RBI Assistant Cut Off 2023, Previous Year State-wise Cut-Off Marks

0
3446

RBI Assistant Cut off 2023

RBI Assistant Cut Off 2023: RBI (Reserve Bank of India) will release the RBI Assistant Cut-Off 2023 on its official website for both the Preliminary and Main tests. Candidates who clear the preliminary round will get the final main result after taking the Language proficiency test (LPT).  The final appointment of candidates will be done if they qualify the language proficiency test. The candidates will be considered qualified only if they score more than the official cut-off marks announced for the particular phase. For the banking aspirants who have been preparing for upcoming RBI Assistant Exams, this article could help understand the difficulty level of the previous year’s RBI Assistant Recruitment exams. 

RBI Assistant Cut Off 2024

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Assistant examination is a highly sought-after opportunity for aspirants looking to join the esteemed institution. One crucial aspect that keeps candidates on the edge of their seats is the RBI Assistant Cut-Off. The RBI Assistant Cut-Off is not just a number; it is a decisive factor that shapes the destiny of aspirants After the completion of the Mains phase, the RBI Assistant Cut Off 2024 will be released both category-wise and state-wise along with the scorecard and mark sheet.

In this article, we will be updating the RBI Assistant Cut Off 2024, which is going to be released in January 2024. Moreover, to make you aware of the expected cut off, we have listed the previous year’s cut off marks for the Prelims and Mains phase. Candidates can refer to this article to check the category-wise and state-wise cut off marks of the RBI Assistant Exam 2024.

RBI Assistant Prelims Expected Cut Off 2024

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam 2023-24 has been conducted for the 450 vacancies. Now, the RBI Assistant Prelims Cut off 2023-24 will be released soon as the results have been declared on 15 December 2023. The Expected Cut Off for RBI Assistant has been decided after considering several factors such as the difficulty level of the paper, and average attempts made by aspirants. Here, in the given table we have provided the RBI Assistant Prelims Expected Cut Off 2024 for all the categories.

RBI Assistant Prelims Expected Cut Off 2024
Zone NameGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
Ahmedabad85-8980-8480-8472-7680-84
Bengaluru80-8480-8474-7869-7378-82
Bhopal87-9178-8274-7885-89
Bhubaneswar88-9078-8277-8184-88
Chandigarh88-9282-8678-8278-8284-88
Chennai85-8984-8878-8274-79
Guwahati84-8877-8171-7580-84
Hyderabad88-9284-9082-8678-8284-88
Jaipur87-9185-8977-8179-8384-88
Jammu83-8776-9067-7176-80
Kanpur & Lucknow86-9183-8777-8176-8084-88
Kolkata88-9280-8471-7585-89
Mumbai83-8768-7280-84
Nagpur85-8983-8782-8670-7480-84
New Delhi87-9182-8678-8287-91
Patna87-9179-8371-7789-92
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi84-8882-8672-7655-5974-78

RBI Assistant Previous Year Cut-Off

Here, we are sharing RBI Assistant Previous Year Cut-Offs which will help all candidates to analyze the cut-off for this year. Let’s have a look at the RBI Assistant Cut-Off 2023. Here, we are providing the State Wise IBPS Clerk Cut-Off from 2016 to 2022, till then have a look at these cut-offs. Candidates can check RBI Assistant 2023 Prelims, Mains and Final cut-off by viewing the tables given below.

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off Trend of Last 4 Years

The RBI Assistant Exam is on 18, 19 November 2023. The candidates who have applied online for RBI Assistant can have a look at the last 4 years cut off for the examination. The trend in cut off will help candidates to set standards for themselves. Here are the details of zone wise cut off for RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off.

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off Trend of Last 4 Years
Zone/OfficeGEN (2016)GEN (2017)GEN (2020)GEN (2022)
Ahmedabad73.7580.0092.7587.25
Bengaluru71.7577.7592.2582.75
Bhopal77.7583.2594.7589.50
Bhubaneswar79.7584.5095.7590.50
Chandigarh81.5087.5096.7590.75
Chennai78.2583.5094.0087.75
Guwahati72.5077.2589.5086.00
Hyderabad81.5087.0096.2590.25
Jaipur80.5085.7595.7589.25
Jammu76.0080.0094.2585.50
Kanpur & Lucknow79.7585.0096.0089.25
Kolkata80.7586.5096.2590.75
Mumbai70.2574.2587.7585.25
Nagpur71.7580.0090.5087.00
New Delhi81.0085.7596.2589.25
Patna80.2586.2595.7589.00
Thiruvananthapuram81.0087.2586.5086.50

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2022

RBI released the cut off for the RBI Assistant 2021 prelims exam held on March 26 and 27, 2022, on its official website on May 23, 2022. Candidates can check the RBI Assistant Cut Off 2022 in the table given below.

                                RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2022
RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad82.2574.5082.2582.7587.25
Bengaluru76.757182.258082.75
Bhopal80.25768789.50
Bhubaneswar80.507987.5090.50
Chandigarh80.2580.2584.7587.5090.75
Chennai80.508677.7587.75
Guwahati79.2573.508286
Hyderabad8480.7588.508890.25
Jaipur798187.7586.7589.25
Jammu69.5078.2578.7585.50
Kanpur and Lucknow7978.7585.2586.7589.25
Kolkata83.2573.258790.75
Mumbai7082.5085.25
Nagpur84728582.2587
New Delhi8084.7585.7589.25
Patna817587.5089
Thiruvananthapuram and Kochi74.755784.507686.50

RBI Assistant Prelims Sectional Cut Off 2022

Check the RBI Assistant 2022 Cut off category wise here in the table given below.

                            RBI Assistant Prelims Sectional Cut Off 2022
SectionsSC, ST, ALL PWDOBC, OBC-EXSGENERAL, GEN-EXS
English (30)080911
Numerical Ability (35)101112
Reasoning Ability (35)111212
Total283135

RBI Assistant Main Cut Off 2022

Reserve Bank of India released the RBI Assistant Main cut off on May 8, 2023, on its official website. Candidates can check the complete cut off state-wise given here in the table.

                                                       RBI Assistant Main Cut Off 2022 State-Wise
OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGEN
Ahmedabad107.7594.75110.5107.75120
Bengaluru92.585.7510598.5105
Bhopal9694.5106.5119.25
Bhubaneswar92.2580.5103116
Chandigarh98.75102109.25117.5124.75
Chennai97.75115.593.25121.25
Guwahati98.7586.75104112
Hyderabad99.2592.25112103.75118.75
Jaipur96.5106.5117.25114121.5
Jammu86.5101.75101.5117.5
Kanpur and Lucknow97.2592.25108.75114.5120.75
Kolkata106.583.75113128.25
Mumbai84.5108116
Nagpur112.7590.25114112.75123
New Delhi101.25112113123.25
Patna87.5109.75116.5
Thiruvananthapuram and Kochi90.5100107.2593.25115

RBI Assistant Main Cut Off 2022 Sectional Cut Off

Candidates can also refer to the RBI Assistant Main according to the different sections of the exam in the table given here.

                                  RBI Assistant Mains Sectional Cut Off 2022
CategoryReasoning AbilityEnglish LanguageGeneral AwarenessComputer KnowledgeNumerical Ability
SC/ST1111111111
OBC1212121212
EWS/GEN1414141414

RBI Assistant Mains Cut off 2021

All the candidates can now check their RBI Assistant Mains Cut off 2021 by given below table. This list shows the RBI Assistant cut off State-wise.

OfficeGeneralEWSOBCSTSC
Ahmedabad123.5112.5108.25112
Bengaluru99.2594
Bhopal121.25118.25116.5103.75109.25
Bhubaneshwar103.25103.2587.7595.5
Chandigarh111100.2582.75
Chennai121108.5119.75101.5
Guwahati105.75105.7597.2572.25
Hyderabad121104111.598
Jaipur114.25103.598.7591.5
Jammu123.25108.5111.75
Kanpur & Lucknow117.75105.259192
Kolkata126.75122.75114.25
Mumbai86.2586.2576.2586.25
Nagpur103.5103.5
New Delhi116.75115.75106.595
Patna108.25106.25107.590.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi114.2590.5114.25

RBI Assistant Mains Cut Off 2021: Category-Wise

This list shows the sectional cut off of RBI Assistant Mains Exam 2019.

SectionsGen/EWS
(Out of 40)
OBC
(Out of 40)
SC/ST
(Out of 40)
Reasoning141211
English Language141211
GA141211
Computer141211
Numerical Ability141211

RBI Assistant 2020 Cut off

Candidates can check state wise, category wise, and section cut off for RBI Assistant Prelims 2019:

Section Wise Prelims Cut Off

SectionsSC, ST, ALL- PWDOBC, OBC-EXSGENERAL, GEN-EXS
English9.0010.0011.00
Reasoning Ability10.0011.0012.00
Numerical Ability10.0012.0013.00

RBI Assistant Prelims Zone/State Wise Cut Off

RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad90.2579.0089.5091.0092.75
Bengaluru81.7589.7589.0092.25
Bhopal86.0080.5092.5092.7594.75
Bhubaneswar85.7581.2594.7593.7595.75
Chandigarh89.5093.5095.0096.75
Chennai88.0092.7587.0094.00
Guwahati83.5077.7586.2583.7589.50
Hyderabad92.0088.0094.7594.7596.25
Jaipur86.7585.2593.2593.7595.75
Jammu79.5087.0089.0094.25
Kanpur & Lucknow87.0092.2594.2596.00
Kolkata92.2592.0096.25
Mumbai84.0071.5084.2581.7587.75
Nagpur88.0077.5088.7590.50
New Delhi89.0092.7593.5096.25
Patna85.7593.7594.0095.75
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi87.0095.0089.7596.25

RBI Assistant Cut off 2017 Prelims- Region-wise

RegionGeneralOBCSCST
Ahmedabad807469.75
Bhubaneshwar84.582.2571.2568.5
Bhopal83.257863.75
Bangalore77.7574.7568.7568.25
Chennai83.581.7576
Chandigarh87.581.757770.25
Guwahati77.2573.57163.75
Hyderabad8784.2580.574.5
Kanpur & Lucknow8578.572.7564.25
Jammu8072.2570.2556.25
Jaipur85.7581.7574.567.5
Kolkata86.578.574.5
Mumbai74.2568.257056.5
Nagpur8075.7554
New Delhi85.7579.2574.75
Patna86.2569.7572.5
Thiruvanthapuram
& Kochi
87.2584.2576

RBI Assistant Cutoff 2016 (Centre- wise)- Prelims Cut off

Prelims Exam Cut off, held on 24 December 2016
CenterSCSTOBCGENPWDEXS
HIOHVIEXS-1EXS-2
Ahmedabad51.2568.0073.7542.0036.2540.0048.50
Bengaluru62.5058.7568.0071.7538.0030.0042.5057.0043.50
Bhopal68.5053.2574.2577.7550.0039.5050.25
Bhubaneswar66.5057.2579.7531.5051.7546.0050.2561.75
Chandigarh67.0073.7581.5034.2549.5032.5034.0054.00
Chennai70.2576.2578.2532.0035.2549.2542.50
Guwahati68.0057.5070.2572.5039.7566.5035.75
Hyderabad73.7570.0078.0081.5037.5066.7562.0043.7559.25
Jaipur69.0062.2576.0080.5049.0055.75
Jammu66.7550.7562.7576.0041.2556.0041.25
Kanpur & Lucknow67.2563.0073.5079.7536.2552.2538.7544.2559.50
Kolkata68.2572.7580.7539.2537.5035.2552.2551.75
Mumbai63.7547.5066.0070.2545.0055.7561.0033.7541.75
Nagpur68.0071.7541.7540.5037.0043.00
New Delhi70.0073.2581.0034.5052.2555.2537.2556.50
Patna68.0065.2575.5080.2535.5061.5052.5035.7555.00
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi68.7577.7581.0042.7567.5058.00

RBI Assistant 2016 Cut Off for Main Exam (Center-Wise)

CentreGenSCSTOBCPWDEXS
Ahmedabad112NV79.7595.5
Bengaluru11393.59496.75121.75
Bhopal122.7510184.75112.25113.75
Bhubaneswar116.588.7579.75NV
Chandigarh12796NV107.75
Chennai123.75103NV117119.75
Guwahati107.2594.2574.5119.5
Hyderabad126107.25108115.75115.75
Jaipur124.598.7594.5113.75120.25
Jammu116.596.5104
Kanpur & Lucknow1199797101.5119.75
Kolkata12691.5NV107106
Mumbai111.59773105.25115.5
Nagpur107NVNV103.25
New Delhi128.52108.5NV113.25128
Patna116.590.25100.75104.5
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi128.7597.25NV119131103.75

RBI Assistant Cutoff 2015 (Centre- wise)

CenterGeneralSCSTOBCPWDEXS
Ahmedabad158—-118.25147.5089.75118.00
Bengaluru150.75134.00133.25142.75113.75107.25
Bhopal169152.75147.00160.50113.50124.50
Bhubaneshwar169.25153.25135.75165.50142.75103.25
Chandigarh171.50148.50—-158.50106.50137.25
Chennai163.25150.00137.75159.75114.75127.25
Guwahati161.75142.25136.75151.25105.50127.75
Hyderabad169156.25139.00163.25158.0087.75
Jaipur169.00146.75142.00163.50141.75109.25
Jammu163.75118.50135.2596.75108.25
Kanpur & Lucknow170.25150.25—-162.00130.0082.25
Kolkata169.25150.50137.25157.5084.50131.75
Mumbai155.50143.75119.75150.75120.50126.00
Nagpur154.50—-—-—-110.0086.50
New Delhi170.75146.50—-158.25121.25116.50
Patna170.00146.00135.75163.50125.75136.50
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi165.00147.75—-129.25130.75

RBI Assistant Cutoff 2013- Center-Wise

CenterGeneralSCSTOBCPWDEX-S1
Ahmedabad121.00119.00#108.0088.0085.00
Bengaluru114.0096.0092.00107.0092.00@
Bhopal135.00114.00111.00126.00112.00@
Bhubaneshwar136.00113.00101.00127.00103.00@
Chandigarh136.00##121.00106.0072.00
Chennai128.00109.00#124.00113.00@
Guwahati113.00105.0099.00107.00108.00@
Hyderabad138.00123.00#130.00123.00@
Jaipur135.00120.00110.00126.00117.00@
Jammu123.00101.0071.00100.00@@
Kanpur & Lucknow142.00118.00#130.00120.00@
Kolkata133.00114.0089.00116.0098.00@
Mumbai111.00103.0080.00#82.0095.00
Nagpur116.00109.00##@@
New Delhi142.00122.00#128.00@@
Patna135.00109.00113.00129.00111.00@
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi136.00##134.0062.00121

How to Check the RBI Assistant 2022 cut off marks?

  • Visit the main website of the RBI- rbi.org
  • Click the “RBI Assistant Marksheet”
  • Enter your roll number and the date of birth to check the detailed marks and RBI Assistant Cut off 2021
  • Candidates who attained marks equal to or more than the cut off marks will be called for the further selection procedure.

RBI Assistant 2022 Cut Off- Factors Affecting

Below given factors are responsible for deducing the RBI Assistant cut off marks.

  • Test’s Difficulty Level
  • Number of candidates appearing for the exam
  • Total Number of Vacancies
  • Overall Marks
RBI Assistant Notification 2023 RBI Assistant Exam Date 2023
RBI Assistant Salary 2023RBI Assistant Syllabus 2023
RBI Assistant Cut Off 2023

FAQs: RBI Assistant Cut off 2023

Q 1. Does RBI have a sectional cut off for Assistant exam?

Ans. Yes, RBI releases both sectional and overall cut off for Prelims and Mains phase of examination

Q 2. What if a candidate does not qualify the cut off for one section but attains the overall cut off marks?

Ans. For any candidate to move forward to the next phase of examination, it is important that he/she attains the minimum qualifying marks in all the section and also score above or equal to the overall cut off marks.

Q 3. Is RBI Assistant cut off same for all categories?

Ans. No, separate cut off is released for candidates belonging to different categories. This implies for both sectional and overall cut off.

RBI Assistant Cut Off 2023, Previous Year State-wise Cut-Off Marks

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here