1000+ General Science PDF for RRB Group D, NTPC, SSC, UPSC 2020 Exams

Best General Science PDF – Questions of general Science Asked in General Awareness Section in Many Government Exam like RRB Group D, RRB NTPC, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, UPSC Etc. From If We Talk about the General Science syllabus, we can see topics like physics, chemistry, and biology.

We are Providing You Best MCQs Questions of General Science in PDF Free of Cost. Candidates Who are Preparing for Competitive Exam this PDF will Be Very Beneficial to them

General Science PDF (Overview)

Article NameGeneral Science MCQs PDF for Railway, SSC,UPSC Exams.
CategoryGeneral Awareness
Topics CoversPhysics, Biology,Chemistry.
Total Questions200+
Useful ForSSC| Railway & other Competitive Exams
LanguageEnglish
FormatPDF
QualityBest
Compiled Byhttps://www.DreamBigInstitution

General Science syllabus for Competitive Exams

Before Preparing for Any Exam You Should Know the Exam Syllabus and Pattern of That Exam. Candidates Those Who are Preparing for Any Competitive Exam Must Know General Science Syllabus. We Have Given The Complete Subject wise Syllabus of GS Section for Exam like Railway, SSC, UPSC, Etc.

  General Science Chemistry Syllabus

1Chemical reaction and equation
2Matter
3Atoms and molecules
4Carbon and its compounds
5Periodic Classification of Elements
6Coal and petroleum
7Acids Bases and Salts
8Metals and Nonmetals
9Important chemicals and their uses
10Important Chemistry one liners

General Science Physics Syllabus

S.NoContents
1Units and Measurements
2Motion
3Force and laws of motion
4Gravitation
5Works and energy
6Sound
7Light
8The human eye and the colourful world
9Electricity
10Sources of energy
11Inventions and discoveries
12Physics one liners

  General Science Biology Syllabus

S.NoContents
1Inventions and Discoveries
2Food and its components
3Vitamins
4Diseases/disorders caused by deficiency of vitamins and minerals
5Conservation of plants and animals
6The fundamental unit of life
7Tissue
8Blood
9Diversity in living organisms
10Life processes
11How do organisms reproduce
12List of human diseases caused by bacteria, virus, fungi, and protozoa
13Plant diseases
14Scientific names of plants, fruits and vegetables
15Important branches of science
16Biology one liners

General Science Questions and Answers

1. Which of the following gases is used to destroy bacteria?

[A] chlorine

[B] oxygen

[C] Hydrogen

[D] Neon

Ans – A

2. Where do working people get black lung disease?

[A] Electroplating industry

[B] organic solvent industry

[C] Paint manufacturing industry

[D] coal mine

Ans- D

3. Which of the following oxygen-mixed inert gases is given to patients suffering from blocked respiration?

[A] helium

[B] Krypton

[C] radon

[D] Organ

Ans- A

4. Acid rain destroys vegetation, because it contains?

[A] is nitric acid

[B] There is ozone

[C] is carbon monoxide

[D] is sulfuric acid

Ans- D

5. Example of aerosol?

[A] milk

[B] river water

[C] Smoke

[D] blood

Ans- C

6.Dhum mist is a powerful liquid causing eye irritation?

[A] nitric oxide

[B] sulfur dioxide

[C] Peroxy Acetyl Nitrate

[D] carbon dioxide

Ans- C

7. Which gas absorbs ultraviolet rays in the atmosphere?

[A] ozone

[B] Methane

[C] nitrogen

[D] helium

Ans- A

8. Is chemical material often used for artificial rain or cloud seed?

[A] Silver iodide

[B] sodium chloride

[C] dry ice

[D] All of the above

Ans- D

9. Gas used to artificially ripen green fruits is?

[A] Ethylene

[B] Acetylene

[C] ethane

[D] methane

Ans- A

10.Which of the following causes the depletion of ozone?

[A] D.D.T.

[B] Benzene

[C] methyl bromite

[D] ethylene ozonide

Ans- C

How to Prepare General Awareness Section for Bank SSC Railway Exam

  1. Science and Technology in India – Kalpana Rajaram – Spectrum
  2. 1600+ GA GS One Liner– Dream Big Institution
  3. Objective General Science – Expert Compilations
  4. NCERT books from class 7th to 10th

Topic Wise Introduction of General Science

  Physics Introduction

For the Physics part, read about innovations (like the telescope, steam motor, and so forth.) and creators. Comprehend the fundamental ideas of points like thermodynamics, mechanics (Newton’s laws of motion, shot, preservation of vitality, conditions of movement, and so on.), gravity, movement, work, weight, units of estimation, sound, optics (reflection, refraction, absolute inner reflection, and so on.), warm, gadgets, attraction, and so forth.

  Chemistry Introduction

In Chemistry, you can anticipate inquiries from SI units, science in regular day to day existence, business use forms (Ostwald’s procedure, Haber’s procedure, and so forth.), usually utilized synthetic concoctions like sodium hydroxide and sodium bicarbonate, critical impetuses, responses, business use of synthetic compounds (PET, POP), substance and physical change, definition based inquiries (decrease, oxidation, and so on.)

  Biology Introduction

You have to begin Biology from the nuts and bolts. Begin by finding out about parallel arrangement, class, phylum, immunizations, developments like inoculation and purification, business utilization of creature and plant subordinates (quinine, penicillin, antibody venom, and so forth.), cell structures, condition and agribusiness, parts of plants and their capacities, nuts and bolts of a set of all animals, parts of the human body and their capacities, supplements and lack, vectors, parasites, microbes and infections, herbal science, zoology, transmission components, the necessity of supplements, body frameworks, elements of organs, ailments, counteractive action and fix, and so forth.

General Science PDF: FAQs

  1. What are the topics in general science?

    Ans: Biology,Chemistry, Physics. are The Topic Asked in general Science for Competitive Exam.

  2. What is the meaning of general science?

    General science is an interdisciplinary major that gives you a grand tour of the sciences. You study biology, chemistry, computer science, physics, and/or psychology

  3. What is the difference between science and general science?

    Ans: In science we study until matriculation.while general science refers only to the basic science.

  4. Which is the best book for general science for RRB NTPC 2020.?

    Ans: 1600+ GA GS One Liner by- Dream Big Institution and Objective General Science – Expert Compilations are the best book for RRB NTPC

India’s Most Affordable Premium Practice Set

Home

Click Here To Visit The Store

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here