Reasoning Puzzles for RRB PO and Clerk Exam PDF Download

4
8731

Hello Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Puzzles for RRB PO and Clerk Exam: In order to ace the RRB PO and Clerk Exam, it is crucial to master reasoning puzzles. These puzzles test your logical thinking and problem-solving skills, allowing you to showcase your ability to analyze and interpret information. By practicing a wide variety of reasoning puzzles, you can enhance your cognitive abilities and improve your chances of success in the exam. Dedication, practice, and a strategic approach are key to conquering the reasoning section of this competitive exam. So, get ready to tackle challenging puzzles and elevate your reasoning abilities to new heights!

Reasoning Puzzles for RRB PO and Clerk Exam PDF Download

Reasoning Puzzles Questions for RRB PO and Clerk Exam

Puzzles Questions are an essential component of the exam as they test your logical reasoning skills. These puzzles require you to think critically and solve problems using your deductive and analytical abilities. By practicing reasoning puzzles, you can improve your problem-solving skills and enhance your performance in the RRB PO and Clerk Exam. Make sure to allocate enough time to practice these puzzles and understand the logic behind each question. With consistent effort, you will be able to tackle reasoning puzzles more effectively and achieve a higher score in the exam.

SET A

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Seven friends A, B, C, D, E, F and G studied in colleges X, Y and Z and are currently in different professions, namely Medicines, Fashion Designing, Engineering, Business, Actor, Teaching and Architecture (not necessarily in the same order). At least two and not more than three friends had studied in the same college.

C is an architect and studied in college Y. E is not businessman. Only G amongst the seven friends studied in college X along with E. F is an engineer and did not study in college Y. B is an actor and did not study in the same college as F. A did not study in college Z. Those who studied in college X are neither fashion designers nor teachers. None of those who studied in college Y is a teacher.

  1. Who amongst the following have studied in college Z?

(a) B, A

(b) C, F

(c) B, D, F

(d) A, D

(e) D, F

Ans. e

Sol.

FriendsCollegeProfession
AYFashion Designing
BYActing
CYArchitecture
DZTeaching
EXMedicines
FZEngineering
GXBusiness
  1. Which of the following groups represents the students of college Y?

(a) C, E, G

(b) A, C, D

(c) A, B, C

(d) D, B, C

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. What is the profession of F?

(a) Engineering

(b) Business

(c) Medicines

(d) Acting

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. Who amongst the following is in the profession of Medicine?

(a) E

(b) G

(c) A

(d) D

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. What is the profession of A?

(a) Teaching

(b) Medicine

(c) Business

(d) Fashion Designing

(e) None of the above

Ans. d

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Mark, John, Starc, Albert, Mickle, Simon and Joe are employees of different company. Each of them works on different floors numbered from I to VII, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them like different serial, viz   Diya aur Bati, Ye hain mohabatein, Parvarish, Naagin, Siya ke ram, Tere liye and Sasural simar ka but not necessarily in the same order.

John works on floor  IV  but he does not like either Siya ke ram or Naagin. Starc like Diya aur Bati but he does not work on floor II or VI. Mickle works on floor V and he likes Tere liye. The one who likes Ye hain mohabatein works on floor VII. Albert works on floor I.  Joe like Sasural simar ka. Mark does not work on floor VII.  The one who likes Naagin works on floor  II.

  1. Joe works on which of the following Floors?

(a) II

(b) III

(c) VI

(d) VII

(e) None of these

Ans. c

Sol.

PersonSerialFloor
JohnParvarishIV
StarcDiya aur batiIII
MickleTere LiyeV
SimonYe hain mohabbateinVII
AlbertSiya ke RamI
JoeSasural simar kaVI
MarkNaaginII
  1. Mark likes which of the following serial?

(a) Naagin

(b) Diya aur Bati

(c) Siya ke ram

(d) Parvarish

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. Which of the following combinations is/are true?

(a) Simon – Parvarish – VII

(b) Albert – Siya ke ram – I

(c) Mark – Ye hain mohabatein – I

(d) Both (a) and (c)

(e) None of these

Ans. b

  1. Who among the following likes “Ye hain mohabatein” serial?

(a) Mark

(b) Simon

(c) Albert

(d) Can’t be determined

(e) None of these

Ans. b

  1. Who among the following works on floor II?

(a) Simon

(b) Starc

(c) Mark

(d) Joe

(e) None of these

Ans. c

SET B

Directions (1-3): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

Five persons K, L, M, N, O were born in five consecutive years starting from 1990. L was born in an odd year but not in 1991. Only one person was born between L and K. Two persons were born in between K and O. M was born before N.

  1. Who among the following was born in 1990?

(a) O

(b)K

(c)M

(d) N

(e) L

Ans. c

Sol.

YearPerson
1990M
1991K
1992N
1993L
1994O
  1. How many persons are older than N?

(a) One

(b) None

(c) three

(d) Two

(e) More than three

Ans. d

  1. O was born in which of the following year?

(a) 1990

(b)1991

(c) 1994

(d) 1993

(e) 1992

Ans. c

Direction (4-6): Read the information carefully and answer the questions:

A company ABC printed different number of books in different years 1947, 1956, 1987, 1998, 2002 such that number of books printed are not same in any year. 66 books were printed in an odd numbered year which is not 1947.The number of books printed in 1947 is 10 less than that printed in 1987. 59 books were printed in an year before the year in which 61 books are printed but not immediate before. The number of books printed in 2002 is 2 more than that printed in 1998.

  1. How many books were printed in 1947?

(a) 56

(b) 66

(c) 63

(d) 61

(e) none of these

Ans. a

Sol.

YearsBooks
194756
195659
198766
199861
200263
  1. What is the difference between the number of books printed in 1956 and 2002?

(a) 7

(b) 10

(c) 8

(d) 4

(e) none of these

Ans. d

  1. In how many years the number of books printed are more than that printed in 1998?

(a) two

(b) one

(c) none

(d) three

(e) four

Ans. a

Direction (7-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

There are eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who were born on the same day of the same month of different year i.e. 1950, 1954, 1962, 1971, 1978, 1982, 1995 and 1999 but not necessarily in the same order.

Note: Calculation done with respect to present year 2017 assuming month and date to be same as that of year of birth as next above.

Each person is assumed to be born on same date & month of respected years.

F was born after 1978 but not born in 1995. Sum of present age of F and A is 81yr. Difference of present ages of A and H is less than nine. E is the oldest person. B was born in odd number year after H, but not born in 1995. Sum of present age of D and G is 61yr. D is younger than G.

  1. What is age of G in 2017?

(a) 22yr

(b) 55yr

(c) 39yr

(d) 46yr

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. How many persons were born before C?

(a) Four

(b) Two

(c) Seven

(d) Five

(e) None of these

Ans. d

  1. What is the age difference of H and F?

(a) 4yr

(b) 37yr

(c) 28yr

(d) 9yr

(e) None of these

Ans. b

  1. Who is the fifth oldest person?

(a) A

(b) H

(c) None of these

(d) B

(e) G

Ans. e

FAQ on Reasoning Puzzles Questions for RRB PO and Clerk Exam

Q. What are puzzle questions in reasoning?

Ans: Puzzles are raw information given for a sequence or an order of things, which need to be arranged systematically, so that the sequence or order of things can be correctly depicted. In puzzles, candidates are provided with the information in jumbled or haphazard format.

Q. How do you solve a reasoning puzzle?

Ans: Steps in solving logical puzzles
Read all the given information thoroughly.
Collect all the required data.
Arrange the data collected in a specific order or a tabular format.
There can be more than one way to solve the puzzle, so arrange all the methods in different forms.
Get rid of all the unnecessary information.

Thank you for Reading Reasoning Puzzles for RRB PO and Clerk Exam, Reasoning Puzzles for RRB PO and Clerk Exam PDF, Reasoning Puzzles for RRB PO and Clerk Exam, Puzzles for RRB PO and Clerk Exam, Puzzles for RRB PO and Clerk Exam PDF

500 Competitive Exams Covered 45000 Test Series Daily Free Quizzes Current Affairs Previous Year P

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here