of QuestionsMax. MarksDurationMedium
1General Intelligence and Reasoning25501 hourBilingual
2General Awareness2550Bilingual
3Quantitative Aptitude2550Bilingual
4English Comprehension2550English
Total100200

Phase-2 Mains Exam

S. No.Name of the Test (Objective Tests)No. of questions.Max.MarksDurationMedium
1General Intelligence and Reasoning5050 2 hoursBilingual
2General Awareness5050Bilingual
3Quantitative Aptitude5050Bilingual
4English Comprehension5050English
Total200200

Phase-3 Computer Skill Test

S.No.Description of TestMarksTotalMarksDuration
1Preparation of 02 PowerPoints Slides1050 marks30minutes
2Typing matter on MS Word with formatting20
3Preparation of Table on MS Excel with use of formulae20

Exam Pattern For Steno Posts

Phase-1 Main Examination

S. No.Name of the Test (Objective Tests)No. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime
1English Language & Comprehension1005070 minutes
2Reasoning Ability505035 minutes
3General Awareness505025 minutes
Total100200

Phase-2 Skill Test

LanguageTime Duration (for all categories)Time duration for PWD
English50 minutes70 minutes
Hindi65 minutes90 minutes

ESIC Recruitment 2021 FAQs

Q. When will ESIC online application submission start?

Ans. ESIC online applications are to commence from 15th January 2022.

Q. When is the last date for ESIC online registration?

Ans. The ESIC online registration ends on 15th February 2022

Q. What is the salary of the ESIC Upper Division Clerk?

Ans. The UDC will be paid with a Level-4 pay scale (Rs. 25,500-81,100)

Q. How many vacancies have been announced for ESIC Recruitment 2021?

Ans. A total of 3865 vacancies have been announced under ESIC Recruitment 2022.

Q. What are the posts released under ESIC Recruitment 2021?

Ans. ESIC Recruitment is to be done for the posts of UDC, MTS, and steno posts.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here