IBPS RRB Notification 2021 Out: RRB PO & Clerk Notification PDF @ibps.in

IBPS RRB Notification 2021 Out: Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released the official notification for the recruitment of Regional Rural Bank (RRB) Group A (Officer Scale-I, II & III) and Group B (Office Assistant) on 7th June 2021. The online application process will be started on 8th June 2021 for IBPS RRB 2021 Recruitment. Candidates can apply online for Clerk & PO Posts of IBPS RRB 2021, once IBPS RRB online application link has been activated on the official website of IBPS. The IBPS RRB exams will be tentatively held in the month of August/September 2021. The pdf of the official notification is given below.

IBPS RRB Notification 2021 Out

IBPS RRB has officially released the notification for the recruitment of IBPS RRB PO & Clerk on the official website of IBPS i.e. @ibps.in. You can check the official notification by clicking on the link given below.

IBPS RRB Notification 2021 Out: Click Here

IBPS RRB Notification 2021: Important Dates

IBPS RRB Notification has been released on 7th June 2021 and the online applications will be invited from 8th June 2021.

Important EventsDates
IBPS RRB 2021 Notification7th June 2021
Online Application Starts8th June 2021
Online Application Ends28th June 2021
Admit Cards – Preliminary Exam9th July 2021
IBPS RRB PO Prelims Exam1st, 7th, 8th August 2021
IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Exam14th & 21st August 2021
IBPS RRB Prelims ResultAugust/September 2021
IBPS RRB PO Mains Exam25th September 2021
IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Exam3rd October 2021
IBPS RRB Officer Scale II & III Single Exam25th September 2021

IBPS RRB 2021 Online Link Activated

Click Here to Apply For RRB PO

Click Here to Apply For RRB Clerk

IBPS RRB PO 2021: Exam Pattern

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  2021 exam is conducted in three phases i.e.

  • Preliminary Exam
  • Mains Exam
  • Interview

IBPS RRB PO 2021- Preliminary Exam Pattern

In the IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I Prelims exam, only two sections are asked i.e. Reasoning Ability and Quantitative Aptitude.

SectionsNo. of QuestionsNo. of MarksDuration
Reasoning Ability404045 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude4040
Overall8080

IBPS RRB PO 2021- Mains Exam Pattern

In IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains exam, there is no sectional timing. General awareness and computers are also asked in the mains exam. There is an option to chose the English language or Hindi language.

SectionsNo. of QuestionsNo. of MarksDuration
Reasoning Ability40502 hours
General Awareness4040
Quantitative Aptitude4050
English Language/Hindi Language4040
Computer Knowledge4020
Overall200200

The final selection is made on the basis of marks obtained by the candidate in the mains exam and the interview. There is a negative marking of 1/4 mark for each wrong answer in both phases.

IBPS RRB Clerk 2021 Exam Pattern

IBPS RRB Office Assistant 2021 exam is conducted in two phases, there is no interview round in the IBPS RRB Clerk exam.

  • Preliminary Exam
  • Mains Exam

IBPS RRB Clerk 2021- Preliminary Exam Pattern

In the IBPS RRB Office Assistant Prelims exam, only two sections are asked i.e. Reasoning Ability and Quantitative Aptitude.

SectionsNo. of QuestionsNo. of MarksDuration
Reasoning Ability404045 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude4040
Overall8080

IBPS RRB Clerk 2021- Mains Exam Pattern

In the IBPS RRB Office Assistant Mains exam, there is no sectional timing. General awareness and computers are also asked in the mains exam. There is an option to chose the English language or Hindi language.

SectionsNo. of QuestionsNo. of MarksDuration
Reasoning Ability40502 hours
General Awareness4040
Quantitative Aptitude4050
English Language/Hindi Language4040
Computer Knowledge4020
Overall200200

The final selection of IBPS RRB Clerk is made on the basis of the marks obtained by the candidate in the mains exam. There is a negative marking of 1/4 mark for each wrong answer in both phases.

IBPS RRB 2021 Application Fees

The application fees of IBPS RRB 2021 have been increased from the last year.

CategoryFees
General/EWSRs. 850 /-
SC/ST/PWDRs. 175 /-

IBPS RRB Vacancy 2021

IBPS has again increased the number of vacancies for the recruitment of RRB PO and Clerk on 22nd June 2021. The IBPS RRB announced 11,687 vacancies, which was earlier changed to 12,820 on 10 June 2021, then 12958 on 17th June 2021 and now it is increased to 13,182. The revised vacancies for IBPS RRB 2021 for various posts are mentioned in the table below. Candidates as well can check detailed vacancies released by IBPS (revised) from the link mentioned below:

PostVacancies (7th June 2021)Increased Vacancies (10th June 2021)Increased Vacancies (17th June 2021) Increased Vacancies (22nd June)
Office Assistants (Multipurpose)6101682768887001
Officer Scale I4257465847164846
Officer Scale-II (Agriculture Officer)26262626
Officer Scale-II (Marketing Officer)42424242
Officer Scale-II (Treasury Manager)10101010
Officer Scale-II (Law)28282828
Officer Scale-II (CA)33333333
Officer Scale-II (IT)60606060
Officer Scale-II (General Banking Officer)917925940925
Officer Scale III213211215211
Total11687128201295813182

This is the third time that IBPS has increased the vacancies for IBPS RRB Recruitment 2021. Let us look at the dates when IBPS increased the vacancies, from the table below:

DatesVacancies
7th June 202111,687
10th June 202112,820 (Increased)
17th June 202112,958 (Increased)
22nd June 202113,182 (Increased)
IBPS RRB Notification 2021 Out: RRB PO & Clerk Notification PDF @ibps.in

IBPS RRB Notification 2021: Educational Qualification

The following table shows the educational qualification for each post.

PostEducational QualificationExperience
Office Assistant
(Multipurpose)
Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent
(a) Proficiency in local language as prescribed by the participating RRB/s*
(b) Desirable: Working knowledge of Computer.
Officer Scale-I
(Assistant Manager)
i. Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent.
Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics or Accountancy;
ii. Proficiency in local language as prescribed by the participating RRB/s*
iii. Desirable: working knowledge of Computer.
Officer Scale-II
General Banking Officer
(Manager)
Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Banking, Finance, Marketing, Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy.Two years as an officer in a Bank or Financial Institution
Officer Scale-II
Specialist Officers
(Manager)
Information Technology Officer
Bachelor’s degree from a recognised University in Electronics / Communication / Computer Science / Information Technology or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.
Desirable:
Certificate in ASP, PHP, C++, Java, VB, VC, OCP etc.
One year (in the relevant field)
Chartered Accountant
Certified Associate (CA) from Institute of Chartered Accountants of India
One Year as a Chartered Accountant.
Law Officer
Degree from a recognised University in Law or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate
Two years as an advocate or should have worked
as Law Officer in Banks or Financial Institutions for a period of not less than two years
Treasury Manager
Chartered Accountant or MBA in Finance from a recognized university/ institution
One Year (in the relevant field)
Marketing Officer
MBA in Marketing from a recognized university
One Year (in the relevant field)
Agricultural Officer
Bachelor’s degree in Agriculture/ Horticulture/ Dairy/ Animal Husbandry/ Forestry/ Veterinary Science/ Agricultural Engineering/ Pisciculture from a recognized university or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate
Two Years (in the relevant field)
Officer Scale-III
(Senior Manager)
Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. Preference will be given to the candidates having Degree/ Diploma in Banking, Finance, Marketing, Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Co-operation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy.Minimum 5 years’ experience as an Officer in a Bank or Financial Institutions

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here