List of RBI Governors of India From 1935 to 2023 PDF Download

0
503

List of RBI Governors of India 2023

RBI Governors List

RBI or Reserve Bank of India is the Central Bank of India and as its preamble says it is established “to regulate the issue of Bank notes and keeping of reserves with a view of securing monetary stability in India and generally to operate the currency and credit system of the country to its advantage; to have a modern monetary policy framework to meet the challenge of an increasingly complex economy, to maintain price stability while keeping in mind the objective of growth.

RBI Governors

The RBI Governor is appointed by the Government of India and serves as the chief executive of the central bank. The role of the RBI Governor encompasses a wide range of responsibilities, including maintaining price stability, managing inflation, promoting economic growth, supervising financial institutions, and representing the RBI at national and international forums. Over the years, several eminent individuals have held the prestigious position of RBI Governor, each leaving their unique imprint on the Indian economy and financial landscape.

  • The Governor of the Reserve Bank of India is the chief executive officer of India’s central bank
  • He is the ex-officio chair of its Central Board of Directors.
  • Indian Rupee currency notes, issued by the Reserve Bank of India, bear the Governor’s signature.
  • Since its establishment in 1935 by the Government of India, the RBI has been headed by twenty-five governors.
  • Sir Osborn smith was the first Governor of RBI

RBI Governors: A Brief History

In 1926, the Hilton Young Commission recommended the setting up of the Reserve Bank of India. The Reserve Bank of India came into existence on April 1, 1935, in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act of 1934. Initially, The central office of RBI was established in Kolkata but in 1937 it was permanently shifted to Mumbai. The Central Office is where the Governor sits and where policies are formulated. During the colonial era, RBI was privately owned. After independence, in 1949,  the Reserve Bank was fully owned by the Government of India.

RBI Governor : Shaktikanta Das

Shaktikanta Das (born 26 February 1957) is a retired 1980 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Tamil Nadu cadre. Currently serving as the 25th Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), he was earlier a member of the Fifteenth Finance Commission and India’s Sherpa to the G20.

Shaktikanta Das was earlier appointed in 2018 and later on reappointed in 2021. “The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the reappointment of Shaktikanta Das as Reserve Bank of India Governor for a period of three years beyond 10.12.2021 or until further orders, whichever is earlier,” an official statement stated.

List of RBI Governors of India From 1935 To 2023

Here is the list of 25 governors of the Reserve Bank of India and explained with the tenure. Read further to know the list of governors of RBI.

List of RBI Governors of India From 1935 To 2023
Name of GovernorTenure Term in office Background 
Sir Osborne SmithApril 1, 1935 – June 30, 19372 years, 90 daysBanker
Sir James Braid TaylorJuly 1, 1937 – February 17, 19435 years, 231 daysIndian Civil Service (ICS)
Sir C.D. DeshmukhAugust 11, 1943 – June 30, 19495 years, 323 daysICS officer
Sir Bengal Rama RauJuly 1, 1949 – January 14, 19577 years, 197 daysICS officer
K.G. AmbegaonkarJanuary 14, 1957 – February 28, 195745 daysICS officer
H.V.R LyengarMarch 1, 1957 – February 28, 19624 years, 364 daysICS officer
P.C BhattacharyaMarch 1, 1962 – June 30, 19675 years, 121 daysIndian Adult and Accounts Service officer
Lakshmi Kant JhaJuly 1, 1967 – May 3, 19702 years, 306 daysICS officer
B.N. AdarkarMay 4, 1970 – June 15, 197042 daysEconomist
Sarukkai JagannathanJune 16, 1970 – May 19, 19754 years, 337 daysICS officer
N.C. Sen GuptaMay 19, 1975 – August 19, 197592 daysICS officer
K.R. PuriAugust 20, 1975 – May 2, 19771 year, 255 days 
M. NarasimhamMay 3, 1977 – November 30, 1977211 daysCareer Reserve Bank of India officer
I.G. PatelDecember 1, 1977 – September 15, 19824 years, 288 daysEconomist 
Manmohan SinghSeptember 16, 1982 – January 14, 19852 years, 120 daysEconomist
Amitav GoshJanuary 15, 1985 – September 4, 198520 daysBanker 
R.N. MalhotraFebruary 4, 1985 – December 22, 19905 years, 321 daysIndian Administrative Service (IAS) officer
S. VpnldraramananDecember 22, 1990 – December 21, 19921 year, 365 daysIAS officer
C. RangarajanDecember 22, 1992 – November 21, 19974 years, 334 daysEconomist
Bimal JalanNovember 22, 1997 – September 6, 20035 years, 288 daysEconomist 
Y.V. ReddySeptember 6, 2003 – September 5, 20084 years, 365 daysIAS officer
D. SubbaraoSeptember 5, 2008 – September 4, 20134 years, 364 daysIAS officer
Raghuram G. RajanSeptember 4, 2013 – September 4, 20163 yearsEconomist
Urjit Ravindra PatelSeptember 4, 2016 – December 10, 20182 years, 98 daysEconomist
Shaktikanta DasDecember 12, 2018 – to Present3 years, 76 daysIAS officer

Deputy Governor of RBI List

The Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India is the second most senior executive officer of RBI after its Governor. Since its establishment in 1934, the RBI has had 63 deputy governors. The term of office runs for three years and in some cases, be extended for another two years. The list of deputy governors of RBI is tabulated below in this List of RBI Governors of India 2023 post.

Deputy Governor of RBI List
Name of Deputy GovernorTenureTerm in OfficeBackground 
James Braid Taylor1 April 193530 June 19372 years, 90 days Civil Servant
Sikandar Hayat Khan1 April 193520 October 1935202 days Politician
Manilal Balabhai Nanavati21 December 193621 December 19415 years, 0 days Freedom fighter
C. D. Deshmukh22 December 194110 October 19431 year, 292 days Indian Civil Service (ICS) officer
Wajahat Hussain16 August 194304 December 19452 years, 49 days ICS officer
C.R. Trevor16 August 194331 December 19496 years, 137 days ICS officer
M.G. Mekhri08 July 194607 July 19514 years, 364 days ICS officer
W.T. McCallum15 April 194614 July 19482 years, 90 days ICS officer
N. Sundaresan01 January 195031 December 19544 years, 364 days ICS officer
Ram Nath08 June 195108 July 19598 years, 30 days ICS officer
K. G. Ambegaonkar01 March 195529 February 19604 years, 365 days ICS officer
Borra Venkatappaiah01 July 195528 February 19626 years, 242 days Career Banker
M.V. Rangachari01 March 196028 February 19654 years, 364 days Career Banker
Dattatreya Gopal Karve01 March 196229 February 19641 year, 365 days Economist
C.S. Divekar12 November 196211 November 19652 years, 364 days Economist
M.R. Bhide29 February 196425 January 19672 years, 331 days Economist 
B.K. Madan1 July 196431 January 19672 years, 214 days Economist
B. N. Adarkar16 June 196503 May 19704 years, 321 days Economist
A. Bakshi24 January 196708 September 19692 years, 227 days Economist 
J.J. Anjaria1 February 196728 February 19703 years, 27 days Economist 
P.N. Damry13 February 196715 March 19725 years, 31 days Economist
Rabindra Kishen Hazari27 November 196926 November 19777 years, 364 days Economist
V. V. Chari17 November 197030 November 19755 years, 13 days Economist
S.S. Shiralkar18 December 197025 July 19765 years, 220 days Economist
R.K. Sheshadri26 July 197325 July 19762 years, 365 days Economist
K.S. Krishnaswamy29 December 197531 March 19815 years, 92 days Economist
P.R. Nangia29 December 197515 February 19826 years, 48 days Economist
J.C. Luther04 January 197701 June 1977148 days Economist
M. Ramakrishnayya04 January 197701 June 1977148 days Indian Administrative Service officer
Amitav Ghosh21 January 198220 January 19929 years, 364 days Career Banker
C. Rangarajan12 February 198220 August 19919 years, 189 days Career Banker
M.V. Hate12 March 198211 March 19852 years, 364 days Career Banker
R.K. Kaul01 October 198330 September 19862 years, 364 days Career Banker
P.D. Ojha29 April 198528 April 19904 years, 364 days Career Banker
P.R. Nayak01 April 198731 March 19924 years, 365 days Career Banker
R. Janakiraman01 April 198731 March 19924 years, 365 days Career Banker
S.S. Tarapore30 January 199230 September 19964 years, 244 days Career Banker
D. R. Mehta11 November 199221 February 19953 years, 102 days Economist
S.P. Talwar07 November 199430 June 20016 years, 235 days Economist
R.V. Gupta02 May 199530 November 19972 years, 212 days Economist
Y. V. Reddy14 September 199631 July 20025 years, 320 days Career Banker
Jagdish Capoor01 January 199730 June 20014 years, 180 days Career Banker
Vepa Kamesam01 July 200123 December 20032 years, 175 days Career Banker
G P Muniappan01 July 200131 May 20031 year, 334 days Career Banker
Rakesh Mohan09 September 200210 June 20096 years, 274 days Economist
K J Udeshi10 June 200312 December 20052 years, 185 days Career Banker
V Leeladhar21 September 200408 December 20084 years, 78 days Career Banker
Shyamala Gopinath21 September 200408 December 20084 years, 78 days Career Banker
Usha Thorat10 November 200509 November 20104 years, 364 days Career Banker
Kamalesh Chandra Chakrabarty15 June 200925 April 20144 years, 314 days Career Banker
Subir Gokarn24 November 200931 December 20123 years, 37 days Economist
Anand Sinha19 January 201118 January 20142 years, 364 days Career Banker
Harun Rashid Khan04 July 201104 July 20165 years, 0 days Career Banker
Urjit Patel11 January 201304 September 20163 years, 237 days Career Banker
R Gandhi03 April 201402 April 20173 years, 237 days Career Banker
Subhash Sheoratan Mundra31 July 201430 July 20172 years, 364 days Career Banker
Viral Acharya23 January 201723 January 20192 years, 0 days Career Banker
N. S. Vishwanathan04 July 201631 March 20203 years, 271 days Career Banker
B.P. Kanungo03 April 201702 April 20213 years, 364 days Career Banker
Mahesh Kumar Jain22 June 201826 June 20235 years, 26 days Career Banker
Michael Patra15 January 2020Incumbent3 years, 184 days Career Banker
M. Rajeshwar Rao09 October 2020Incumbent2 years, 282 days Career Banker
T. Rabi Sankar03 May 2021Incumbent2 years, 76 days Career Banker
Swaminathan Janakiraman26 June 2023Incumbent22 daysCareer Banker

List of RBI Governors of India From 1935 To 2023 PDF Download

FAQs on List of RBI Governors of India 2023

Q1. What is the RBI?

ANS: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is India’s central banking institution, established in 1935, responsible for monetary policy, currency issuance, and financial regulation in the country.

Q2. How is the RBI Governor appointed?

ANS: The RBI Governor is appointed by the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) on the recommendation of the Union Finance Minister.

Q3. Who was the first Indian Governor of RBI?

ANS: Sir C. D. Deshmukh was the first Indian Governor of RBI.

500 Competitive Exams Covered 45000 Test Series Daily Free Quizzes Current Affairs Previous Year P

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here