IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification Released | Check Details and Apply Online

2
6818

IBPS Clerk Notification 2023 Out

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has published the IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification on its official website, @ibps.in. A total of 4045 vacancies are announced for clerical positions by the 11 participating public sector banks. Out of the total 4 Banks have reported vacancies till now and 7 banks have not reported. Aspiring candidates can submit their application forms for IBPS Clerk from 01 July 2023. In the given post, we have provided complete details related to IBPS Clerk  2023. 

IBPS Clerk Notification 2023 

IBPS Clerk Notification 2023 has been published along with the complete details. IBPS Clerk 2023 exam will be conducted in two stages i.e. preliminary as well as the mains examination. As per the IBPS Calendar, the 13th edition of the IBPS CRP Clerical Cadre preliminary examination has been scheduled on August 26, 27, and 2 September 2023 while the mains is set to take place on 07 October 2023. We have provided the direct link to download the Notification PDF for IBPS Clerk 2023.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2023 Download PDF 

IBPS Clerk Notification 2023 Overview

In the below table, we have provided an overview of IBPS Clerk Notification 2023.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2023 Overview
OrganizationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection
Exam NameIBPS Clerk Exam 2023
PostClerk
Participating Banks11
Vacancy4045
CategoryBank Job
Application ModeOnline
Exam LevelEasy-Moderate
Job LocationState Wise
Selection ProcessPrelims, Mains, LPT
EducationGraduate
Age Limit20 to 28 years
Application FeesRs. 175 (SC/ ST/ PWD)
Rs. 850 (All Others)
AllowancesDearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, Special Allowance, Transport Allowance
Language of ExamEnglish as well as Hindi
Official Websitewww.ibps.in

IBPS Clerk Exam Date 2023 Out

IBPS Clerk exam date 2023 has been released along with the IBPS Calendar. As per the official calendar, the IBPS Clerk prelims exam is scheduled to be held on 26, 27 August, and 2 September and IBPS Clerk Mains exam will be held on 7 October 2023. The following table consists of the IBPS Clerk exam schedule in detail.

IBPS Clerk Exam Date 2023 
EventsImportant Dates
IBPS Clerk 2023 Short Notice27 June 2023
IBPS Clerk 2023 Window Advertisment30 June 2023
IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification PDF01 July 2023
IBPS Clerk 2023 Apply Online Starting Date01 July 2023
IBPS Clerk 2023 Apply Online Last Date21 July 2023
IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Date 202326, 27 August, 02 September 2023
IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Date 202307 October 2023

IBPS Clerk Apply Online 2023

IBPS has activated the apply online link for interested and eligible candidates. Aspirants can submit their IBPS Clerk 2023 application forms from 01 July and last date to apply online for IBPS Clerk is 21 July 2023. The final submission of the online application for IBPS Clerk 2023 will be after the successful payment of fees. Here, we have provided the direct link to apply online for IBPS Clerk 2023. 

Steps To Apply Online For IBPS Clerk 2023

An aspirant applying for IBPS Clerk 2023 should follow the below mentioned steps.

Step 1:Visit the official website of IBPS.

Step 2:Click on the Common Recruitment Process for IBPS Clerk 2023 Apply Online Link.

Step 3:Enter your general information and credentials in the required fields and complete the registration process.

Step 4:Using the Registration Number and Password sent on the mobile number and registered Email ID of candidates login and fill the complete application form.

Step 5:Take a moment to review the information you have provided and make any necessary changes before proceeding to submit.

Step 6:Upon clicking the submit button, a new window will appear, prompting you to pay the application fee for the IBPS Clerk 2023 Exam.

Step 7:Once you have successfully paid the application fee, your application form will be submitted.

Step 8:Candidates will receive a confirmation email or message on their registered mobile number to acknowledge the submission of their application.

IBPS Clerk Apply Online 2023

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2023 State Wise and Category Wise
State/UT NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSIBPS Clerk Total Vacancy 2023
Andaman & Nicobar000000
Andhra Pradesh3511420777
Arunachal Pradesh402006
IBPS Clerk Assam vacancy 2023355920877
IBPS Clerk Vacancy in Bihar 20231003215621210
Chandigarh300216
Chhattisgarh418243884
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU700108
IBPS Clerk Delhi Vacancy 2023 (NCR)10033166322234
IBPS Clerk Goa Vacancy 202325035336
IBPS Clerk Gujarat Vacancy 202310315356323239
IBPS Clerk Haryana Vacancy 2023823104615174
Himachal Pradesh3519316881
Jammu & Kashmir11003014
IBPS Clerk Jharkhand Vacancy 2023265125452
IBPS Clerk Karnataka Vacancy 20234212522788
IBPS Clerk Kerala Vacancy 2023304013552
Ladakh000000
Lakshadeep000000
Madhya Pradesh16457775738393
IBPS Clerk Maharashtra vacancy 2023238514614151527
Manipur8020010
Meghalaya100001
Mizoram100001
Nagaland201003
IBPS Clerk Odisha Vacancy 2023307105557
Puducherry000000
IBPS Clerk Punjab Vacancy 20231299606630321
IBPS Clerk Rajasthan Vacancy 20237128213316169
Sikkim000000
IBPS Clerk TamilNadu vacancy 2023662513614142
IBPS Clerk Telangana vacancies 202315316227
Tripura9140115
Uttar Pradesh282142518065674
IBPS Clerk vacancy in Uttarkhand 202319302226
IBPS Clerk West Bengal vacancy 202310453105123241
Total     4045

IBPS Clerk 2023 Selection Process

IBPS Clerk 2023 selection process consists of two stages namely as follows:

  • Preliminary Exam
  • Mains Exam

More than 20 lakh aspirants appear for the IBPS Clerk examination every year to become a clerk in Public Sector Banks. About 20 times the number of vacancies qualifies for the next stage i.e. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam. Aspirants qualifying for IBPS Clerk 2023 mains are eligible for the final selection & subsequent allotment in the concerned state/region.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Application Fees

The submission of the online application forms will be after the payment of application fees. In the given table, we have provided the category-wise IBPS Clerk Application Fees.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Application Fees
CategoryApplication Fees
SC/ST/PWBD/EXSM Rs. 175 (Inclusive of GST)
For All OthersRs. 850(Inclusive of GST)

IBPS Clerk Apply Online Documents Required

Document uploading is an important step in the IBPS Clerk Apply Online 2023 process. Here, we have listed down the IBPS Clerk Apply Online Documents Required along with their file size and dimensions.

IBPS Clerk Apply Online 2023: Documents Required
Documents RequiredFile SizeDimensions
Hand Written Declaration50-100 kb800 x 400 Pixels
Passport Size Photograph20-50 kb200 x 230 Pixels
Left Thumb Impression20-50 kb240 x 240 Pixels
Signature10-20 kb140 x 60 Pixels

IBPS Clerk Handwritten Declaration

IBPS Clerk 2023 Handwritten Declaration is one of the important documents that an aspirant has to attach to the online application. A candidate has to write the handwritten declaration on their own, scan, and then upload in the file size/dimension specified in the Notification PDF. The text for the IBPS Clerk 2023 Handwritten Declaration is as follows: “I, (Name of the candidate), hereby declare that all the information submitted by me in the application form is correct, true, and valid. I will present the supporting documents as and when required.”

IBPS Clerk 2023 Participating Banks

The different public sector banks show their participation in the IBPS Clerk Exam for the recruitment of aspirants for clerical posts. Here, in the given table we have provided the list of IBPS Clerk Participating Banks.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Participating Banks
Bank of BarodaCentral Bank of India
Canara BankPunjab National Bank
Indian Overseas BankUnion Bank of India
UCO BankBank of Maharashtra
Bank of IndiaIndian Bank
Punjab & Sind Bank 

IBPS Clerk Eligibility Criteria 2023

It is very important to check the IBPS Clerk eligibility criteria if you wanted to apply for IBPS Clerk 2023. Candidates can check the education qualification and age limit given below

IBPS Clerk 2023 Education Qualification

  • A candidate must have done the graduation from a recognized university in any stream.
  • The Cut Off Date for IBPS Clerk 2023 Educational Qualification is 21 July 2023(21.07.2023)

IBPS Clerk 2023 Age Limit

The IBPS Clerk age limit is given below in the following table as per the IBPS Clerk Eligibility 2023. IBPS Clerk 2023 Age Limit will be considered as on 01 July 2023(01.07.2023).

IBPS Clerk 2023 Age Limit
Minimum Age20 Years
Maximum Age28 Years

IBPS Clerk 2023 Exam Pattern

IBPS Clerk 2023 is a two-tier examination that consists of a preliminary exam followed by the mains exam. Candidates can check IBPS Clerk 2023 exam pattern for both the prelims and mains exams.

A) IBPS Clerk 2023 Prelims Exam Pattern

Before starting preparation for any exam, candidates must be well acquainted with the exam pattern so that candidates can prepare their strategies and exam schedule accordingly. Candidates can check the prelims exam pattern in the given table.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Exam Pattern
S.No.Name of Tests (Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum Marks   Duration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes 

B) IBPS Clerk 2023 Mains Exam Pattern

Here we have provided the mains exam pattern of IBPS Clerk 2023.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Mains Exam Pattern
Sr. NoName of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamTime allotted for each test (Separately)
1General/ Financial Awareness5050English & Hindi35 minutes
2English Language4040English35 minutes
3Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude5060English & Hindi45 minutes
4Quantitative Aptitude5050English & Hindi45 minutes
 Total190200 160 minutes

Important Note – Marks obtained by the candidates in the Main examination will be considered for shortlisting for the final merit list.

There will be a negative marking for every wrong answer in both the Preliminary and Main Examination for which there is a penalty of ¼ or 0.25 of the marks assigned to the particular question.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Syllabus

IBPS Clerk 2023 syllabus consists of reasoning ability & computer aptitude, quantitative aptitude, English language, and general/ financial awareness. IBPS Clerk 2023 syllabus must be well-known by candidates to get a proper strategy. Candidates can check the complete IBPS Clerk 2023 Syllabus in detail by the link given below.

Related Links:

IBPS Clerk notificationIBPS Clerk SyllabusIBPS Clerk Result
IBPS Clerk Admit CardIBPS Clerk Cut-offsIBPS Clerk Study Material
IBPS Clerk Previous Year PapersIBPS Clerk Salary

IBPS Clerk Notification 2023: FAQs

Q.When will the IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification be released?

Ans: IBPS Clerk 2023 notification PDF has been released on 01 July 2023.

What is the age limit required for IBPS Clerk 2023?

Ans: The age limit for IBPS Clerk 2023 required is 20 to 28 years.

Q. What are the vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2023?

Ans: The vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2023 as mentioned in the PDF is 4045.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification Released | Check Details and Apply Online

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here